§ 1401. Purchase of insurance
§ 1403. Waiver of immunity by municipal corporations and counties
Notwithstanding the provisions of 12 V.S.A. § 5602 or any other statute, when a municipal corporation purchases a policy of liability
insurance under 24 V.S.A. § 1092, and when a county purchases a policy of liability insurance under the provisions
of 24 V.S.A. § 131, it waives its sovereign immunity from liability to the extent of the coverage of
the policy and consents to be sued. (Added 1959, No. 328 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; amended 1981, No. 213 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1989, No. 114, § 7, eff. June 20, 1989.)