Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet
* * *
qualifying small power production facility under 16 U.S.C. § 796(17)(C) and 18 C.F.R. part 292, must not be a net metering system under section 219a of this title, and must be a new standard offer plant. In this section, “new standard offer plant”
means a renewable energy plant that is located in Vermont, that has a plant capacity
of 2.2 MW or less, and that is commissioned on or after September 30, 2009.
(c) Cumulative capacity. In accordance with this subsection, the Commission shall issue standard offers to
new standard offer plants until a cumulative plant capacity amount of 127.5 MW is
reached.
(1) Pace. Annually commencing April 1, 2013, the Commission shall increase the cumulative plant
capacity of the Standard Offer Program (the annual increase) until the 127.5-MW cumulative
plant capacity of this subsection is reached.
(A) Annual amounts. The amount of the annual increase shall be five MW for the three years commencing
April 1, 2013, 7.5 MW for the three years commencing April 1, 2016, and 10 MW commencing
April 1, 2019.
(B) Blocks. Each year, a portion of the annual increase shall be reserved for new standard offer
plants proposed by Vermont retail electricity providers (the provider block), and
the remainder shall be reserved for new standard offer plants proposed by persons
who are not providers (the independent developer block).
(i) The portion of the annual increase reserved for the provider block shall be 10 percent
for the three years commencing April 1, 2013, 15 percent for the three years commencing
April 1, 2016, and 20 percent commencing April 1, 2019.
(ii) If the provider block for a given year is not fully subscribed, any unsubscribed capacity
within that block shall be added to the annual increase for each following year until
that capacity is subscribed and shall be made available to new standard offer plants
proposed by persons who are not providers.
(iii) If the independent developer block for a given year is not fully subscribed, any unsubscribed
capacity within that block shall be added to the annual increase for each following
year until that capacity is subscribed and:
(I) shall be made available to new standard offer plants proposed by persons who are not
providers; and
(II) may be made available to a provider following a written request and specific proposal
submitted to and approved by the Commission.
(C) Adjustment; greenhouse gas reduction credits. The Commission shall adjust the annual increase to account for greenhouse gas reduction
credits by multiplying the annual increase by one minus the ratio of the prior year’s
greenhouse gas reduction credits to that year’s statewide retail electric sales.
(i) The amount of the prior year’s greenhouse gas reduction credits shall be determined
in accordance with subdivision 8006a(a) of this title.
(ii) The adjustment in the annual increase shall be applied proportionally to the independent
developer block and the provider block.
* * *
amount of a category of renewable energy, if it first finds that use of the mechanism
is consistent with:
(A) applicable federal law; and
(B) the goal of timely development at the lowest feasible cost.
(2) Avoided cost.
(A) The price paid for each category of renewable energy shall be the avoided cost of
the Vermont composite electric utility system if the Commission finds either of the
following:
(i) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is inconsistent with applicable federal law.
(ii) Use of the pricing mechanism described in subdivision (1) (market-based mechanisms)
of this subsection (f) is reasonably likely to result in prices higher than the prices
that would apply under this subdivision (2).
(B) For the purpose of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” means the incremental
cost to retail electricity providers of electric energy or capacity, or both, that,
but for the purchase through the standard offer, such providers would obtain from
distributed renewable generation that uses the same generation technology as the category
of renewable energy for which the Commission is setting the price. For the purpose
of this subsection (f), the term “avoided cost” also includes the Commission’s consideration
of each of the following:
(i) The relevant cost data of the Vermont composite electric utility system.
(ii) The terms of the contract, including the duration of the obligation.
(iii) The availability, during the system’s daily and seasonal peak periods, of capacity
or energy purchased through the standard offer, and the estimated savings from mitigating
peak load.
(iv) The relationship of the availability of energy or capacity purchased through the standard
offer to the ability of the Vermont composite electric utility system or a portion
thereof to avoid costs.
(v) The costs or savings resulting from variations in line losses and other impacts to
the transmission or distribution system from those that would have existed in the
absence of purchases through the standard offer.
(vi) The supply and cost characteristics of plants eligible to receive the standard offer.
(3) Price determinations. The Commission shall take all actions necessary to determine the pricing mechanism
and implement the pricing requirements of this subsection (f) no later than March
1, 2013 for effect on April 1, 2013. Annually thereafter, the Commission shall review
the determinations previously made under this subsection to decide whether they should
be modified in any respect in order to achieve the goal and requirements of this subsection.
Any such modification shall be effective on a prospective basis commencing one month
after it has been made. Once a pricing determination made or modified under this subsection
goes into effect, subsequently executed standard offer contracts shall comply with
* * *