Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4221. Time and notice of hearings
    On or before May 20, the listers shall meet at the place so designated by them and on that day and from day to day thereafter shall hear persons aggrieved by their appraisals or by any of their acts until all questions and objections are heard and decided. Listers shall add to the aforesaid abstract certificates setting forth such corrections therein as they shall determine and shall forward to each taxpayer a copy of any certificate relating to his or her list. Such hearings shall not be held later than June 2. (Amended 1983, No. 85, § 7.)