Subchapter 002: COLLECTOR OF TAXES
§ 5263. Limitation of actions against grantee in possession
An action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be maintained
against the grantee of such lands in a tax collector’s deed, duly recorded, or his
or her heirs or assigns, when the grantee, or his or her heirs or assigns have been
in continuous and open possession of the land conveyed in such deed and have paid
the taxes thereon, unless commenced within one year after the cause of action first
accrues to the plaintiff or those under whom he or she claims. (Amended 1959, No. 218, § 5; 2017, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)