Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8002. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Commission” means the Public Utility Commission under section 3 of this title.
(2) “Commissioned” or “commissioning” means the first time a plant is put into operation
* * *
plants that came or come into service on or after January 1, 2010.
(B) Except as provided in subdivision 8005(c)(3) of this title, “new renewable energy” also includes the additional energy from an existing renewable
energy plant retrofitted with advanced technologies or otherwise operated, modified,
or expanded to increase the kWh output of the plant in excess of a historical baseline
established by calculating the average output of that plant for the 10-year period
that ended January 1, 2010. If the production of new renewable energy through changes
in operations, modification, or expansion involves combustion of the resource, the
system also must result in an incrementally higher level of energy conversion efficiency
or significantly reduced emissions.
(18) “Plant” means an independent technical facility that generates electricity from renewable
energy. A group of facilities, such as wind turbines, shall be considered one plant
if the group is part of the same project and uses common equipment and infrastructure
such as roads, control facilities, and connections to the electric grid. Common ownership,
contiguity in time of construction, and proximity of facilities to each other shall
be relevant to determining whether a group of facilities is part of the same project.
(19) “Plant capacity” means the rated electrical nameplate for a plant, except that, in
the case of a solar energy plant, the term shall mean the aggregate AC nameplate capacity
of all inverters used to convert the plant’s output to AC power.
(20) “Plant owner” means a person who has the right to sell electricity generated by a
plant.
(21) “Renewable energy” means energy produced using a technology that relies on a resource
that is being consumed at a harvest rate at or below its natural regeneration rate.
(A) For purposes of this subdivision (21), methane gas and other flammable gases produced
by the decay of sewage treatment plant wastes or landfill wastes and anaerobic digestion
of agricultural products, byproducts, or wastes, or of food wastes shall be considered
renewable energy resources, but no other form of solid waste, other than silvicultural
waste, shall be considered renewable.
(B) For purposes of this subdivision (21), no form of nuclear fuel shall be considered
renewable.
(C) The only portion of electricity produced by a system of generating resources that
shall be considered renewable is that portion generated a technology that qualifies
as renewable under this subdivision (21).
(D) The Commission by rule may add technologies or technology categories to the definition
of “renewable energy,” provided that technologies using the following fuels shall
not be considered renewable energy supplies: coal, oil, propane, and natural gas.
(E) In this chapter, renewable energy refers to either “existing renewable energy” or
“new renewable energy.”
* * *