Subchapter 001: DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5930ee. Limitations
Beginning in fiscal year 2010 and thereafter, the State Board may award tax credits
to all qualified applicants under this subchapter, provided that:
(1) the total amount of tax credits awarded annually, together with sales tax reallocated
under section 9819 of this title, does not exceed $3,000,000.00;
(2) a total annual allocation of no more than 30 percent of these tax credits in combination
with sales tax reallocation may be awarded in connection with all of the projects
in a single municipality;
(3) façade tax credits shall not be available for projects that qualify for the federal rehabilitation tax credit;
(4) no credit shall be allowed under this subchapter for the cost of acquiring any building
or interest in a building;
(5) credit under any one subsection of 5930cc of this subchapter may not be allocated
more often than once every two years with respect to the same building; and
(6) credit awarded under section 5930cc of this subchapter that is rescinded or recaptured
by the State Board shall be available for the State Board to award to applicants in
any subsequent year, in addition to the total amount of tax credits authorized under
this section. (Added 2005, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 12; amended 2007, No. 81, § 23, eff. June 11, 2007; 2009, No. 54, § 29, eff. June 1, 2009; 2011, No. 45, § 19, eff. May 24, 2011; 2013, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 35; 2017, No. 69, § H.8, eff. June 28, 2018; 2019, No. 71, § 4; 2019, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § E.802, eff. Oct. 2, 2020.)