Subchapter 002: COLLECTOR OF TAXES
§ 5255. Report of sale; form
Within 30 days after such sale of the land, the collector shall make a complete return
of his or her doings and file the same for record in the town clerk’s office of the
town wherein such land lies, which return shall be prima facie evidence of the facts
therein stated and shall be substantially in the following form:
By virtue of a warrant (or warrants as the case may be) lawfully committed to me for
the year(s) 20_____ by the treasurer of the town of __________ (or by the selectboard of the town of _________ if the town has voted to collect its taxes by its collector and the tax bill annexed
thereto) and the delinquent tax bill annexed thereto, I gave notice as required by
law to the taxpayers of the town of _________ of the place where and the time when I would receive such taxes, and said taxpayers
having failed and neglected to pay their said taxes upon such demand, on the __ day of ____ 20__ , I did extend and levy my said warrant(s) in the manner provided by law upon the
following described land(s) of the following named delinquent taxpayer situated within
the town, for the following described taxes due thereon, to wit:
Name of Delinquent Taxpayer Description of Land Amount of Tax
And on the __ day of ____ , 20__ , I did cause notice of the time and place of sale of the above described land(s)
to be published three weeks successively in _________ a ____ newspaper circulating in the town of ___ and vicinity, for the issues of ____ , which said notice of sale therein provided that the same would be holden at __________ , a public place in the town of _____ at __ o’clock in the ____ noon, unless said land(s) was previously redeemed by the payment of said tax, and
on the ___ day of _ , 20_ , I gave the delinquent taxpayer __ notice by registered mail of the time and place of such sale, and on the same date
posted at __ , a public place in said town, notice of the time and place of such sale (also here
insert facts as to the mortgagee, if any).
And he or she (or they) having failed and neglected to pay said taxes and costs, at
_______ (place of sale) on the ___ day of _____ , 20___ at ___ o’clock in the ____ noon, the time and place set by me for said sale, pursuant to the notice thereof,
I did sell so much of said land(s) as was necessary to satisfy the tax and costs thereon
to __________________ of _______ , for cash in the sum of _____ , he or she being the highest bidder therefor, the land and premises thus sold being
particularly described as follows (here describe the lands).
From the proceeds of said sale, I did satisfy myself for my own fees and the legal
costs of said sale amounting in the whole to the sum of _______ , and on the ___ day of ____ , 20___ , turned over to _______________ the treasurer of the town of __________ , the sum of _________ in (part) satisfaction of the taxes due said town on said premises thus sold.
And now at __________ in said County, this ___ day of _______ , 20___ , I make return of my doings hereunder by filing the same as herein set forth with
the town clerk of the town of __________________ for record as provided by law.
Attest,
_________________________________________
Collector of Town Taxes.