Subchapter 001: COMMITMENT, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE
§ 808e. Absconding from furlough; warrant
(a) “Absconded” has the same meaning as “absconding” as defined in subdivision 724(d)(2)(C) of this title.
(b) The Commissioner of Corrections may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person who
has absconded from furlough status in violation of subsection 808(a) or section 723
or 808a of this title, requiring the person to be returned to a correctional facility.
A law enforcement officer who is provided with a warrant issued pursuant to this section
shall execute the warrant and return the person who has absconded from furlough to
the Department of Corrections.
(c) A person for whom an arrest warrant is issued pursuant to this section shall not earn
credit toward service of the person’s sentence for any days that the warrant is outstanding. (Added 2019, No. 77, § 11, eff. June 19, 2019; amended 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 2021; 2023, No. 78, § E.338.4, eff. July 1, 2023.)