Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3652. Mortgagor deemed owner
    When real estate is mortgaged, the mortgagor shall be deemed the owner thereof for the purpose of taxation, until the mortgagee takes possession, after which the mortgagee shall be deemed the owner.