Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4404. Appeals from listers as to grand list
    (a) Within 14 days after the date of notice thereof, a person aggrieved by the final decision of the listers under the provisions of section 4221 of this title may appeal in writing therefrom to the board of civil authority by lodging his or her appeal with the town clerk, who shall record the same in the book containing the abstract of individual lists. The grounds upon which such appeal is based shall therein be briefly set forth.
    (b) The town clerk forthwith shall call a meeting of the board to hear and determine such appeals, which shall be held at such time, not later than 14 days after the last date allowed for notice of appeal, and at such place within the town as he or she shall designate. Notice of such time and place shall be given by posting a warning therefor in three or more public places in such town and by mailing a copy of such warning, postage prepaid, to each member of the board, an agent designated by the legislative body, the chair of the board of listers, and to all persons so appealing.
    (c)(1) The board shall meet at the time and place so designated, and on that day and from day to day thereafter shall hear and determine such appeals until all questions and objections are heard and decided. Each property, the appraisal of which is being appealed, shall be inspected by a committee of not less than three members of the board who shall report to the board within 30 days from the hearing on the appeal and before the final decision pertaining to the property is given. If, after notice, the appellant refuses to allow an inspection of the property as required under this subsection, including the interior and exterior of any structure on the property, the appeal shall be deemed withdrawn. The board shall, within 15 days from the time of the report, certify in writing its notice of decision, with reasons, in the premises, and shall file the notice with the town clerk who shall thereupon record the same in the book wherein the appeal was recorded and forthwith notify the appellant in writing of the action of such board by certified mail. If the board does not substantially comply with the requirements of this subsection and if the appeal is not withdrawn by filing written notice of withdrawal with the board or deemed withdrawn as provided in this subsection, the grand list of the appellant for the year for which appeal is being made shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by the listers; except, if there has been a complete reappraisal, the grand list of the appellant for the year for which appeal is being made shall be set at a value that will produce a tax liability equal to the tax liability for the preceding year. The town clerk shall immediately record the same in the book wherein the appeal was recorded and forthwith notify the appellant in writing of the action by certified mail. Thereupon the appraisal so determined pursuant to this subsection shall become a part of the grand list of the person.
    (2) During a declared state of emergency under 20 V.S.A. chapter 1, a board of civil authority within a municipality affected by an all-hazards event shall not be required to physically inspect any property that is the subject of an appeal. If the appellant requests in writing that the property be inspected for purposes of the appeal, a member or members of the board shall conduct the inspection through electronic means. If the appellant does not facilitate the inspection through electronic means, then the appeal shall be deemed withdrawn.
    (3) As used in this subsection, “electronic means” means the transmittal of video or photographic evidence by the appellant at the direction of the board members conducting the inspection.
    (d) Listers and agents to prosecute and defend suits wherein a town is interested shall not be eligible to serve as members of the board while convened to hear and determine such appeals nor shall an appellant, the appellant’s servant, agent, or attorney be eligible to serve as a member of the board while convened to hear and determine any appeals. However, listers and agents to prosecute and defend suits wherein a town is interested shall be given the opportunity to defend the appraisals in question. (Amended 1959, No. 58, eff. April 1, 1959; 1961, No. 4; 1963, No. 201; 1973, No. 104, § 2, eff. April 25, 1973; 1983, No. 85, § 10, affecting property tax years beginning on and after April 1, 1984; 1993, No. 49, § 6, eff. May 28, 1993; 1993, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 24, 1994; 1995, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. May 15, 1996; 2019, No. 84 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2021, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. July 1, 2022.)