The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 801. Medical care of inmates
(a) Provision of medical care. The Department shall provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards. When the provision of such care requires that the inmate be taken outside the boundaries of the correctional facility wherein the inmate is confined, the Department shall provide reasonable safeguards, when deemed necessary, for the custody of the inmate while the inmate is confined at a medical facility.
(b) Screenings and assessments.
(1) Upon admission to a correctional facility for a minimum of 14 consecutive days, each inmate shall be given a physical assessment unless extenuating circumstances exist.
(2) Within 24 hours after admission to a correctional facility, each inmate shall be screened for substance use disorders as part of the initial and ongoing substance use screening and assessment process. This process includes screening and assessment for opioid use disorders.
(c) Emergency care. When there is reason to believe an inmate is in need of medical care, the officers and employees shall render emergency first aid and immediately secure additional medical care for the inmate in accordance with the standards set forth in subsection (a) of this section. A correctional facility shall have on staff at all times at least one person trained in emergency first aid.
(d) Policies. The Department shall establish and maintain policies for the delivery of health care in accordance with the standards in subsection (a) of this section.
(e) Pre-existing prescriptions; definitions for subchapter.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an inmate who is admitted to a correctional facility while under the medical care of a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed advanced practice registered nurse and who is taking medication at the time of admission pursuant to a valid prescription as verified by the inmate’s pharmacy of record, primary care provider, other licensed care provider, or as verified by the Vermont Prescription Monitoring System or other prescription monitoring or information system, including buprenorphine, methadone, or other medication prescribed in the course of medication for opioid use disorder, shall be entitled to continue that medication and to be provided that medication by the Department pending an evaluation by a licensed physician, a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed advanced practice registered nurse.
(2) Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of this subsection, the Department may defer provision of a validly prescribed medication in accordance with this subsection if, in the clinical judgment of a licensed physician, a physician assistant, or an advanced practice registered nurse, it is not medically necessary to continue the medication at that time.
* * *