Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3659. Municipal lands [Effective until July 1, 2025; see also 32 V.S.A. § 3659 effective July 1, 2025 set out below]
    Land and buildings of a municipal corporation, whether acquired by purchase or condemnation and situated outside its territorial limits shall be taxed by the municipality in which such land is situated. Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation in the grand list of the town or city in which such real estate is located at the value fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of acquisition of such property and taxed on such valuation. The value fixed on such property at each appraisal thereafter shall be the same per acre as the value fixed on similar property in the town or city. Improvements made subsequent to the acquisition of the land shall not be taxed; except that an additional tax not to exceed 75 percent of the appraisal of the land may be levied in lieu of a personal property tax. Electric utility poles, lines, and pole fixtures owned by a municipal utility lying beyond its boundaries shall be taxed at appraisal value as defined in section 3481 of this title. (Amended 1957, No. 219, § 2, eff. July 1, 1961; 1985, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 5, 1986; 1987, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), eff. April 1, 1988.)