§ 8121. Intent
§ 8122. Clean Heat Standard
(a) The Clean Heat Standard is established. Under this program, obligated parties shall
reduce greenhouse gas emissions attributable to the Vermont thermal sector by retiring
required amounts of clean heat credits to meet the thermal sector portion of the greenhouse
gas emission reduction obligations of the Global Warming Solutions Act.
(b) By rule or order, the Commission shall establish or adopt a system of tradeable clean
heat credits earned from the delivery of clean heat measures that reduce greenhouse
gas emissions.
(c) An obligated party shall obtain the required amount of clean heat credits through
delivery of eligible clean heat measures by a default delivery agent, unless the obligated
party receives prior approval from the Commission to use another method as described
in section 8125 of this title.
(d) The Commission shall adopt rules and may issue orders to implement and enforce the
Clean Heat Standard program. (Added 2023, No. 18, § 3, eff. May 12, 2023.)