§ 8121. Intent
§ 8125. Default delivery agent
(a) Default delivery agent designated. In place of obligated-party specific programs, the Commission shall provide for the
development and implementation of statewide clean heat programs and measures by one
* * *
the nature of the credits that the default delivery agent will be responsible to deliver
on behalf of the obligated party. If the Commission approves of a plan for an obligated
party to meet its obligation through a mechanism other than payment to a designated
default delivery agent, then the Commission shall make such approvals known to the
default delivery agent as soon as practicable.
(3) The Commission shall by rule or order establish a standard timeline under which the
default delivery agent credit cost or costs are established and by which an obligated
party must file its form. The default delivery agent’s schedule of costs shall include
sufficient costs to deliver installed measures and shall specify separately the costs
to deliver measures to customers with low income and customers with moderate income
as required by subsection 8124(d) of this title. The Commission shall provide not less than 90 days’ notice of default delivery agent
credit cost or costs prior to the deadline for an obligated party to file its election
form so an obligated party can assess options and inform the Commission of its intent
to procure credits in whole or in part as fulfillment of its requirement.
(4) The default delivery agent shall deliver creditable clean heat measures either directly
or indirectly to end-use customer locations in Vermont sufficient to meet the total
aggregated annual requirement assigned to it, along with any additional amount achievable
through noncompliance payments as described in subdivision 8124(f)(2) of this title. Clean heat credits generated through installed measures delivered by the default
delivery agent on behalf of an obligated party are creditable in future years. Those
credits not required to meet the obligated party’s existing obligations shall be owned
by the obligated party.
(e) Budget.
(1) The Commission shall open a proceeding on or before July 1, 2023 and at least every
three years thereafter to establish the default delivery agent credit cost or costs
and the quantity of credits to be generated for the subsequent three-year period.
That proceeding shall include:
(A) a potential study conducted by the Department of Public Service, the first of which
shall be completed not later than September 1, 2024, to include an assessment and
quantification of technically available, maximum achievable, and program achievable
thermal resources. The results shall include a comparison to the legal obligations
of the thermal sector portion of the requirements of 10 V.S.A. § 578(a)(2) and (3). The potential study shall consider and evaluate market conditions for delivery
of clean heat measures within the State, including an assessment of workforce characteristics
capable of meeting consumer demand and meeting the obligations of 10 V.S.A. § 578(a)(2) and (3);
(B) the development of a three-year plan and associated proposed budget by the default
delivery agent to be informed by the final results of the Department’s potential study.
The default delivery agent may propose a portion of its budget towards promotion and
market uplift, workforce development, and trainings for clean heat measures. The Commission
shall approve the first three-year plan and associated budget by no later than September
1, 2025; and
(C) opportunity for public participation.
(2) Once the Commission provides the default delivery agent with the obligated parties’
plan to meet the requirements, the default delivery agent shall be granted the opportunity
to amend its plan and budget before the Commission.
(f) Compliance funds. All funds received from noncompliance payments pursuant to subdivision 8124(f)(2) of this title shall be used by the default delivery agent to provide clean heat measures to customers
with low income.
(g) Specific programs. The default delivery agent shall create specific programs for multiunit dwellings,
condominiums, rental properties, commercial and industrial buildings, and manufactured
homes. (Added 2023, No. 18, § 3, eff. May 12, 2023; amended 2023, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. May 30, 2024.)