The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 248. New gas and electric purchases, investments, and facilities; certificate of public good
(a)(1) No company, as defined in section 201 of this subchapter, may:
(A) in any way purchase electric capacity or energy from outside the State:
* * *
in the absence of any request from a member of the public or a party. From the comments made at a public hearing, the Commission shall derive areas of inquiry that are relevant to the findings to be made under this section and shall address each such area in its decision. Prior to making findings, if the record does not contain evidence on such an area, the Commission shall direct the parties to provide evidence on the area. This subdivision (4) does not require the Commission to respond to each individual comment.
(B) The Public Utility Commission shall hold evidentiary hearings at locations that it selects in any case conducted under this section in which contested issues remain or when any party to a case requests that an evidentiary hearing be held. In the event a case is fully resolved and no party requests a hearing, the Commission may exercise its discretion and determine that an evidentiary hearing is not necessary to protect the interests of the parties or the public, or for the Commission to reach its decision on the matter.
(C) Within two business days following notification from the Commission that the petition is complete, the petitioner shall serve copies of the complete petition on the Attorney General and the Department of Public Service and, with respect to facilities within the State, the Department of Health; Agency of Natural Resources; Historic Preservation Division; Agency of Transportation; Agency of Agriculture, Food and Markets and to the chair or director of the municipal and regional planning commissions and the municipal legislative body for each town and city in which the proposed facility will be located.
* * *
(J) This subdivision (J) applies to an application for an electric generation facility with a capacity that is greater than 50 kilowatts and to an application for an energy storage facility that is greater than 1 megawatt, unless the facility is located on a new or existing structure the primary purpose of which is not the generation of electricity. In addition to any other information required by the Commission, the application for such a facility shall include information that delineates:
(i) the full limits of physical disturbance due to the construction and operation of the facility and related infrastructure, including areas disturbed due to the creation or modification of access roads and utility lines and the clearing or management of vegetation;
(ii) the presence and total acreage of primary agricultural soils as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 6001 on each tract to be physically disturbed in connection with the construction and operation of the facility, the amount of those soils to be disturbed, and any other proposed impacts to those soils;
(iii) all visible infrastructure associated with the facility; and
(iv) all impacts of the facility’s construction and operation under subdivision (b)(5) of this section, including impacts due to the creation or modification of access roads and utility lines and the clearing or management of vegetation.
(5) The Commission shall adopt rules regarding standard conditions on postconstruction inspection and maintenance of aesthetic mitigation and on decommissioning to be included in certificates of public good for in-state facilities approved under this section. The purpose of these standard conditions shall be to ensure that all required aesthetic mitigation is performed and maintained and that facilities are removed once they are no longer in service.
* * *
section. If the Commission finds that the petition raises a significant issue with respect to the substantive criteria of this section, the Commission shall hear evidence on any such issue.
(3) The construction of facilities authorized by a certificate issued under this subsection shall not require the approval of voters of a municipality or the members of a cooperative, as would otherwise be required under subsection (c) of this section.
(k)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the Commission may waive, for a specified and limited time, the prohibitions contained in this section upon site preparation for or construction of an electric transmission facility, a generation facility, or an energy storage facility as necessary to ensure the stability or reliability of the electric system or a natural gas facility, pending full review under this section.
(2) A person seeking a waiver under this subsection shall file a petition with the Commission and shall provide copies to the Department of Public Service and the Agency of Natural Resources. Upon receiving the petition, the Commission shall conduct an expedited preliminary hearing, upon such notice to the governmental bodies listed in subdivision (a)(4)(C) of this section as the Commission may require.
(3) An order granting a waiver may include terms, conditions, and safeguards, including the posting of a bond or other security, as the Commission deems proper, considering the scope and duration of the requested waiver.
(4) A waiver shall be granted only upon a showing that:
(A) good cause exists because an emergency situation has occurred;
(B) the waiver is necessary to provide adequate and efficient service or to preserve the property of the public service company devoted to public use;
* * *