Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 10402. Health care claims tax [Effective July 1, 2026; see also 32 V.S.A. § 10402 effective until July 1, 2026 set out above]
    (a) There is imposed on every health insurer an annual tax in an amount equal to 0.8 of one percent of all health insurance claims paid by the health insurer for its Vermont members in the previous fiscal year ending June 30. The annual fee shall be paid to the Commissioner of Taxes in one installment due on or before January 1.
    (b) Revenues paid and collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the General Fund.
    (c) The annual cost to obtain Vermont Healthcare Claims Uniform Reporting and Evaluation System (VHCURES) data, pursuant to 18 V.S.A. § 9410, for use by the Department of Taxes shall be paid from the General Fund.
    (d) It is the intent of the General Assembly that all health insurers shall contribute equitably through the tax imposed in subsection (a) of this section. In the event that the tax is found not to be enforceable as applied to third-party administrators or other entities, the tax owed by all other health insurers shall remain at the existing level and the General Assembly shall consider alternative funding mechanisms that would be enforceable as to all health insurers. (Added 2013, No. 73, § 48; amended 2013, No. 73, § 53, eff. July 1, 2019; 2019, No. 6, § 72, eff. April 22, 2019; 2019, No. 6, § 73, eff. July 1, 2026.)