Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 104. Function and powers of Department
    (a) The Department shall administer all laws specifically assigned to it for administration.
    (b) In addition to other powers vested in it by law, the Department may do all of the following:
    (1) Provide for the administration of the following programs and services:
    (A) aid to the aged, blind, and disabled;
    (B) Reach Up financial assistance and support services;
    (C) [Repealed.]
    (D) federal Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program benefits;
    (E) General Assistance;
    (F) medical assistance; and
    (G) public assistance programs funded with State general funds or the Temporary Assistance to Needy Families (TANF) block grant.
    (2) Cooperate with the appropriate federal agencies in receiving, to the extent available, federal funds in support of programs that the Department administers.
    (3) Submit plans and reports, adopt rules, and in other respects comply with the provisions of the Social Security Act that pertain to programs administered by the Department.
    (4) Receive and disburse funds that are assigned, donated, or bequeathed to it for charitable purposes or for the benefit of recipients of assistance, benefits, or social services. This subdivision shall not be construed to require the Department to accept funds or trusts when the Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, considers it in the best interests of the State to refuse them.
    (5) Receive in trust and expend, in accordance with the provisions of the trust, funds and property assigned, donated, devised, or bequeathed to it for charitable purposes or for the benefit of recipients of assistance, benefits, or social services. Trust funds accepted by the Department shall be safely invested by the State Treasurer. Real property received in trust may, at the discretion of the Commissioner, be administered by the Department of Buildings and General Services of the Agency of Administration. This subdivision shall not be construed to require the Department to accept funds or trusts when the Commissioner, with the approval of the Governor, considers it in the best interests of the State to refuse them.
    (6) Aid and assist in charitable work as in the judgment of the Commissioner will best promote the general welfare of the State.
    (7) Visit all institutions, homes, places, and establishments soliciting public support and located in the State that are devoted to or used for the care of needy persons.
    (8) Visit all institutions, homes, places, and establishments providing room, board, or care to persons receiving social services or benefits from the Department.
    (9) Supervise and control children under its care and custody and provide for their care, maintenance, and education.
    (c) The Department for Children and Families, in cooperation with the Department of Corrections, shall have the responsibility to administer a comprehensive program for youthful offenders and children who commit delinquent acts, including utilization of probation services; of a range of community-based and other treatment, training, and rehabilitation programs; and of secure detention and treatment programs when necessary in the interests of public safety, designed with the objective of preparing those children to live in their communities as productive and mature adults. (Added 1967, No. 147, § 1; amended 1973, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. April 14, 1974; 1983, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 4(a), eff. April 11, 1984; 2013, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 20, 2014; 2019, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2021, No. 20, § 272.)