The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1471. Taxation of costs
(a) There shall be taxed in the bill of costs to the recovering party in the Supreme and Superior Courts or the Judicial Bureau a fee equal to the entry fees, the cost of service fees incurred, and the total amount of the certificate of witness fees paid.
(b) Any costs taxed to the respondent in any action filed by the Office of Child Support shall be paid to the clerk of the court for deposit in the General Fund. (Amended 1973, No. 106, § 11, eff. 30 days from April 25, 1973; 1977, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1995, No. 77 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. March 21, 1996; 1997, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 24; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 206.)