Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet
* * *
(c)(2) of this section. The Commission by order shall determine and set the price
paid to a plant owner for each kWh generated under a standard offer required by this
section, with a goal of ensuring timely development at the lowest feasible cost. The
Commission shall not be required to make this determination as a contested case under
3 V.S.A. chapter 25.
(1) Market-based mechanisms. For new standard offer projects, the Commission shall use a market-based mechanism,
such as a reverse auction or other procurement tool, to obtain up to the authorized
amount of a category of renewable energy, if it first finds that use of the mechanism
is consistent with:
(A) applicable federal law; and
(B) the goal of timely development at the lowest feasible cost.
(2) Avoided cost.
(A) The price paid for each category of renewable energy shall be the avoided cost of
the Vermont composite electric utility system if the Commission finds either of the
following:
(i) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is inconsistent with applicable federal law.
(ii) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is reasonably likely to result in prices higher than the prices
that would apply under this subdivision (2).
(B) For the purpose of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” means the incremental
cost to retail electricity providers of electric energy or capacity, or both, that,
but for the purchase through the standard offer, such providers would obtain from
distributed renewable generation that uses the same generation technology as the category
of renewable energy for which the Commission is setting the price. For the purpose
of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” also includes the Commission’s consideration
of each of the following:
(i) The relevant cost data of the Vermont composite electric utility system.
* * *
(iv) The relationship of the availability of energy or capacity purchased through the standard
offer to the ability of the Vermont composite electric utility system or a portion
thereof to avoid costs.
(v) The costs or savings resulting from variations in line losses and other impacts to
the transmission or distribution system from those that would have existed in the
absence of purchases through the standard offer.
(vi) The supply and cost characteristics of plants eligible to receive the standard offer.
(3) Price determinations. The Commission shall take all actions necessary to determine the pricing mechanism
and implement the pricing requirements of this subsection (f) no later than March
1, 2013 for effect on April 1, 2013. Annually thereafter, the Commission shall review
the determinations previously made under this subsection to decide whether they should
be modified in any respect in order to achieve the goal and requirements of this subsection.
Any such modification shall be effective on a prospective basis commencing one month
after it has been made. Once a pricing determination made or modified under this subsection
goes into effect, subsequently executed standard offer contracts shall comply with
the most recently effective determination.
(4) Price stability. Once a plant owner has executed a contract for a standard offer under this section,
the plant owner shall continue to receive the price agreed on in that contract regardless
of whether the Commission subsequently changes the price applicable to the plant’s
category of renewable energy.
(5) Price; preferred location pilots. For the period during which the Commission allocates capacity to new standard offer
plants that will be wholly located in one or more preferred locations as set forth
in subdivision (c)(1)(D) of this section, the following shall apply to the price paid
to such a plant:
(A) If the Commission uses a market-based mechanism under subdivision (1) of this subsection
* * *
an approval the timing of which is outside the Commission’s control, or for other
good cause as determined by the Commission.
(k) Executed standard offer contracts; transferability; allocation of benefits and costs. With respect to executed contracts for standard offers under this section:
(1) A contract shall be transferable. The contract transferee shall notify the Standard
Offer Facilitator of the contract transfer within 30 days following transfer.
(2) The Standard Offer Facilitator shall distribute the electricity purchased to the Vermont
retail electricity providers at the price paid to the plant owners, allocated to the
providers based on their pro rata share of total Vermont retail kWh sales for the
previous calendar year, and the Vermont retail electricity providers shall accept
and pay the Standard Offer Facilitator for the electricity. However, during any given
calendar year:
(A) Calculation of pro rata shares under this subdivision (2) shall include an adjustment
in the allocation to a provider if one or more of the provider’s customers created
greenhouse gas reduction credits under section 8006a of this title that are used to reduce the size of the annual increase under subdivision (c)(1)(C)(adjustment;
greenhouse gas reduction credits) of this section. The adjustment shall ensure that
any and all benefits or costs from the use of such credits flow to the provider whose
customers created the credits. The savings that a provider realizes as a result of
this application of greenhouse gas reduction credits shall be passed on proportionally
to the customers that created the credits.
(B) A retail electricity provider that was relieved from the requirements of this subdivision
by the Commission on or before January 25, 2018, shall be exempt from the requirements
of this subdivision in any year that the Standard Offer Facilitator allocates electricity
* * *