Subchapter 001: COMMITMENT, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE
§ 701. Commitment to the custody of the Commissioner
(a) When a person is convicted of an offense and the court commits him or her to a term
of imprisonment, the commitment shall be to the custody of the Commissioner.
(b) The Commissioner shall have the authority to designate the place of confinement where
the sentence shall be served.
(c) Whenever in this title or in any other law reference is made to the sentencing or
confinement of inmates to any correctional facility under authority of the Department,
such reference shall be construed to mean sentencing or confinement to the custody
of the Commissioner rather than to any particular facility of the Department.
(d) The sentence of imprisonment of any person convicted of an offense shall commence
to run from the date on which such person is received at a correctional facility.
If any such person shall be committed to a jail or other place of detention to await
transportation to the place in which his or her sentence is to be served, his or her
sentence shall commence to run from the date on which he or she is received at such
jail or other place of detention. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20.)