Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3102. Confidentiality of tax records
    (a) No present or former officer, employee, or agent of the Department of Taxes shall disclose any return or return information to any person who is not an officer, employee, or agent of the Department of Taxes except in accordance with the provisions of this section. A person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both; and if the offender is an officer or employee of this State, the offender shall, in addition, be dismissed from office and be incapable of holding any public office for a period of five years thereafter.
    (b) The following definitions shall apply for purposes of this chapter:
    (1) “Person” shall include any individual, firm, partnership, association, joint stock company, corporation, trust, estate, or other entity.
    (2) “Return” means any tax return, declaration of estimated tax, license application, report, or similar document, including attachments, schedules, and transmittals, filed with the Department of Taxes.
    (3) “Return information” includes a person’s name, address, date of birth, Social Security or federal identification number or any other identifying number; information as to whether or not a return was filed or required to be filed; the nature, source, or amount of a person’s income, payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions, credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax liabilities, tax payments, deficiencies, or over-assessments; and any other data, from any source, furnished to or prepared or collected by the Department of Taxes with respect to any person.
    (4) “Tax administration” means the verification of a tax return or claim for credit, rebate, or refund; the investigation, assessment, determination, litigation, or collection of a tax liability of any person; the investigation or prosecution of a tax-related crime; or the enforcement of a tax statute.
    (5) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Taxes appointed under section 3101 of this title or any officer, employee, or agent of the Department of Taxes authorized by the Commissioner (directly or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority) to perform any function of the Commissioner.
    (6) “State” means any sovereign body politic, including the United States, any state or territory thereof, and any foreign country or state or province thereof.
* * *
    (1) to any person, in compliance with a judicial order directing disclosure; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the Commissioner from contesting the issuance of a judicial order;
    (2) to any officer, employee, or agent of any law enforcement authority, if pursuant to a warrant issued in accordance with the provisions of Rule 41 of the Vermont Rules of Criminal Procedure; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the Commissioner from contesting the issuance of a warrant;
    (3) to any person who inquires, provided that the information is limited to whether a person is registered to collect Vermont income withholding, sales and use, meals and rooms, or cannabis excise tax; whether a person is in good standing with respect to the payment of these taxes; whether a person is authorized to buy or sell property free of tax; or whether a person holds a valid license under chapter 205 or 239 of this title or 10 V.S.A. § 1942;
    (4) to any other person specifically authorized by law to receive such information;
    [Subdivision (d)(5) effective until July 1, 2026; see also subdivision (d)(5) effective July 1, 2026 set out below.]
    (5) to the Attorney General, if such return or return information relates to chapter 205 of this title or 33 V.S.A. chapter 19, subchapters 1A and 1B, for purposes of investigating potential violations of and enforcing 7 V.S.A. chapter 40, 20 V.S.A. chapter 173, subchapter 2A, 33 V.S.A. chapter 19, subchapters 1A and 1B, and 21 V.S.A. §§ 346, 387, 712, and 1379;
* * *
with a judicial order or as provided under another provision of law.
    (g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the publication of statistical information, rulings, determinations, reports, opinions, policies, or other information so long as the data is disclosed in a form that cannot identify or be associated with a particular person.
    (h) If any provision of Vermont law authorizes or requires the Commissioner to divulge or make known in any manner any return or return information, the person or persons receiving such return or return information (other than information disclosed under subsection (i) of this section) shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section as if such person were the agent of the Commissioner. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to restrict the disclosure of a return or return information by the person to whom it relates.
    (i) The Commissioner may, for the purpose of notifying the public of the revocation of a meals and rooms tax license or sales and use tax certificate, disclose the name of the taxpayer and name of the business, the business address, and the license or certificate number.
* * *