Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 10502. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Employee” means an individual who is:
    (A) 18 years of age or older for all of a calendar quarter;
    (B) employed full-time or part-time; and
    (C) reported by an employer for purposes of complying with Vermont unemployment compensation law pursuant to 21 V.S.A. chapter 17.
    (2) “Employer” means a person who is required to furnish unemployment insurance coverage pursuant to 21 V.S.A. chapter 17.
    (3)(A) “Full-time equivalent” or “FTE” means the number of employees expressed as the number of employee hours worked during a calendar quarter divided by 520. The FTE calculation shall be based on a 40-hour work week. No more than one FTE may be assessed against an individual employee, regardless of the actual number of hours worked by that employee during the calendar quarter.
    (B) The hours worked during a calendar quarter means hours worked during all pay periods in that quarter for which gross wages were reported and paid. Unworked hours, such as vacation or sick time, may be excluded from the FTE calculation.
    (C) “Full-time equivalent” shall not include any employee hours attributable to a seasonal employee or part-time employee of an employer who offers health care coverage to all of its regular full-time employees, provided that the seasonal employee or part-time employee has health care coverage under either a private plan or any public plan except Medicaid.
    (4) “Health care coverage” shall mean any private or public plan that includes both hospital and physician services.
    (5) “Part-time employee” shall mean an employee who works for an employer for fewer than 30 hours a week or fewer than 390 hours in a calendar quarter.
    (6) “Seasonal employee” means an employee who:
    (A) works for an employer for 20 weeks or fewer in a calendar year; and
    (B) works in a job scheduled to last 20 weeks or fewer.
    (7) “Uncovered employee” means:
    (A) an employee of an employer who does not offer to pay any part of the cost of health care coverage for its employees;
    (B) an employee who is not eligible for health care coverage offered by an employer to any other employees; or
    (C) an employee who is offered and is eligible for coverage by the employer but elects not to accept the coverage and:
    (i) is enrolled in Medicaid;
    (ii) has no other health care coverage under either a private or public plan except Medicaid; or
    (iii) has purchased health insurance coverage as an individual through the Vermont Health Benefit Exchange. (Added 2017, No. 73, § 16, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.)