The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 216. Gas rate fixing
The Public Utility Commission, under its general jurisdiction over public utilities, shall have authority to fix rates and determine the minimum standards of service for consumers in the event natural gas shall be piped into the State. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961.)