§ 2501. Town; duties of certain officers
§ 2506. Trees not to be injured; exception; penalty
A tree within a street or highway shall not be cut or injured in constructing, maintaining,
or repairing a line of wires, without the written consent of the adjoining owner or
occupant, unless the Transportation Board or the selectboard of the town in which
the tree is situated, after due notice to the parties and upon hearing, shall decide
that such cutting or injury is necessary. A person or corporation cutting or injuring
such trees shall pay the damages, if any, awarded on such hearing, before cutting
or injuring the trees. A person or corporation that violates a provision of this
section shall be fined not more than $50.00 nor less than $5.00 for each tree so cut
or injured. (Amended 1989, No. 246 (Adj. Sess.), § 31.)