Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1950. Purpose
    (a) The purpose of this subchapter is to establish assessments on health care providers, which funds shall be used in the State’s health care program in such a way as to be eligible for federal financial participation.
    (b) The Secretary and the Commissioner shall interpret and administer the provisions of this subchapter so as to maximize federal financial participation and avoid disallowances of federal financial participation.
    (c) If the purpose of this subchapter can no longer be accomplished, the Secretary of Human Services shall so notify the General Assembly on or before the following February 15. (Added 1991, No. 253 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 56, § 1, eff. June 3, 1993; 2005, No. 71, § 282; 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § I.51.)