The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
(2) Except for the replacement of existing facilities with equivalent facilities in the usual course of business and except for electric generation or energy storage facilities that are operated solely for on-site electricity consumption by the owner of those facilities and for hydroelectric generation facilities subject to licensing jurisdiction under the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. chapter 12, subchapter 1:
(A) no company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may begin site preparation for or construction of an electric generation facility, energy storage facility, or electric transmission facility within the State that is designed for immediate or eventual operation at any voltage; and
(B) no such company may exercise the right of eminent domain in connection with site preparation for or construction of any such transmission facility, energy storage facility, or generation facility, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect.
(3) No company, as defined in section 201 of this title, and no person, as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001(14), may in any way begin site preparation for or commence construction of any natural gas facility, except for the replacement of existing facilities with equivalent facilities in the usual course of business, unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect pursuant to this section.
(A) For the purposes of this section, the term “natural gas facility” shall mean any natural gas transmission line, storage facility, manufactured-gas facility, or other structure incident to any such line or facility. For purposes of this section, a “natural gas transmission line” shall include any feeder main or any pipeline facility constructed to deliver natural gas in Vermont directly from a natural gas pipeline facility that has been certified pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq.
* * *
(C) With respect to an in-state electric generation facility, the Commission shall give substantial deference to the land conservation measures and specific policies contained in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352. In this subdivision (C), “substantial deference” means that a land conservation measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy. The term shall not include consideration of whether the determination of energy compliance should or should not have been affirmative under 24 V.S.A. § 4352.
(2) Is required to meet the need for present and future demand for service that could not otherwise be provided in a more cost-effective manner through energy conservation programs and measures and energy-efficiency and load management measures, including those developed pursuant to the provisions of subsection 209(d), section 218c, and subsection 218(b) of this title. In determining whether this criterion is met, the Commission shall assess the environmental and economic costs of the purchase, investment, or construction in the manner set out under subdivision 218c(a)(1) (least cost integrated plan) of this title and, as to a generation facility, shall consider whether the facility will avoid, reduce, or defer transmission or distribution system investments.
(3) Will not adversely affect system stability and reliability.
(4) Will result in an economic benefit to the State and its residents.
(5) With respect to an in-state facility, will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given to the criteria specified in 10 V.S.A. §§ 1424a(d) and 6086(a)(1) through (8) and (9)(K), impacts to primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, and greenhouse gas impacts.
* * *