The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1141. Assistant judges
(a)(1) Each assistant judge of the Superior Court shall be entitled to receive compensation in the amount of $224.47 a day as of July 14, 2024 and $236.59 a day as of July 13, 2025 for time spent in the performance of official duties and necessary expenses as allowed to classified State employees. Compensation under this section shall be based on a two-hour minimum and hourly thereafter.
(2)(A) The compensation paid to an assistant judge pursuant to this section shall be paid by the State except as provided in subdivision (B) of this subdivision (2).
(B) The compensation paid to an assistant judge pursuant to this section shall be paid by the county at the State rate established in subdivision (a)(1) of this section when an assistant judge is sitting with a presiding Superior judge in the Civil or Family Division of the Superior Court.
(b) Assistant judges of the Superior Court shall be entitled to receive pay for such days as they attend court when it is in actual session or during a court recess when engaged in the special performance of official duties. (Amended 1961, No. 239, § 2, eff. July 31, 1961; 1965, No. 138, § 1; 1973, No. 117, § 19; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 1975, No. 118, § 88; 1977, No. 109, § 20, eff. July 3, 1977; 1977, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 16, eff. July 2, 1978; 1979, No. 59, § 21, eff. July 1, 1979; 1979, No. 141 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1981, No. 91, § 6, eff. July 5, 1981; 1981, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 1983, No. 88, § 3, eff. July 3, 1983; 1983, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1985, No. 93, § 9; 1985, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1987, No. 121, § 4; 1987, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 1989, No. 67, § 4; 1989, No. 277 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. July 8, 1990; 1991, No. 189 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1993, No. 227 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1995, No. 177 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1997, No. 28, § 4, eff. May 15, 1997; 1999, No. 40, § 3, eff. July 4, 1999; 2001, No. 66, § 3; 2003, No. 66, § 317; 2003, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. July 11, 2004; 2005, No. 66, § 3; 2007, No. 47, § 2; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 198; 2011, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2013, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2015, No. 58, § B.1113, eff. June 11, 2015; 2015, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § F5; 2017, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2017, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. July 1, 2019; 2021, No. 74, § F.106; 2021, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § F.105, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § G.105, eff. July 1, 2024.)