§ 2501. Town; duties of certain officers
§ 2514. Line to remain property of company
A line erected as authorized in section 2513 of this title shall remain the property of such telegraph, telephone, or electric light company,
and shall not pass by sale, transfer, or mortgage made by the railroad corporation,
of the lands upon which the line is erected, nor shall the line be liable to attachment
or levy of execution against such railroad corporation.