Subchapter 002: COLLECTOR OF TAXES
§ 5254. Sale of realty
(a) When the tax with costs and fees is not paid before the day of sale, the real property
on which the taxes are due shall be sold to pay such taxes, costs, and fees.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the owner of the
property being sold for taxes may request in writing, not less than 24 hours prior
to the tax sale, that a portion of the property be sold. Such request must clearly
identify the portion of the property to be sold and must be accompanied by a certification
from the District Environmental Commission and the town zoning administrative officer
that the portion identified may be subdivided and meets minimum lot size requirements.
In the event that the portion identified by the taxpayer cannot be sold for the tax
and costs, then the entire property may be sold to pay such tax and costs. (Amended 1995, No. 106 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1995, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 13, eff. May 15, 1996; 1999, No. 49, § 70, eff. June 2, 1999.)