Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3802. Property tax
    The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
    (1) Real and personal estate owned by this State, except as otherwise provided; real and personal estate owned by the United States; U.S. securities that are specially exempt from taxation by the laws of the United States at the time of making the list, except that this subdivision shall not prohibit a federal agency from making payments for taxes on repossessed or voluntarily conveyed single family, multifamily living units, or farm properties.
    (2) Real and personal property owned by a post of any veterans’ organization chartered by act of Congress of the United States or owned by a corporation the members or stockholders of which are members of such post or its auxiliary, provided such real estate is used for purposes of the post or its auxiliary or such corporation only, is used as the principal meeting place of such post or its auxiliary in the exercise of its functions and activities, and is not leased or rented for profit, and real and personal property owned by and used for the purpose of its work by a nonprofit organization chartered by act of the Congress of the United States, such as a Red Cross, boy scout, girl scout, or boy or girl organization.
    (3) Personal estate owned by inhabitants of this State situated and taxed in another state.
    (4) Real and personal estate granted, sequestered, or used for public, pious, or charitable uses; real property owned by churches or church societies or conferences and used as parsonages and personal property therein used by ministers engaged in full-time work in the care of the churches of their fellowship within the State; real and personal estate set apart for library uses and used by the public and private circulating libraries, open to the public and not used for profit; lands leased by towns or town school districts for educational purposes; and lands owned or leased by colleges, academies, or other public schools or leased by towns for the support of the gospel; and lands and buildings owned and used by towns for the support of the poor therein; but private buildings on such lands shall be set in the list to the owners thereof, and shall not be exempt. The exemption of lands owned or leased by colleges, academies, or other public schools shall not apply to lands or buildings rented for general commercial purposes, nor to farming or timberlands owned or leased thereby; but this provision shall not affect the exemption of so-called school or college lands, sequestered to such use prior to January 28, 1911.
    (5) [Repealed.]
    (6) Buildings, land, and personal property owned and occupied by a Young Men’s Christian Association or a Young Women’s Christian Association for the purposes of its work, the income of which is entirely used for such purposes.
    (7) Lands used for cemetery purposes and the structures thereon, trust funds and other property belonging to or held by cemetery associations, and the lots of the proprietors thereof.
    (8) Household furniture and equipment of every person not regularly used as income-producing property; household provisions; personal wearing apparel and ornament; private and professional libraries; shrubs and plants located in a commercial greenhouse or nursery; fowl; sheep; cattle; horses; goats; swine; bees; hay and produce sufficient to winter out the stock; tractors and other machinery of a farmer, not used for hire or contract purposes; real and personal farm property constructed and used for the storage of manure and designed to avoid water pollution; tools and implements of a mechanic or farmer; aircraft, automobiles, and motor vehicles, but not including trailer coaches; and
* * *