Subchapter 001: DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5828b. Earned income tax credit
(a) A resident individual or part-year resident individual who is entitled to an earned
income tax credit granted under the laws of the United States shall be entitled to
a credit against the tax imposed for each year by section 5822 of this title. The credit shall be for an individual who claims one or more qualifying children
38 percent or for an individual who does not claim one or more qualifying children
100 percent of the earned income tax credit granted to the individual under the laws
of the United States, multiplied by the percentage that the individual’s income that
is earned or received during the period of the individual’s residency in this State
bears to the individual’s total income. A resident individual or part-year resident
individual who would have been entitled to or granted an earned income tax credit
under the laws of the United States but for the fact that the individual, the individual’s
spouse, or one or more of the individual’s children does not have a qualifying taxpayer
identification number shall be entitled to a credit under this section.
(b) The tax credit claimed by a taxpayer under this section shall be deductible from the
taxpayer’s income tax liability, if any, for the year in which the income is earned.
In the event the credit exceeds the amount of the income tax payments due from the
taxpayer, the excess of credits over payments due shall be paid to the taxpayer. Any
payments due to a taxpayer under this subsection shall not bear interest. (Added 1987, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 16, 1988; amended 1999, No. 49, § 36, eff. June 2, 1999; 1999, No. 119 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 18, 2000; 2005, No. 14, § 1, eff. May 3, 2005; 2018, No. 11 (Sp. Sess.), § H.4, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; 2021, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. January 1, 2022; 2023, No. 72, § 15, eff. January 1, 2023; 2025, No. 71, § 2, eff. January 1, 2025.)