Subchapter 001: COMMITMENT, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE
§ 854. Grievances
The Commissioner shall establish procedures to review the grievances of inmates. The
Commissioner may utilize the services of a hearing officer to review grievances.
Such procedures shall provide for the following:
(1) The review of grievances shall be by a person or persons other than the person or
persons directly responsible for the conditions or actions giving rise to the grievance.
(2) All inmates shall be allowed to communicate grievances directly to the Commissioner,
and an inmate’s right to file grievances shall not be restricted.
(3) All inmates shall be informed of the grievance procedure, which shall be available
to all inmates. (Added 1973, No. 206 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 3, 1974.)