Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 8102. Incentives
    (a) The Clean Energy Development Fund created under section 8015 of this title shall provide at least $100,000.00 in incentives to customers who will connect to a certified Vermont village green renewable project. Any such incentive shall be applied by the customer to the cost of constructing the customer’s connection to the project.
    (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section or any other law, on and after April 1, 2012, the Clean Energy Development Fund shall make up to $100,000.00 of funds that would otherwise have been available to customers connecting to Vermont village green renewable projects under this section available to other district heating on a competitive basis. The use of such funds shall not be limited to customer connections. For the purpose of this subsection, it shall not be necessary that the district heating be proposed by a municipality, serve a downtown development district or growth center under 24 V.S.A. § 2793 or 2793c, or obtain certification under this chapter. (Added 2009, No. 45, § 15a, eff. May 27, 2009; amended 2009, No. 54, § 67, eff. June 1, 2009; 2011, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. May 16, 2012.)