The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1020. Salary adjustment; approval of Governor
(a) Compensation to be paid any officer or employee within the Executive Branch of State government shall be determined at the time the officer or employee is hired by the Governor or such person as the Governor shall designate, subject to any applicable statutory limits, other than:
(1) an employee in the classified service;
(2) a member of the uniformed State Police within the Department of Public Safety; or
(3) an officer or employee whose compensation is specifically fixed by statute.
(b)(1) Annually, subject to any applicable statutory salary limits, the Governor may grant annual salary adjustments to exempt employees who are deputies or executive assistants to department heads or are deputies or executive assistants to agency secretaries. The annual salary adjustment granted to any officer under this subsection shall not exceed the average rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect.
(2) In addition to the annual salary adjustment specified in this subsection, the Governor may grant a special salary increase or a bonus to any such officer whose job duties have significantly increased, or whose contributions to the State in the preceding year are deemed especially significant. Special salary increases or bonuses granted to any individual shall not exceed the average rate of adjustment available to classified employees under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect.
(c)(1) The Governor may establish one or more compensation plans for other exempt employees that provide for adjustments in salary based on changes in the duties performed, seniority, or other objective factors that the Governor finds to be appropriate.
(2) The Governor may extend to such employees any adjustments to compensation not to exceed those available to classified employees provided under the collective bargaining agreement then in effect. (Added 1969, No. 294 (Adj. Sess.), § 20, eff. April 9, 1970; amended 1971, No. 191 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 1973, No. 106, § 9, eff. 30 days from April 25, 1973; 1975, No. 1 (Sp. Sess.), § 28, eff. Oct. 22, 1975; 1975, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1979, No. 59, § 9, eff. July 1, 1979; 1985, No. 225 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1993, No. 227 (Adj. Sess.), § 18; 2021, No. 74, § F.103.)
- Subchapter 002: GENERAL ASSEMBLY