Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3752. Definitions
    As used in this subchapter:
    (1) “Agricultural land” means any land, exclusive of any housesite, in active use to grow hay or cultivated crops, pasture livestock, cultivate trees bearing edible fruit, or produce an annual maple product, and that is 25 acres or more in size, except as provided in this subdivision (1). Agricultural land shall 
* * *
    (E) The term “development” does not include the construction, reconstruction, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any building, road, or other structure for farming, logging, forestry, or conservation purposes, but shall include the subsequent commencement of a use of that building, road, or structure for other than farming, logging, or forestry purposes.
    (6) “Director” means the Director of the Division of Property Valuation and Review created by 3 V.S.A. § 2289.
    (7) “Farmer” means a person:
    (A) who earns at least one-half of the farmer’s annual gross income from the business of farming as that term is defined in Regulation 1.175-3 issued under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
    (B)(i) who produces farm crops that are processed in a farm facility situated on land enrolled by the farmer in a use value appraisal program or on a housesite adjoining the enrolled land;
    (ii) whose gross income from the sale of the processed farm products pursuant to subdivision (i) of this subdivision (B), when added to other gross income from the business of farming as used in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (7), equals at least one-half of the farmer’s annual gross income; and
    (iii) who produces on the farm a minimum of 75 percent of the farm crops processed in the farm facility.
    (C) The Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets shall assist the Director in making determinations of eligibility pursuant to subdivision (B) of this subdivision (7).
    (8) “Housesite” means the two acres of land surrounding a dwelling. More than one dwelling may share the same housesite, provided the dwellings are contained within a two-acre area.
    (9) “Managed forestland” means:
* * *
    (10) “Owner” means the person who is the owner of any land or the lessee under a perpetual lease as defined in subsection 3610(a) of this title, provided the term of the lease is for a minimum of 999 years exclusive of renewals. When enrolled land is mortgaged, the mortgagor shall be deemed the owner of the land for the purposes of this subchapter until the mortgagee takes possession, either by voluntary act of the mortgagor or foreclosure, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner.
    (11) “Person” means any individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or other form of organization or group of individuals.
    (12) “Use value appraisal” means, with respect to land, the price per acre that the land would command if it were required to remain henceforth in agricultural or forest use, as determined in accordance with the terms and provisions of this subchapter. With respect to farm buildings, “use value appraisal” means zero percent of fair market value.
    (13) “Minimum acceptable standards for forest management” refer to certain standards established by the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation.
    (14) “Farm buildings” means all farm buildings and other farm improvements that are actively used by a farmer as part of a farming operation, are owned by a farmer or leased to a farmer under a written lease for a term of three years or more, and are situated on land that is enrolled in a use value appraisal program or on a housesite adjoining enrolled land. “Farm buildings” shall include up to $100,000.00 of the value of a farm facility processing farm crops, a minimum of 75 percent of which are produced on the farm and shall not include any dwelling, other than a dwelling in use during the prior 12 months exclusively to house one or more farm employees, as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4469a, and their families, as a nonmonetary benefit of the farm employment. This subdivision shall not affect the application of the definition of “farming” in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(22) or the definition of “farm structure” in 24 V.S.A. § 4413(d)(1).
* * *