Subchapter 002: MANAGEMENT
§ 641. Remedies under other laws; legislative construction
(a) The provisions of this chapter are not exclusive, and the remedies provided for in
this chapter shall be in addition to any other remedies provided for in any other
law or available under common law.
(b) It is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing this chapter, the courts
of this State will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in the
Federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729–3733, as from time to time amended by the U.S. Congress and the courts of the United States. (Added 2015, No. 25, § 1, eff. May 18, 2015; amended 2021, No. 105 (Adj. Sess.), § 460, eff. July 1, 2022.)