Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 30. Penalties; affidavit of compliance
    (a)(1) A person, company, or corporation subject to the supervision of the Commission or the Department of Public Service, who refuses the Commission or the Department of Public Service access to the books, accounts, or papers of such person, company, or corporation within this State, so far as may be necessary under the provisions of this title, or who fails, other than through negligence, to furnish any returns, reports, or information lawfully required by it, or who willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs it in the discharge of the duties imposed upon it, or who fails within a reasonable time to obey a final order or decree of the Commission, or who violates a provision of chapter 2, 7, 75, or 89 of this title, or a provision of section 231 or 248 of this title, or a rule of the Commission, shall be required to pay a civil penalty as provided in subsection (b) of this section after notice and opportunity for hearing.
    (2) A person who violates a provision of chapter 3 or 5 of this title, except for the provisions of section 231 or 248 of this title, shall be required to pay a civil penalty after notice and opportunity for hearing. If the Commission determines that the violation substantially harmed or might have substantially harmed the public health, safety, or welfare; the interests of utility customers; the environment; the reliability of utility service; or the financial stability of the company, the Commission may impose a civil penalty as provided in subsection (b) of this section. If the Commission determines that the violation did not cause or was not likely to cause such harm, the Commission may impose a civil penalty of not more than $42,500.00, in addition to any financial benefit to the violator resulting from the violation.
    (b) The Commission may impose a civil penalty under subsection (a) of this section of not more than $85,000.00, in addition to any financial benefit to the violator resulting from the violation. In the case of a continuing violation, an additional fine of not more than $42,500.00 per day may be imposed. In no event shall the total fine exceed the larger of:
    (1) $170,000.00, in addition to any financial benefit to the violator resulting from a violation; or
    (2) in the case of a company that pays gross receipt taxes under section 22 of this title, one-tenth of one percent of the gross Vermont revenues from regulated activity of the person, company, or corporation in the preceding year, in addition to any financial benefit to the violator resulting from a violation.
    (c) In determining the amount of a fine under subsection (a) of this section, the Commission may consider any of the following factors:
    (1) the extent that the violation harmed or might have harmed the public health, safety, or welfare, the environment, the reliability of utility service, or the other interests of utility customers;
    (2) whether the respondent knew or had reason to know the violation existed and whether the violation was intentional;
    (3) the economic benefit, if any, that could have been anticipated from an intentional or knowing violation;
    (4) the length of time that the violation existed;
    (5) the deterrent effect of the penalty;
    (6) the economic resources of the respondent;
    (7) the respondent’s record of compliance; and
    (8) any other aggravating or mitigating circumstance.
    (d) After notice and an opportunity to be heard, the Commission may order any person, company, or corporation subject to the supervision of the Commission or the Department of Public Service who negligently fails to furnish any returns, reports, or information lawfully required by it to pay a civil penalty of not more than $42,500.00, in addition to any financial benefit to the violator resulting from a violation.
    (e) A person who knowingly, under oath, makes a false return or statement or who knowingly, under oath, when required by law, gives false information to the Commission, or the Department of Public Service, or who knowingly testifies falsely in any material matter before either of them, shall be deemed to have committed perjury and shall be punished accordingly.
    (f) Violations of the rules of procedure for the determination of cases heard by the Public Utility Commission shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.
    (g) At any time, the Commission may require a person, company, or corporation to file an affidavit under oath or affirmation that the person, company, or corporation or any facility or plant thereof is in compliance with the terms and conditions of an order, approval, certificate, or authorization issued under this title or rules adopted under this title. A request for an affidavit of compliance under this subdivision may be delivered by hand or by certified mail. Failure to file such an affidavit within the period prescribed by the Commission or the material misrepresentation of a fact in an affidavit shall be a violation subject to civil penalty under subdivision (a)(1) of this section and shall also be grounds for revocation or rescission of the order, approval, certificate, or authorization as to which the Commission required the affidavit.
* * *