Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8010. Self-generation and net metering
(a) A customer may install and operate a net metering system in accordance with this section
and the rules adopted under this section.
* * *
use of those credits on the customer’s bill that it applies to net metering systems
for which applications were filed on or after January 1, 2017, other than any adjustments
related to siting and tradeable renewable energy credits.
(II) The amount of excess generation, as defined in the Commission’s rules, from existing
net metering systems, may be applied to reduce the provider’s statutory requirements
under:
(aa) subdivision 8005(a)(2) of this title for a provider with fewer than 75,000 customers, not including one that is 100 percent
renewable under subdivision 8005(b)(1) of this title, and
(bb) subdivision 8005(a)(5) of this title for a provider that is 100 percent renewable under subdivision 8005(b)(1) of this title.
(III) This subdivision (ii) shall apply to existing net metering systems notwithstanding
any contrary provision of 1 V.S.A. § 214 and 2014 Acts and Resolves No. 99, Sec. 10.
(3) The rules shall establish standards and procedures governing application for and issuance
or revocation of a certificate of public good for net metering systems under the provisions
of section 248 of this title. In establishing these standards and procedures:
(A) The rules may waive the requirements of section 248 of this title that are not applicable to net metering systems, including criteria that are generally
applicable to public service companies as defined in this title.
(B) The rules may modify notice and hearing requirements of this title as the Commission
considers appropriate.
(C) The rules shall seek to simplify the application and review process as appropriate
(D) With respect to net metering systems that exceed 150 kW in plant capacity, the rules
shall apply the so-called “Quechee” test for aesthetic impact as described by the
Vermont Supreme Court in the case of In re Halnon, 174 Vt. 515 (2002) (mem.). The rules and application form shall state the components of this test.
(E) The rules shall not waive or include provisions that are less stringent than the requirements
of subdivision 248(a)(4)(J) (required information) of this title.
(F) This subdivision (F) applies to an application for a net metering system with a capacity
that is greater than 25 kilowatts, unless the system is located on a new or existing
structure the primary purpose of which is not the generation of electricity. With
respect to such a system, the rules shall not waive or include provisions that are
less stringent than each of the following:
(i) the requirement of subdivision 248(a)(4)(C) of this title to provide a copy of the application to the Agencies of Agriculture, Food and Markets
and of Natural Resources; the Department of Public Service; the Division for Historic
Preservation; the municipal legislative body; and the municipal and regional planning
commissions; and
(ii) the requirements of subsection 248(f) (preapplication submittal) of this title.
* * *