Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet
* * *
(2)(A) of this subsection (d), the Commission shall require Vermont transmission and
retail electricity providers to make the necessary information publicly available
in a timely manner, with updates at least annually.
(C) Nothing in this subdivision shall require the disclosure of information in contravention
of federal law.
(e) Term. The term of a standard offer required by this section shall be 10 to 20 years, except
that the term of a standard offer for a plant using solar power shall be 10 to 25
years.
(f) Price. The categories of renewable energy for which the Commission shall set standard offer
prices shall include at least each of the categories established pursuant to subdivision
(c)(2) of this section. The Commission by order shall determine and set the price
paid to a plant owner for each kWh generated under a standard offer required by this
section, with a goal of ensuring timely development at the lowest feasible cost. The
Commission shall not be required to make this determination as a contested case under
3 V.S.A. chapter 25.
(1) Market-based mechanisms. For new standard offer projects, the Commission shall use a market-based mechanism,
such as a reverse auction or other procurement tool, to obtain up to the authorized
amount of a category of renewable energy, if it first finds that use of the mechanism
is consistent with:
(A) applicable federal law; and
(B) the goal of timely development at the lowest feasible cost.
(2) Avoided cost.
(A) The price paid for each category of renewable energy shall be the avoided cost of
the Vermont composite electric utility system if the Commission finds either of the
following:
(i) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is inconsistent with applicable federal law.
(ii) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is reasonably likely to result in prices higher than the prices
that would apply under this subdivision (2).
(B) For the purpose of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” means the incremental
cost to retail electricity providers of electric energy or capacity, or both, that,
but for the purchase through the standard offer, such providers would obtain from
distributed renewable generation that uses the same generation technology as the category
of renewable energy for which the Commission is setting the price. For the purpose
of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” also includes the Commission’s consideration
of each of the following:
(i) The relevant cost data of the Vermont composite electric utility system.
(ii) The terms of the contract, including the duration of the obligation.
(iii) The availability, during the system’s daily and seasonal peak periods, of capacity
or energy purchased through the standard offer, and the estimated savings from mitigating
peak load.
(iv) The relationship of the availability of energy or capacity purchased through the standard
* * *