Subchapter 001: COMMITMENT, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE
§ 857. Administrative segregation; procedural requirements
(a) Except in emergency circumstances as described in subsection (b) of this section,
before an inmate is placed in administrative segregation, regardless of whether that
inmate has been designated as having a serious functional impairment under section 906 of this title, the inmate is entitled to a hearing pursuant to subsection 852(b) of this title.
(b) In the event of an emergency situation and at the discretion of the Commissioner,
an inmate may be placed in administrative segregation prior to receiving a hearing
as described in subsection 852(b) of this title. (Added 2015, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 25, 2016.)
Subchapter 006: SERVICES FOR INMATES WITH SERIOUS FUNCTIONAL IMPAIRMENT