Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8015. Vermont Clean Energy Development Fund
(a) Creation of Fund.
(1) There is established the Vermont Clean Energy Development Fund to consist of each
of the following:
(A) The proceeds due the State under the terms of the memorandum of understanding between
the Department of Public Service and Entergy Nuclear VY and Entergy Nuclear Operations,
Inc. that was entered under Public Service Board docket 6812, together with the proceeds
due the State under the terms of any subsequent memoranda of understanding entered
before July 1, 2005 between the Department of Public Service and Entergy Nuclear VY
and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.
(B) Any other monies that may be appropriated to or deposited into the Fund.
(2) Balances in the Fund shall be expended solely for the purposes set forth in this subchapter
and shall not be used for the general obligations of government. All balances in the
Fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward and remain part of the
Fund. Interest earned by the Fund shall be deposited in the Fund. This Fund is established
in the State Treasury pursuant to 32 V.S.A. chapter 7, subchapter 5.
(b) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Clean energy resources” means electric power supply and demand-side resources, or
thermal energy or geothermal resources, that are “combined heat and power facilities,”
“cost-effective energy efficiency resources,” or “renewable energy” resources.
(2) “Combined heat and power (CHP) facility” means a generator that sequentially produces
both electric power and thermal energy from a single source or fuel. In order for
a fossil fuel-based CHP system to participate in the clean energy program set out
in this section, at least 20 percent of its fuel’s total recovered energy must be
thermal and at least 13 percent must be electric, the design system efficiency (the
sum of full load design thermal output and electric output divided by the heat input)
must be at least 65 percent, and it must meet air quality standards established by
the Agency of Natural Resources.
(3) “Cost-effective energy efficiency” means those energy efficiency and conservation
measures that would qualify as part of a utility’s least-cost integrated plan under
section 218c of this title or that would be an eligible expenditure under subsection 209(d) of this title.
(4) “Emerging energy-efficient technologies” means technologies that are both precommercial
but near commercialization and that have already entered the market but have less
than five percent of current market share; that use less energy than existing technologies
and practices to produce the same product or otherwise conserve energy and resources,
regardless of whether or not they are connected to the grid; and that have additional
non-energy benefits such as reduced environmental impact, improved productivity and
worker safety, or reduced capital costs.
(5) “Renewable energy” has the meaning established under section 8002 of this title and shall include the following: solar photovoltaic and solar thermal energy; wind
energy; geothermal heat pumps; farm, landfill, and sewer methane recovery; low emission,
advanced biomass power, and combined heat and power technologies using biomass fuels
such as wood, agricultural or food wastes, energy crops, and organic refuse-derived
waste, but not municipal solid waste; advanced biomass heating technologies and technologies
using biomass-derived fluid fuels such as biodiesel, bio-oil, and bio-gas.
(6) “Energy storage” means a system that uses mechanical, chemical, or thermal processes
to store energy for later use.
(c) Purposes of Fund. The purposes of the Fund shall be to promote the development and deployment of cost-effective
and environmentally sustainable electric power and thermal energy or geothermal resources
for the long-term benefit of Vermont consumers, primarily with respect to renewable
energy resources, and the use of combined heat and power technologies. The Fund also
may be used to support natural gas and electric vehicles in accordance with subdivisions
(d)(1)(K) and (L) of this section, respectively. The General Assembly expects and
intends that the Public Utility Commission, Department of Public Service, and the
State’s power and efficiency utilities will actively implement the authority granted
in this title to acquire all reasonably available cost-effective energy efficiency
resources for the benefit of Vermont ratepayers and the power system.
(d) Expenditures authorized.
(1) Projects for funding may include the following:
(A) projects that will sell power in commercial quantities;
(B) among those projects that will sell power in commercial quantities, funding priority
will be given to those projects that commit to sell power to Vermont utilities on
favorable terms;
(C) projects to benefit publicly owned or leased buildings;
(D) renewable energy projects on farms, which may include any or all costs incurred to
upgrade to a three-phase line to serve a system on a farm;
(E) small-scale renewable energy in Vermont residences, institutions, and businesses:
(i) generally; and
(ii) through the Small-scale Renewable Energy Incentive Program;
(F) projects under the agricultural economic development special account established under
6 V.S.A. § 4710(g) to harvest biomass, convert biomass to energy, or produce biofuel;
(G) until December 31, 2008 only, super-efficient buildings;
(H) projects to develop and use thermal or geothermal energy, regardless of whether they
also involve the generation of electricity;
(I) emerging energy-efficient technologies;
(J) effective projects that are not likely to be established in the absence of funding
under the program;
(K) natural gas vehicles and associated fueling infrastructure if each such vehicle is
dedicated only to natural gas fuel and, on a life cycle basis, the vehicle’s emissions
* * *