Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3751. Statement of purpose
    The purpose of this subchapter is to encourage and assist the maintenance of Vermont’s productive agricultural land and forestland; to encourage and assist in their conservation and preservation for future productive use and for the protection of natural ecological systems and services, including air and water quality, wildlife habitat and wildlife corridors, enhanced biodiversity, and forest health and integrity; to prevent the accelerated conversion of these lands to more intensive use by the pressure of property taxation at values incompatible with the productive capacity of the land; to achieve more equitable taxation for undeveloped lands; to encourage and assist in the preservation and enhancement of Vermont’s scenic natural resources; to assist in climate adaptation and mitigation; and to enable the citizens of Vermont to plan its orderly growth in the face of increasing development pressures in the interests of the public health, safety, and welfare. (Added 1977, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 518, eff. July 1, 2022; amended 2021, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. July 1, 2023.)