Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3802. Property tax
    The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
    (1) Real and personal estate owned by this State, except as otherwise provided; real and personal estate owned by the United States; U.S. securities that are specially exempt from taxation by the laws of the United States at the time of making the list, except that this subdivision shall not prohibit a federal agency from making payments for taxes on repossessed or voluntarily conveyed single family, multifamily living units, or farm properties.
* * *
    (C) An unremarried widow or widower of a previously qualified veteran shall be entitled to the exemption provided in this subdivision (11) whether or not the individual is receiving government compensation or pension. By majority vote of those present and voting at an annual or special meeting warned for the purpose, a town may increase the veterans’ exemption under this subdivision (11) to up to $40,000.00 of appraisal value. Any increase in exemption shall take effect for the taxable year for which it was voted and shall remain in effect for future taxable years until amended or repealed by a similar vote.
    (12) Real and personal property exclusively installed and operated for the abatement of pollution of the waters of the State of Vermont or waters within the purview of the New England Interstate Water Pollution Control Compact in accordance with engineering principles approved by the Vermont Water Resources Board. This type of property shall be exempt as long as its operation meets with the approval of the Secretary of Natural Resources.
    (13), (14) [Repealed.]
    (15) Real and personal property owned by a charitable, nonprofit organization devoted to the welfare, protection, and humane treatment of animals, including any premises of a custodian or caretaker that are attached to or are located on the grounds of such an animal shelter.
    (16) Real and personal property owned by a federally qualified health center or a free standing, federally designated rural health clinic, provided such center or clinic is governed by a community board of directors, offers care on a sliding scale based on ability to pay, is owned and operated on a nonprofit basis, is unconditionally dedicated to public use that directly benefits an indefinite class of the public, and confers a benefit on society. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, this exemption shall apply without the need for a vote of the town or municipality in which such property is located.
    (17) Real and personal property, except land, comprising a renewable energy plant generating electricity from solar power that has a plant capacity of less than 50 kW and is either:
    (A) operated on a net-metered system; or
    (B) not connected to the electric grid and provides power only on the property on which the plant is located.
    (18) [Repealed.]
    (19) Real and personal property, except land, comprising an energy storage facility that has a plant energy rating of less than 600 kWh.
* * *