Subchapter 001: STATE OFFICERS
§ 1010. Members of certain boards
(a) Except for those members serving ex officio or otherwise regularly employed by the
State, the members of the following boards shall be entitled to receive per diem compensation:
(1) Board of Bar Examiners
(2) Board of Libraries
(3) Vermont Milk Commission
(4) Board of Education
(5) [Repealed.]
(6) Emergency Board
(7) Board of Liquor and Lottery
(8) Human Services Board
(9) State Fish and Wildlife Board
(10) State Board of Mental Health
(11) Vermont Employment Security Board
(12) Capitol Complex Commission
(13) Natural Gas and Oil Resources Board
(14) Transportation Board
(15) Vermont Veterans’ Home Board of Trustees
(16) Advisory Council on Historic Preservation
(17) The Electricians’ Licensing Board
(18) [Repealed.]
(19) Emergency Personnel Survivors Benefit Review Board
(20) Community High School of Vermont Board
(21) Parole Board
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, members of professional or occupational
licensing boards or commissions, advisory boards or commissions, appeals boards, promotional
boards, interstate boards, supervisory boards and councils, or any other boards, commissions,
or similar entities that are not listed in subsection (a) of this section but are
otherwise entitled by act of the General Assembly to receive per diem compensation
shall be entitled to receive per diem compensation for each day devoted to official
duties.
(2) “Per diem” means the amount of compensation to which a member of a statutory board
or commission is entitled for:
(A) attendance at a regular or special meeting of such board or commission or any committee
thereof; or
(B) performance of other duties directly related to the efficient conduct of necessary
board business as assigned and approved by the chairperson, provided that payment
for such duties shall be at the per diem rate prorated for actual time spent performing
duties. Proration shall be calculated based on an eight-hour day. Under no circumstances
shall the daily payment exceed the per diem amount.
(c) The members of the boards and commissions, including those members serving ex officio
or otherwise regularly employed by the State, shall be entitled to receive their actual
and necessary expenses when away from home or office upon their official duties.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a member
shall not be entitled to receive State per diem compensation for any meeting or other
official duty for which specific compensation is provided by another source.
(e) Per diem compensation authorized under this section for members of boards, commissions,
councils, and committees and all other management, policymaking, or advisory bodies,
including temporary study commissions, of the Executive Branch, whether appointed
by the Governor or not, shall be not less than $50.00 per day and shall be approved
pursuant to this subsection.
(1) The annual budget report of the Governor submitted to the General Assembly as required
by section 306 of this title shall contain a separate schedule, by entity, that provides the per diem compensation
rate established for the current fiscal year and the per diem rate proposed for the
next fiscal year of any per diem that will be increased from its current fiscal year
rate. This schedule shall also provide, by entity, the total per diem amounts paid
and total expenses reimbursed for all members of the entity in the most recently ended
fiscal year. Prior to submitting this schedule, the Governor shall consult with each
elective officer or State officer who administers per diems that are not funded by
the General Fund.
(2) In the annual budget documentation submitted to the House and Senate Committees on
Appropriations, any agency or department that administers funds for a board, commission,
council, and committee and all other management, policymaking, or advisory bodies,
including temporary study commissions, shall provide a list of the entities and the
current and projected per diem rate and expense reimbursement for each entity. The
agency or department shall include within its annual budget documentation the justification
for any current or projected per diem rate that is greater than $50.00, including
the justification for authorizing a per diem rate of greater than $50.00 for a board,
commission, council, or committee created by executive order pursuant to subsection
(g) of this section.
(f) [Repealed.]
(g) The Governor may authorize per diem compensation and expense reimbursement in accordance
with this section for members of boards, commissions, councils, and committees and
all other management, policymaking, or advisory bodies, including temporary study
commissions, created by executive order. Per diems and expense reimbursement authorized
under this subsection shall be effective as of the effective date of the executive
order but shall subsequently be reviewed and approved pursuant to the approval process
* * *