§ 7051. Definitions
§ 7059. Confidentiality of system information
(a)(1) A person shall not access, use, or disclose to any other person any individually identifiable
information contained in the system database created under subdivision 7053(a)(4) of this title, including any customer or user ALI or ANI information, except in accordance with
rules adopted by the Board and for the purpose of:
(A) responding to emergency calls;
(B) system maintenance and quality control under the direction of the Director;
(C) investigation, by law enforcement personnel, of false or intentionally misleading
reports of incidents requiring emergency services;
(D) assisting in the implementation of a statewide emergency notification system;
(E) provision of emergency dispatch services by public safety answering points in other
states that are under contract with local law enforcement and emergency response organizations;
or
(F) coordinating with state and local service providers for the provision of emergency
dispatch services that serve individuals with a disability, elders, and other populations
with special needs.
(2) No person shall use customer ALI or ANI information to create special 911 databases
for any private purpose or any public purpose unauthorized by this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, customer ALI or
ANI information obtained in the course of responding to an emergency call may be included
in an incident report prepared by emergency response personnel, in accordance with
rules adopted by the Board.
(c) Information relating to customer name, address, and any other specific customer information
collected, organized, acquired, or held by the Board, the entity operating a public
safety answering point or administering the Enhanced 911 database, or emergency service
provider is not public information and is exempt from disclosure under 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 3.
(d) If a municipality has adopted conventional street addressing for Enhanced 911 addressing
purposes, the municipality shall ensure that an individual who so requests will not
have his or her street address and name linked in a municipal public record, but the
individual shall be required to provide a mailing address. The request required by
this subsection shall be in writing and shall be filed with the municipal clerk. Requests
under this subsection shall be confidential. A form shall be prepared by the Board
and made generally available to the public by which the confidentiality option established
by this subsection may be exercised.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no person acting on behalf of
the State of Vermont or any political subdivision of the State shall require an individual
to disclose his or her Enhanced 911 address, provided that the individual furnishes
his or her alternative mailing address. (Added 1993, No. 197 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 1995, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. May 22, 1996; 2003, No. 59, § 44; 2011, No. 64, § 1, eff. June 2, 2011; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 193.)