The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 703. Transfer to the Department of Mental Health
(a) If it becomes necessary to transfer a person who is under the supervision of the Department of Mental Health, the transfer shall be accomplished in accordance with the provisions of part 8 of Title 18.
(b) When a person is so transferred, he or she shall be subject to the supervision of the Commissioner of Mental Health except that the time during which the person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Mental Health shall be computed as part of the term for which he or she was sentenced. He or she shall continue to be eligible for good behavior reductions pursuant to section 811 of this title, and he or she shall continue to be eligible for parole pursuant to chapter 7 of this title. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1989, No. 187 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1995, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2007, No. 15, § 22.)