The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
shall require identification of the land on which the facility is to be located by reference to the conveyance to the current landowner, the number of the certificate, and the name of each person to which the certificate was issued and shall include information on how to contact the Commission to view the certificate and supporting documents.
(b) Before the Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good as required under subsection (a) of this section, it shall find that the purchase, investment, or construction:
(1) With respect to an in-state facility, will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality. However:
(A) With respect to a natural gas transmission line subject to Commission review, the line shall be in conformance with any applicable provisions concerning such lines contained in the duly adopted regional plan; and, in addition, upon application of any party, the Commission shall condition any certificate of public good for a natural gas transmission line issued under this section so as to prohibit service connections that would not be in conformance with the adopted municipal plan in any municipality in which the line is located.
* * *
(2) The municipal department or cooperative shall provide to the voters or members, as the case may be, written assessment of the risks and benefits of the proposed investment, construction, or contract that were identified by the Public Utility Commission in the certificate issued under this section. The municipal department or cooperative also may provide to the voters an assessment of any other risks and benefits.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a company from executing a letter of intent or entering into a contract before the issuance of a certificate of public good under this section, provided that the company’s obligations under that letter of intent or contract are made subject to compliance with the requirements of this section.
(e)(1) Before a certificate of public good is issued for the construction of a nuclear energy generating plant within the State, the Public Utility Commission shall obtain the approval of the General Assembly and the Assembly’s determination that the construction of the proposed facility will promote the general welfare. The Public Utility Commission shall advise the General Assembly of any petition submitted under this section for the construction of a nuclear energy generating plant within this State, by written notice delivered to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate. The Department of Public Service shall submit recommendations relating to the proposed plant and shall make available to the General Assembly all relevant material. The requirements of this subsection shall be in addition to the findings set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) No nuclear energy generating plant within this State may be operated beyond the date permitted in any certificate of public good granted pursuant to this title, including any certificate in force as of January 1, 2006, unless the General Assembly approves and determines that the operation will promote the general welfare, and until the Public Utility Commission issues a certificate of public good under this section. If the General Assembly has not acted under this subsection by July 1, 2008, the Commission may commence proceedings under this section
* * *