The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
(D) Notice of the public hearing shall be published and maintained on the Commission’s website for at least 12 days before the day appointed for the hearing. Notice of the public hearing shall be published once in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in which the proposed facility will be located, and the notice shall include an internet address where more information regarding the proposed facility may be viewed.
(E) The Agency of Natural Resources shall appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection, shall provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section, and may provide evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined by the Commission in such a proceeding.
(F) The following shall apply to the participation of the Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets in proceedings held under this subsection (a):
(i) In any proceeding regarding an electric generation facility that will have a capacity greater than 500 kilowatts or an energy storage facility that will have a capacity greater than 1 megawatt and will be sited on a tract containing primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001, the Agency shall appear as a party and provide evidence and recommendations concerning any findings to be made under subdivision (b)(5) of this section on those soils and may provide evidence and recommendations concerning any other matters to be determined by the Commission in such a proceeding.
(ii) In a proceeding other than one described in subdivision (i) of this subdivision (4)(F), the Agency shall have the right to appear and participate.
(G) The regional planning commission for the region in which the facility is located shall have the right to appear as a party in any proceedings held under this subsection (a). The regional planning commission of an adjacent region shall have the same right if the distance of the facility’s nearest component to the boundary of that planning commission is within 500 feet or 10 times the height of the facility’s tallest component, whichever is greater.
* * *
Commission to view the certificate and supporting documents.
(b) Before the Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good as required under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the purchase, investment, or construction:
(1) With respect to an in-state facility, will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality. However:
(A) With respect to a natural gas transmission line subject to Commission review, the line shall be in conformance with any applicable provisions concerning such lines contained in the duly adopted regional plan; and, in addition, upon application of any party, the Commission shall condition any certificate of public good for a natural gas transmission line issued under this section so as to prohibit service connections that would not be in conformance with the adopted municipal plan in any municipality in which the line is located.
(B) With respect to a ground-mounted solar electric generation facility, the facility shall comply with the screening requirements of a municipal bylaw adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 4414(15) or a municipal ordinance adopted under 24 V.S.A. § 2291(28), and the recommendation of a municipality applying such a bylaw or ordinance, unless the Commission finds that requiring such compliance would prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of such a facility or have the effect of interfering with the facility’s intended functional use.
(C) With respect to an in-state electric generation facility, the Commission shall give substantial deference to the land conservation measures and specific policies contained in a duly adopted regional and municipal plan that has received an affirmative determination of energy compliance under 24 V.S.A. § 4352. In this subdivision (C), “substantial deference” means that a land conservation measure or specific policy shall be applied in accordance with its terms unless there is a clear and convincing demonstration that other factors affecting the general good of the State outweigh the application of the measure or policy.
* * *