Subchapter 001: COMMITMENT, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE
§ 816. Inmate Recreation Fund
The Department shall accept monies generated by commissions on telephone services,
commissary sales, and sales of approved items not available on commissary by the Department
to inmates at its correctional facilities and shall establish with such monies an
inmate recreation special fund. The fund shall be used to provide postage to inmates
in a manner consistent with Department policy. The fund may be used for costs associated
with the oversight and accounting of inmate cash accounts. The fund may be used, at
the discretion of the Commissioner, to hire persons or purchase services, equipment,
and goods to establish or enhance recreation activities for inmates confined in any
of the Department’s facilities, and for voluntary inmate contributions that promote
the restoration of crime victims or communities. The inmates, through a process established
by the inmate recreation fund committee, may also choose to create a loan fund, the
operation of which shall be governed by rules adopted pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter
25, from which offenders may borrow in order to help them obtain housing upon release
from incarceration. (Added 1997, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 17; amended 1999, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 102a; 2001, No. 61, § 80, eff. July 1, 2002; 2001, No. 61, § 81, eff. July 1, 2005; 2001, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 172; 2003, No. 66, § 169; 2005, No. 71, § 145; 2005, No. 215 (Adj. Sess.), § 161a, eff. May 31, 2006.)