§ 7001. Definitions
§ 7008. Penalties
(a) Vermont Digsafe Program. Any person or company who violates any provisions of section 7004, 7006, 7006a, 7006b, or 7007 of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $500.00 for the first offense,
not more than $1,000.00 for the second offense within one year of the date of the
first offense, not more than $1,500.00 for the third offense within one year of the
first offense, and not more than $5,000.00 for the fourth or subsequent offense within
one year of the date of a previous offense, in addition to any other remedies or penalties
provided by law or any liability for actual damages. For the purposes of this subsection,
“the date of the first offense” means the date on which the violation occurred, not
the date on which the adjudication of the offense resulted.
(b) [Repealed.]
(c) If underground facilities are damaged because a company has not marked them as required
by section 7006 or 7006a, the company shall be subject to a civil penalty as provided
in this section and, in addition, shall be liable for any damages incurred by the
excavator as a result of the company’s failure to mark the facilities.
(d) All penalties recovered in any such actions shall be paid into the General Fund of
the State. The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all actions brought pursuant
to this chapter.
(e) Any person who violates any provisions of sections 7004 through 7007 of this title as to an underground gas distribution or transmission facility shall also be subject
to the civil penalties described in section 2816 of this title. However, a person who has been assessed a civil penalty pursuant to section 2816 of this title shall not be subject to the payment of an assessed penalty under the provisions of
this section for the same violation. (Added 1987, No. 86, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; amended 1993, No. 118 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 2007, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)