The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
identification of the land on which the facility is to be located by reference to the conveyance to the current landowner, the number of the certificate, and the name of each person to which the certificate was issued and shall include information on how to contact the Commission to view the certificate and supporting documents.
(b) Before the Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good as required under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the purchase, investment, or construction:
(1) With respect to an in-state facility, will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality. However:
(A) With respect to a natural gas transmission line subject to Commission review, the line shall be in conformance with any applicable provisions concerning such lines contained in the duly adopted regional plan; and, in addition, upon application of any party, the Commission shall condition any certificate of public good for a natural gas transmission line issued under this section so as to prohibit service connections that would not be in conformance with the adopted municipal plan in any municipality in which the line is located.
(B) With respect to a ground-mounted solar electric generation facility, the facility shall comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance, unless the Commission finds that requiring such compliance would prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of such a facility or have the effect of interfering with the facility’s intended functional
* * *