Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet
* * *
(B) If the Commission uses avoided costs under subdivision (2) of this subsection (f)
to determine this price for one or both of the two allocations of capacity, the Commission
shall apply the definition of “avoided costs” as set forth in subdivision (2)(B) of
this subsection with the modification that the avoided energy or capacity shall be
from distributed renewable generation that is sited on a location that qualifies for
the allocation.
(C) With respect to the allocation to the new standard offer plants that will be wholly
located over parking lots or on parking lot canopies, if the Commission receives only
one application or multiple applications for plants owned or controlled by the same
person as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, the Commission shall investigate each application and shall have discretion to reduce
the price to be consistent with the standard offer price for plants outside the pilot
project using the same generation technology.
(g) Qualifying existing agricultural plants. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on and after June 8, 2010, a
standard offer shall be available for a qualifying existing plant as defined in Sec.
3 of No. 159 of the Acts of the 2009 Adj. Sess. (2010) (Act 159). The provisions of
subdivision 8005(b)(2) of this title, as they existed on June 4, 2010, the effective date of Act 159, shall govern a standard
offer under this subsection. Standard offers for these plants shall not be subject
to subsection (c) of this section (cumulative capacity; new standard offer plants).
(h) Application process. The Commission shall administer the process of applying for and obtaining a standard
offer contract in a manner that ensures that the resources and capacity of the Standard
Offer Program are used for plants that are reasonably likely to achieve commissioning.
(i) Interconnection application. No contract under this section for a new standard offer plant shall be executed unless
and until the plant owner submits a complete application to interconnect the plant
to the subtransmission or distribution system of the applicable retail electricity
provider.
(j) Termination; reallocation. In the event a proposed plant accepting a standard offer fails to meet the requirements
of the Program in a timely manner, the plant’s standard offer contract shall terminate,
and any capacity reserved for the plant within the Program shall be reallocated to
one or more eligible plants.
(1) For the purpose of this subsection, the requirements of the Program shall include
commissioning of all new standard offer plants, except plants using methane derived
from an agricultural operation, within the following periods after execution of the
plant’s standard offer contract:
(A) 24 months if the plant is solar power or is wind power with a plant capacity of 100
kW or less; and
(B) 36 months if the plant uses a fuel source not described in subdivision 1(A) of this
subsection (j) or is wind power of greater than 100 kW capacity.
(2) At the request of a plant owner or for other good cause, the Commission may extend
a period described in subdivision (1) of this subsection (j) if it finds that the
plant owner has proceeded diligently and in good faith and that commissioning of the
plant has been delayed because of litigation or appeal or because of the need to obtain
an approval the timing of which is outside the Commission’s control, or for other
good cause as determined by the Commission.
(k) Executed standard offer contracts; transferability; allocation of benefits and costs. With respect to executed contracts for standard offers under this section:
(1) A contract shall be transferable. The contract transferee shall notify the Standard
Offer Facilitator of the contract transfer within 30 days following transfer.
(2) The Standard Offer Facilitator shall distribute the electricity purchased to the Vermont
retail electricity providers at the price paid to the plant owners, allocated to the
providers based on their pro rata share of total Vermont retail kWh sales for the
previous calendar year, and the Vermont retail electricity providers shall accept
and pay the Standard Offer Facilitator for the electricity. However, during any given
calendar year:
(A) Calculation of pro rata shares under this subdivision (2) shall include an adjustment
in the allocation to a provider if one or more of the provider’s customers created
greenhouse gas reduction credits under section 8006a of this title that are used to reduce the size of the annual increase under subdivision (c)(1)(C)(adjustment;
greenhouse gas reduction credits) of this section. The adjustment shall ensure that
any and all benefits or costs from the use of such credits flow to the provider whose
customers created the credits. The savings that a provider realizes as a result of
this application of greenhouse gas reduction credits shall be passed on proportionally
to the customers that created the credits.
(B) A retail electricity provider that was relieved from the requirements of this subdivision
by the Commission on or before January 25, 2018, shall be exempt from the requirements
of this subdivision in any year that the Standard Offer Facilitator allocates electricity
pursuant to this subdivision if the retail electricity provider meets the following
criteria:
(i) during the immediately preceding 12-month period ending October 31, the amount of
renewable energy supplied to the provider by generation owned by or under contract
to the provider, regardless of whether the provider owned the energy’s environmental
attributes, was not less than the amount of energy sold by the provider to its retail
customers; and
* * *