Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3757. Land use change tax
    (a) Land that has been classified as agricultural land or managed forestland pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to a land use change tax upon the development of that land, as defined in section 3752 of this chapter. The tax shall be at the rate of 10 percent of the full fair market value of the changed land determined without reg
* * *
register of deeds of the municipality in which the land is located, and one copy to the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets if the land is agricultural land and in all other cases to the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation.
    (e) The owner of any classified land receiving use value appraisal under this subchapter shall immediately notify the Director, who in turn shall notify the local assessing officials and the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets if the land is agricultural land, and in all other cases the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation, of:
    (1) The development of the land, as defined in section 3752 of this chapter.
    (2) Any change or discontinuance of use of the classified land so that it is no longer eligible for use value appraisal or is eligible for a different use value appraisal under this subchapter.
    (3) Any transfer of ownership. A transfer of ownership, alone, will not affect eligibility of the parcel, and no new maps will be required solely because of a transfer, but failure to provide maps, a new application, or transfer information to the Division of Property Valuation and Review within 30 days of a request being sent by certified mail by the Director will result in removal of the parcel from the program.
    (f)(1)(A) When the application for use value appraisal of agricultural land and forestland has been approved by the State, the State shall record a notice of contingent lien against the enrolled land in the land records of the municipality.
    (B) The landowner shall bear the recording cost.
    (C) The notice of contingent lien shall constitute notice to all interested parties that a lien against the enrolled land will be created upon the recording in the land records of a determination that development of that land, as defined in section 3752 of this title, has occurred.
    (D) The lien created by the recording of the notice of development shall be for the amount of the land use change tax then due as specified in the notice of development.
    (E) A lien recorded in the land records of a municipality under this section on or after April 17, 1978 shall be deemed to be a contingent lien.
    (2) The land use change tax and any obligation to repay benefits paid in error shall not constitute a personal debt of the person liable to pay the same but shall constitute a lien that shall run with the land. All of the administrative provisions of chapter 151 of this title, including those relating to collection and enforcement, shall apply to the land use change tax. The Director shall release the lien when notified that:
    (A) the land use change tax is paid;
    (B) the land use change tax is abated pursuant to this section;
    (C) the land use change tax is abated pursuant to subdivision 3201(5) of this title;
    (D) the land is exempt from the levy of the land use change tax pursuant to this section and the owner requests release of the lien; or
* * *