Subchapter 001: VERMONT HEALTH BENEFIT EXCHANGE
§ 1827. Administration; enrollment
(a)(1) The Agency shall, under an open bidding process, solicit bids from and award contracts
to public or private entities for administration of certain elements of Green Mountain
Care, such as claims administration and provider relations.
(2) The Agency shall ensure that entities awarded contracts pursuant to this subsection
do not have a financial incentive to restrict individuals’ access to health services.
The Agency may establish performance measures that provide incentives for contractors
to provide timely, accurate, transparent, and courteous services to individuals enrolled
in Green Mountain Care and to health care professionals.
(3) When considering contract bids pursuant to this subsection, the Agency shall consider
the interests of the State relating to the economy, the location of the entity, and
the need to maintain and create jobs in Vermont. The Agency may utilize an econometric
model to evaluate the net costs of each contract bid.
(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall require an individual with health coverage other
than Green Mountain Care to terminate that coverage.
(c) An individual enrolled in Green Mountain Care may elect to maintain supplemental health
insurance if the individual so chooses.
(d) Except for cost-sharing, Vermonters shall not be billed any additional amount for
health services covered by Green Mountain Care.
(e) [Repealed.]
(f) Green Mountain Care shall be the payer of last resort with respect to any health service
that may be covered in whole or in part by any other health benefit plan, including
Medicare, private health insurance, retiree health benefits, or federal health benefit
plans offered by the military or to federal employees.
(g) The Agency may seek a waiver under Section 1115 of the Social Security Act to include
Medicaid and under Section 2107(e)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act to include CHIP
in Green Mountain Care. If the Agency is unsuccessful in obtaining one or both of
these waivers, Green Mountain Care shall be the secondary payer with respect to any
health service that may be covered in whole or in part by Title XIX of the Social
Security Act (Medicaid) or Title XXI of the Social Security Act (CHIP), as applicable.
(h) Any prescription drug coverage offered by Green Mountain Care shall be consistent
with the standards and procedures applicable to the pharmacy best practices and cost
control program established in section 1998 of this title.
(i) Green Mountain Care shall maintain a robust and adequate network of health care professionals
located in Vermont or regularly serving Vermont residents, including mental health
and substance abuse professionals. The Agency shall contract with outside entities
as needed to allow for the appropriate portability of coverage under Green Mountain
Care for Vermont residents who are temporarily out of the State.
(j) The Agency shall make available the necessary information, forms, access to eligibility
or enrollment systems, and billing procedures to health care professionals to ensure
immediate enrollment for individuals in Green Mountain Care at the point of service
or treatment.
(k) An individual aggrieved by an adverse decision of the Agency or plan administrator
may appeal to the Human Services Board as provided in 3 V.S.A. § 3090.
(l) The Agency, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Regulation, shall monitor
the extent to which residents of other states move to Vermont for the purpose of receiving
health services and the impact, positive or negative, of any such migration on Vermont’s
health care system and on the State’s economy, and make appropriate recommendations
to the General Assembly based on its findings. (Added 2011, No. 48, § 4; amended 2013, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 27, 2014; 2015, No. 23, § 55.)