Subchapter 001: DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5811. Definitions
As used in this chapter unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) [Repealed.]
(2) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Taxes appointed under section 3101 of this title or any officer or employee of the Department authorized by the Commissioner (directly
* * *
(I) maintenance of cash balances with banks or trust companies in this State;
(II) the following actions by a person unrelated to the corporation taken on behalf of
the corporation:
(aa) sales order processing service;
(bb) credit card processing services;
(cc) receipt, storage, and removal from storage of property of the corporation in conjunction
with the packaging or repackaging of such property for shipment to a customer of the
corporation; and
(dd) reproduction of property of the corporation contained in or on electromagnetic or
optical media, such as computer discs, magnetic tapes, compact discs, laser discs,
and microprocessor chips, onto tangible media, and receipt, storage, and removal from
storage of property of the corporation for shipment to a customer of the corporation
or to the corporation itself in conjunction with any such reproduced property; or
(ii) any or all of the following necessary to create or maintain a World Wide Web page
or internet site for the corporation:
(I) ownership of data or programming code in this State, or use of that data or programming
code by a person other than the corporation or by a person not in this State;
(II) ownership of, or receipt of services from, computer servers in this State; and
(III) receipt of computer processing or web hosting services from a computer service provider
or web hosting service in this State.
(16) “Taxable year” means the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during the calendar
year, with respect to which a tax is imposed under this chapter and, in the case of
a return filed with respect to a fractional part of a year, the period with respect
to which the return is filed.
(17) “Taxpayer” means a person obligated to file a return with or pay or remit any amount
to this State under this chapter.
(18) “Vermont net income” means, for any taxable year and for any corporate taxpayer:
(A) the taxable income of the taxpayer for that taxable year under the laws of the United
States, without regard to 26 U.S.C. § 168(k), and excluding income that under the laws of the United States is exempt from taxation
by the states:
(i) increased by:
(I) the amount of any deduction for State and local taxes on or measured by income, franchise
taxes measured by net income, franchise taxes for the privilege of doing business
and capital stock taxes;
(II) to the extent such income is exempted from taxation under the laws of the United States
by the amount received by the taxpayer on and after January 1, 1986 as interest income
from state and local obligations, other than obligations of Vermont and its political
subdivisions, and any dividends or other distributions from any fund to the extent
such dividend or distribution is attributable to such Vermont State or local obligations;
and
(III) the amount of any deduction for a federal net operating loss; and
(ii) decreased by:
(I) the “gross-up of dividends” required by the federal Internal Revenue Code to be taken
into taxable income in connection with the taxpayer’s election of the foreign tax
credit;
(II) the amount of income that results from the required reduction in salaries and wages
expense for corporations claiming the Targeted Job or WIN credits; and
(III) any federal deduction or credit that the taxpayer would have been allowed for the
cultivation, testing, processing, or sale of cannabis or cannabis products as authorized
under 7 V.S.A. chapter 33 or 37, but for 26 U.S.C. § 280E.
(B) In the case of an “electing small business corporation” (“Subchapter S Corporation”)
under the laws of the United States, “Vermont net income” shall include only the Vermont
net income of the corporation (as defined in this section) that is taxable to the
corporation under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code.
(C) For a taxable corporation that is a member of an affiliated group and that is engaged
in a unitary business with one or more other members of that affiliated group, “Vermont
net income” includes the allocable share of the combined net income of the group.
(D) For a corporation with federal exempt status, “Vermont net income” means all income
that is subject to federal income tax, including unrelated business income under 26 U.S.C. § 511 and any income arising from debt-financed property subject to taxation under 26 U.S.C. § 514.
(19) [Repealed.]
(20) “Person” shall include an individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock
company, corporation, trust, estate, or other entity.
(21) “Taxable income” means, in the case of an individual, federal adjusted gross income
determined without regard to 26 U.S.C. § 168(k) and:
(A) increased by the following items of income (to the extent such income is excluded
from federal adjusted gross income):
(i) interest income from non-Vermont state and local obligations; and
(ii) dividends or other distributions from any fund to the extent they are attributable
to non-Vermont state or local obligations; and
(B) decreased by the following items of income (to the extent such income is included
in federal adjusted gross income):
(i) income from U.S. government obligations;
(ii) with respect to adjusted net capital gain income as defined in 26 U.S.C. § 1(h) reduced by the total amount of any qualified dividend income: either the first $5,000.00
of such adjusted net capital gain income or 40 percent of adjusted net capital gain
income from the sale of assets held by the taxpayer for more than three years, except
not adjusted net capital gain income from:
(I) the sale of any real estate or portion of real estate used by the taxpayer as a primary
or nonprimary residence; or
(II) the sale of depreciable personal property other than farm property and standing timber;
* * *