Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 8005a. Standard Offer Program
(a) Establishment. A Standard Offer Program is established. To achieve the goals of section 8001 of this title, the Commission shall issue standard offers for renewable energy plants that meet
* * *
person as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, the Commission shall investigate each application and shall have discretion to reduce
the price to be consistent with the standard offer price for plants outside the pilot
project using the same generation technology.
(g) Qualifying existing agricultural plants. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, on and after June 8, 2010, a
standard offer shall be available for a qualifying existing plant as defined in Sec.
3 of No. 159 of the Acts of the 2009 Adj. Sess. (2010) (Act 159). The provisions of
subdivision 8005(b)(2) of this title, as they existed on June 4, 2010, the effective date of Act 159, shall govern a standard
offer under this subsection. Standard offers for these plants shall not be subject
to subsection (c) of this section (cumulative capacity; new standard offer plants).
(h) Application process. The Commission shall administer the process of applying for and obtaining a standard
offer contract in a manner that ensures that the resources and capacity of the Standard
Offer Program are used for plants that are reasonably likely to achieve commissioning.
(i) Interconnection application. No contract under this section for a new standard offer plant shall be executed unless
and until the plant owner submits a complete application to interconnect the plant
to the subtransmission or distribution system of the applicable retail electricity
provider.
(j) Termination; reallocation. In the event a proposed plant accepting a standard offer fails to meet the requirements
of the Program in a timely manner, the plant’s standard offer contract shall terminate,
and any capacity reserved for the plant within the Program shall be reallocated to
one or more eligible plants.
(1) For the purpose of this subsection, the requirements of the Program shall include
commissioning of all new standard offer plants, except plants using methane derived
from an agricultural operation, within the following periods after execution of the
plant’s standard offer contract:
(A) 24 months if the plant is solar power or is wind power with a plant capacity of 100
kW or less; and
(B) 36 months if the plant uses a fuel source not described in subdivision 1(A) of this
subsection (j) or is wind power of greater than 100 kW capacity.
(2) At the request of a plant owner or for other good cause, the Commission may extend
a period described in subdivision (1) of this subsection (j) if it finds that the
plant owner has proceeded diligently and in good faith and that commissioning of the
plant has been delayed because of litigation or appeal or because of the need to obtain
an approval the timing of which is outside the Commission’s control, or for other
good cause as determined by the Commission.
(k) Executed standard offer contracts; transferability; allocation of benefits and costs. With respect to executed contracts for standard offers under this section:
(1) A contract shall be transferable. The contract transferee shall notify the Standard
Offer Facilitator of the contract transfer within 30 days following transfer.
* * *