Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3840. Charitable and fraternal organizations
    When a society or body of persons associated for a charitable purpose, in whole or in part, including fraternal organizations, volunteer fire, and ambulance or rescue companies, owns real estate used exclusively for the purposes of such society, body, or organization, such real estate may be exempted from taxation, either in whole or in part, for a period not exceeding 10 years, if the town so votes. Upon the expiration of such exemption, a town may vote additional periods of exemption not exceeding five years each. (Amended 1961, No. 24, eff. March 17, 1961; 1975, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)