Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3757. Land use change tax
    (a) Land that has been classified as agricultural land or managed forestland pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to a land use change tax upon the development of that land, as defined in section 3752 of this chapter. The tax shall be at the rate of 10 percent of the full fair market value of the changed land determined without regard to the use value appraisal. If changed land is a portion of a parcel, the fair market value of the changed land shall be the fair market value of the changed land as a separate parcel, divided by the common level of appraisal. Such fair market value shall be determined as of the date the land is no longer eligible for use value appraisal. This tax shall be in addition to the annual property tax imposed upon such property. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require payment of an additional land use change tax upon the subsequent development of the same land, nor shall it be construed to require payment of a land use change tax merely because previously eligible land becomes ineligible, provided no development of the land has occurred.
    (b) Any owner of eligible land who wishes to withdraw land from use value appraisal shall notify the Director, who shall in turn notify the local assessing official. In the alternative, if the Director determines that development has occurred, the Director shall notify the local assessing official of his or her determination. Thereafter, land that has been withdrawn or developed shall be appraised and listed at its full fair market value in accordance with the provisions of chapter 121 of this title and subsection 3756(d) of this title, according to the appraisal model and land schedule of the municipality.
    (c) For the purposes of the land use change tax, the determination of the fair market value of the land shall be made by the local assessing officials in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and divided by the municipality’s most recent common level of appraisal as determined by the Director. The determination shall be made within 30 days after the Director notifies the local assessing officials of the date that the owner has petitioned for withdrawal from use value appraisal or that the Director or local assessing official has determined that development has occurred. The local assessing officials shall notify the Director and the owner of their determination, and the provisions for appeal relating to property tax assessments in chapter 131 of this title shall apply.
* * *