Subchapter 002: MANAGEMENT
§ 464. Itemized statements and receipts required
When required by the Commissioner of Finance and Management and before payment is
made by the State, all claimants for compensation for services rendered or expense
incurred for the State shall furnish the Commissioner of Finance and Management itemized
statements in the form as the Commissioner of Finance and Management may from time
to time prescribe and shall be verified by written declarations or, if specifically
authorized by the Commissioner of Finance and Management, by electronic signature
as defined at 9 V.S.A. § 271(9) that they are made under the pains and penalties of perjury, and a person who willfully
makes a false statement shall be guilty of perjury and be punished accordingly. (Amended 1959, No. 328 (Adj. Sess.), § 8(c); 1983, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 5(b); 1987, No. 243 (Adj. Sess.), § 59, eff. June 13, 1988; 1993, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 105, eff. April 15, 1994; 1995, No. 123 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. June 6, 1996; 2003, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 2007, No. 7, § 5; 2009, No. 4, § 100, eff. April 29, 2009; 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 450, eff. July 1, 2022.)