Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1910. Liability of third parties; liens
    (a) The Agency shall have a lien against a third party, to the extent of the amount paid by the Agency for medical expenses, on any recovery for that claim, whether by judgment, compromise, mediation, or settlement, whenever:
* * *
    (1) notice of the lien is filed in the office of the clerk of the town in which the Agency is located and contains the name and address of the recipient, acknowledgment of the recipient’s application for or receipt of medical assistance, and the name of the person alleged to be liable; and
    (2) the Agency mails a notice of the lien with a statement of the date it was filed to the person alleged to be liable.
    (g) The Agency shall send a copy of the notice of the lien required by subsection (f) of this section to the following persons, if the appropriate names and addresses can be determined:
    (1) the recipient for whom the Department has paid medical expenses;
    (2) any insurance carrier that may be ultimately liable; and
    (3) any attorney for the recipient.
    (h) Within 45 days after the filing of the notice of the lien, the Agency shall send an itemized statement of the medical expenses paid by the Agency for which the Agency seeks to perfect a lien to the persons listed in subsection (g) of this section. The notice provisions contained in this subsection may be waived by agreement of the parties.
    (i) The Agency may, on behalf of a recipient, file a civil action in the Superior Court in Washington County against a liable third party, the third party’s insurer, or both, to recover up to the full amount of medical expenses it has incurred on behalf of the recipient. The Agency may initiate this action only if:
    (1) the recipient has not initiated legal proceedings against the third party within one year after the occurrence of the injury, illness, or disease resulting, at least in part, from the actions or omissions, including negligence, of the third party; and
    (2) the time remaining under the statute of limitations for the action is six months or less.
    (j) The Attorney General shall be responsible for initiating actions on behalf of the Agency.
    (k) Whenever the Agency recovers under the lien and that recovery is the result of an action initiated by a recipient, the attorney for the recipient may withhold the Agency’s pro rata share of reasonably necessary attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses incurred in asserting the claim. If the Agency waives its right to reimbursement, it shall not be liable for any fees, costs, and expenses incurred by the recipient or attorney.
    (l) In cases in which the court has determined the amount of recovery allocated for past medical expenses, the Agency’s lien shall be limited to that amount. (Added 1995, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; amended 2007, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.014; 2011, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § E.307.3; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 206.)