The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 9202. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Taxes appointed under 3 V.S.A. § 2251 and the Commissioner’s authorized representatives.
* * *
(4) “Operator” means any person, or his or her agent, operating a hotel, whether as owner or proprietor or lessee, sublessee, mortgagee, licensee, or otherwise; and any person, or his or her agent, charging for a taxable meal or alcoholic beverage; and any person, or his or her agent, engaged in both of the foregoing activities. The term “operator” shall include booking agents and taxable meal facilitators. In the event that an operator is a corporation or other entity, the term “operator” shall include any officer or agent of such corporation or other entity who, as an officer or agent of the corporation, is under a duty to pay the gross receipts tax to the Commissioner as required by this chapter.
(5) “Occupant” means a person who, for a consideration, uses, possesses, or has a right to use or possess any room or rooms in a hotel under any lease, concession, permit, right of access, license, or agreement. The term shall not include a permanent resident.
(6) “Occupancy” means the use or possession, or the right to the use or possession, of any room or rooms in a “hotel” for any purpose, or the right to the use or possession of the furnishings or to the services and accommodations accompanying the use and possession of a room or rooms. The term shall not include occupancy by a “permanent resident,” or by an employee of an operator when such occupancy is granted to the employee as remuneration for his or her employment, or any occupancy furnished in a summer camp for children.
(7) “Permanent resident” means any occupant who has occupied any room or rooms in a “hotel” for at least 30 consecutive days.
(8) “Rent” means the consideration received for occupancy valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits, and property or services of any kind or nature, and also any amount for which the occupant is liable for the occupancy without any deduction therefrom whatsoever, and any monies received in payment for time-share rights at the time of purchase; provided, however, that such money received shall not be considered rent and thus not taxable if a deeded interest is granted to the purchaser for the time-share rights. The term “rent” shall include all amounts collected by booking agents except the tax required to be collected under this chapter. The term “rent” shall not include rental charges for living quarters, sleeping, or household accommodations to any student necessitated by attendance at a school as defined herein.
(9) “School” means an incorporated nonstock educational institution, including an institution empowered to confer educational, literary, or academic degrees, that has a regular faculty, curriculum, and organized body of pupils or students in attendance throughout the usual school year; that keeps and furnishes to students and others records required and accepted for entrance to a school of secondary, collegiate, or graduate rank; no part of the earnings of which inure to the benefit of any individual.
(10) “Taxable meal” means:
(A) Any food or beverage furnished within the State by a restaurant for which a charge is made, including admission, delivery or other facilitator charge, and minimum charges, whether furnished for consumption on or off the premises.
* * *