Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet
* * *
prices shall include at least each of the categories established pursuant to subdivision
(c)(2) of this section. The Commission by order shall determine and set the price
paid to a plant owner for each kWh generated under a standard offer required by this
section, with a goal of ensuring timely development at the lowest feasible cost. The
Commission shall not be required to make this determination as a contested case under
3 V.S.A. chapter 25.
(1) Market-based mechanisms. For new standard offer projects, the Commission shall use a market-based mechanism,
such as a reverse auction or other procurement tool, to obtain up to the authorized
amount of a category of renewable energy, if it first finds that use of the mechanism
is consistent with:
(A) applicable federal law; and
(B) the goal of timely development at the lowest feasible cost.
(2) Avoided cost.
(A) The price paid for each category of renewable energy shall be the avoided cost of
the Vermont composite electric utility system if the Commission finds either of the
following:
(i) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is inconsistent with applicable federal law.
(ii) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is reasonably likely to result in prices higher than the prices
that would apply under this subdivision (2).
(B) For the purpose of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” means the incremental
cost to retail electricity providers of electric energy or capacity, or both, that,
but for the purchase through the standard offer, such providers would obtain from
distributed renewable generation that uses the same generation technology as the category
of renewable energy for which the Commission is setting the price. For the purpose
of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” also includes the Commission’s consideration
of each of the following:
* * *
(g) Qualifying existing agricultural plants. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on and after June 8, 2010, a
standard offer shall be available for a qualifying existing plant as defined in Sec.
3 of No. 159 of the Acts of the 2009 Adj. Sess. (2010) (Act 159). The provisions of
subdivision 8005(b)(2) of this title, as they existed on June 4, 2010, the effective date of Act 159, shall govern a standard
offer under this subsection. Standard offers for these plants shall not be subject
to subsection (c) of this section (cumulative capacity; new standard offer plants).
(h) Application process. The Commission shall administer the process of applying for and obtaining a standard
offer contract in a manner that ensures that the resources and capacity of the Standard
Offer Program are used for plants that are reasonably likely to achieve commissioning.
(i) Interconnection application. No contract under this section for a new standard offer plant shall be executed unless
and until the plant owner submits a complete application to interconnect the plant
to the subtransmission or distribution system of the applicable retail electricity
provider.
(j) Termination; reallocation. In the event a proposed plant accepting a standard offer fails to meet the requirements
of the Program in a timely manner, the plant’s standard offer contract shall terminate,
and any capacity reserved for the plant within the Program shall be reallocated to
one or more eligible plants.
(1) For the purpose of this subsection, the requirements of the Program shall include
commissioning of all new standard offer plants, except plants using methane derived
from an agricultural operation, within the following periods after execution of the
plant’s standard offer contract:
(A) 24 months if the plant is solar power or is wind power with a plant capacity of 100
kW or less; and
(B) 36 months if the plant uses a fuel source not described in subdivision 1(A) of this
subsection (j) or is wind power of greater than 100 kW capacity.
(2) At the request of a plant owner or for other good cause, the Commission may extend
a period described in subdivision (1) of this subsection (j) if it finds that the
plant owner has proceeded diligently and in good faith and that commissioning of the
plant has been delayed because of litigation or appeal or because of the need to obtain
an approval the timing of which is outside the Commission’s control, or for other
good cause as determined by the Commission.
* * *