Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 7442a. Imposition of a Vermont estate tax and rate of tax
    (a) A tax is hereby imposed on the transfer of the estates of decedents as prescribed by this chapter.
    (b) The tax shall be computed as follows. The following rates shall be applied to the Vermont taxable estate:
    Amount of Vermont Taxable Estate Rate of Tax
    Under $5,000,000.00 None
    $5,000,000.00 or more 16 percent of the
    excess over
    $5,000,000.00
    The resulting amount shall be multiplied by a fraction not greater than one, where the numerator of which is the value of the Vermont gross estate plus the value of gifts under subdivision 7402(14)(C) of this title with a Vermont situs, and the denominator of which is the federal gross estate plus the value of gifts under subdivision 7402(14)(C) of this title.
    (c) All values shall be as finally determined for federal estate tax purposes.
    (d) [Repealed.] (Added 1979, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1995, No. 29, § 11, eff. April 14, 1995; 2001, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. June 21, 2002; 2009, No. 1 (Sp. Sess.), § H.31; 2009, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 33a; 2015, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; 2017, No. 73, § 8, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; 2017, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 189; 2019, No. 71, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2020; 2019, No. 71, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.)