The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 818. Earned time; reduction of term
(a) On or before September 1, 2020, the Department of Corrections shall file a proposed rule pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 implementing an earned time program to become effective on January 1, 2021. The Commissioner shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section as an emergency rule and concurrently propose them as a permanent rule. The emergency rule shall be deemed to meet the standard for the adoption of emergency rules pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 844(a).
(b) The earned time program implemented pursuant to this section shall comply with the following standards:
(1) The program shall be available for all sentenced offenders, including furloughed offenders, provided that the program shall not be available to offenders on probation or parole, to offenders eligible for a reduction of term pursuant to section 811 of this title, to offenders sentenced to serve an interrupted sentence, or to offenders sentenced to life without parole. Offenders currently serving a sentence shall be eligible to begin earning a reduction in term when the earned time program becomes effective. Notwithstanding this subdivision (1), when an offender has been convicted of a disqualifying offense, the offender’s ability to participate and earn time in the program shall be determined pursuant to subdivision (5) of this subsection.
(2) Offenders shall earn a reduction of seven days in the minimum and maximum sentence for each month during which the offender:
(A) is not adjudicated of a major disciplinary rule violation; and
(B) is not reincarcerated from the community for a violation of release conditions, provided that an offender who loses a residence for a reason other than fault on the part of the offender shall not be deemed reincarcerated under this subdivision.
(3) An offender who receives post-adjudication treatment in a residential setting for a substance use disorder shall earn a reduction of one day in the minimum and maximum sentence for each day that the offender receives the inpatient treatment. While a person is in residential substance abuse treatment, he or she shall not be eligible for earned time except as provided in this subsection.
(4) The Department shall:
(A) ensure that all victims of record are notified of the earned time program at its outset and made aware of the option to receive notifications from the Department pursuant to this subdivision;
(B) provide timely notice not less frequently than every 90 days to the offender any time the offender receives a reduction in his or her term of supervision pursuant to this section;
(C) maintain a system that documents and records all such reductions in each offender’s permanent record; and
(D) record any reduction in an offender’s term of supervision pursuant to this section on a monthly basis and ensure that victims who want information regarding changes in scheduled release dates have access to such information.
(5) Notwithstanding 1 V.S.A. § 214, an offender who was serving a sentence for a disqualifying offense on January 1, 2021 shall not earn any earned time sentence reductions under this section after the effective date of this act. This subdivision (5) shall not be construed to limit or affect earned time that an offender has earned on or before the effective date of this act.
(c) As used in this section:
(1) “Disqualifying offense” means:
(A) murder in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2301;
(B) voluntary manslaughter in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2304;
(C) kidnapping in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2405;
(D) lewd and lascivious conduct with a child in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2602, provided that the offense shall not be considered a disqualifying offense if the offender is under 18 years of age, the child is at least 12 years of age, and the conduct is consensual;
(E) sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3252(a) or (b);
(F) aggravated sexual assault in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3253; or
(G) aggravated sexual assault of a child in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3253a.
(2) “Interrupted sentence” means a sentence that is not served continuously, including a sentence to be served in intervals or a sentence to the work crew. (Added 2019, No. 56, § 2, eff. June 10, 2019; amended 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. July 13, 2020; 2021, No. 12, § 2, eff. April 26, 2021.)