Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3102. Confidentiality of tax records
    (a) No present or former officer, employee, or agent of the Department of Taxes shall disclose any return or return information to any person who is not an officer, employee, or agent of the Department of Taxes except in accordance with the provisions of this section. A person who violates this section shall be fined not more
* * *
    (4) To any officer, employee, or agent of any law enforcement authority pursuant to a judicial order issued ex parte upon application by the Commissioner for the purpose of determining the location of a fugitive from justice or under circumstances involving an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury to an individual. Information disclosed under this subdivision shall be used exclusively for the purpose for which disclosure was granted.
    (5) To the person whose return information is sought, or any duly authorized representative of that person.
    (6) To any person who shall use such return or return information solely in connection with the processing of such a return or return information or in connection with the audit of the books, records, and accounts of the Department of Taxes.
    (7) To any person, or that person’s duly authorized representative, provided that the information is necessary to determine that person’s liability for a tax administered by the Commissioner and cannot reasonably be obtained from another source.
    [Subdivision (e)(8) effective until July 1, 2024; see also subdivision (e)(8) effective July 1, 2024 set out below.]
    (8) To the Commissioner of Labor for the purpose of establishing the identity or liability of employers for unemployment compensation and for the purpose of verifying the earnings of individuals in order to determine the amount of Pandemic Unemployment Assistance they are eligible to receive.
    [Subdivision (e)(8) effective July 1, 2024; see also subdivision (e)(8) effective until July 1, 2024 set out above.]
    (8) To the Commissioner of Labor for the purpose of establishing the identity or liability of employers for unemployment compensation.
    (9) To any person, provided that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate or discipline employee misconduct relating to the failure of an employee of the Department of Taxes to comply with federal or State tax laws.
    (10) To any person, provided that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to investigate the truthfulness of a statement made pursuant to section 3113 of this title that a contractor, licensee, or person authorized by the State to conduct a trade or business is in good standing with respect to or in full compliance with a plan to pay any and all taxes due as of the date such statement is made, or to discipline or prosecute any person making a false statement.
    (11) To the Joint Fiscal Office or its agent, provided that the disclosure relates to a successful business applicant under chapter 105, subchapter 2 of this title and the incentive it has claimed and is reasonably necessary for the Joint Fiscal Office or its agent to perform the duties authorized by the Joint Fiscal Committee or a standing committee of the General Assembly under that subchapter; to the Auditor of Accounts for the performance of duties under section 163 of this title; and to the Department of Economic Development for the purposes of subsection 5922(f) of this title.
    (12) [Repealed.]
    (13) To the Center for Crime Victim Services for the purpose of determining or verifying a defendant’s assets and income pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7043.
    (14) To the Office of the State Treasurer, only in the form of mailing labels, with only the last address known to the Department of Taxes of any person identified to the Department by the Treasurer by name and Social Security number, for the Treasurer’s use in notifying owners of unclaimed property.
    (15) To the Division of Liquor Control, provided that the information is limited to information concerning the sales and use tax and meals and rooms tax filing history with respect to the most recent five years of a person seeking a liquor license or a renewal of a liquor license.
    (16) To the Commissioner of Financial Regulation and the Commissioner of Vermont Health Access, if such return or return information relates to obligations of health insurers under chapter 243 of this title.
    (17) To the Department of Financial Regulation, if such return or return information relates to the tax on premiums of captive insurance companies contained in 8 V.S.A. chapter 141, to the tax on surplus lines under 8 V.S.A. § 5035, to the tax on the direct placement of insurance under 8 V.S.A. § 5036, or to the tax on insurance premiums under section 8551 of this title.
    (18) To the Agency of Natural Resources, if such return or return information relates to the tax on hazardous waste under chapter 237 of this title or to the franchise tax on waste facilities under chapter 151, subchapter 13 of this title.
    (19) To the Vermont Student Assistance Corporation, if such return or return information is necessary to verify eligibility for the matching allocation required by 16 V.S.A. § 2880d(c).
    (20) To a publicly traded partnership as defined in subdivision 5920(h)(1) of this title and to lower-tier pass-through entities of a publicly traded partnership as defined in subdivision 5920(h)(4) of this title for the purpose of reviewing, granting, or denying exemption requests from the requirements of section 5920 of this title.
    (21) To the Department of Vermont Health Access for purposes of providing outreach to Vermont residents without minimum essential coverage pursuant to section 10454 of this title.
    (22) To the Agency of Natural Resources and the Department of Public Service, provided that the disclosure relates to the sales and use tax for aviation jet fuel and natural gas under chapter 233 of this title or to the fuel tax under 33 V.S.A. chapter 25 and is subject to any confidentiality requirements of the Internal Revenue Service and the disclosure exemption provisions of 1 V.S.A. § 317.
* * *