The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 218. Jurisdiction over charges and rates
(a) When, after opportunity for hearing, the rates, tolls, charges, or schedules are found unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, or unjustly discriminatory, or are found to be preferential or otherwise in violation of a provision of this chapter, the Commission may order and substitute such rates, tolls, charges, or schedules, and make such changes in any rules, measurements, practices, or acts of such company relating to its service, and may make such order as will compel the furnishing of such adequate service as shall at such hearing be found by it to be just and reasonable. This section shall not be construed to require the same rates, tolls, or charges from any company subject to supervision under this chapter for like service in different parts of the State, but the Commission in determining these questions shall investigate local conditions and its final findings and judgment shall take cognizance thereof. This section does not prohibit a telecommunications company from filing tariffs that condition the availability of an intrastate service upon subscription to an interstate or unregulated service from the same or an affiliated company, provided that an incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide a plan to allocate reasonably revenue between the regulated intrastate service and other services. The Commission shall retain the authority to review the tariff filing to determine whether it is just and reasonable.
(b) The Department of Public Service shall propose, and the Commission through the establishment of rates of return, rates, tolls, charges, or schedules shall encourage the implementation by electric and gas utilities of energy-efficiency and load management measures that will be cost-effective for the utilities and their customers on a life cycle cost basis. The Commission shall approve rate designs to encourage the efficient use of natural gas and electricity, including consideration of the creation of an inclining block rate structure for residential rate customers with an initial block of low-cost power available to all residences.
(1) To implement the requirements of this subsection, the Public Utility Commission shall continue its investigation of the following:
(A) the parameters for residential inclining block rate designs;
(B) alternative rate designs, such as critical peak pricing programs or more widespread use of time-of-day rates, that would encourage more efficient use of electricity;
(C) the possible inclusion of exemptions from otherwise applicable inclining block rates or rate designs to encourage efficiency for situations in which special health needs or another extraordinary situation presents such a significant demand for electricity that the Commission determines use of those rates would cause undue financial hardship for the customer.
* * *