Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9. Court of record; seal
    The Commission shall have the powers of a court of record in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction. It may render judgments, make orders and decrees, and enforce the same by any suitable process issuable by courts in this State. The Commission shall have an official seal on which shall be the words, “State of Vermont. Public Utility Commission. Official Seal.” (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 39(b), eff. March 1, 1961.)