Subchapter 001: COMMITMENT, TRANSFER, AND DISCHARGE
§ 851. General provisions
The supervising officer of each facility shall be responsible for the discipline,
control, and safe custody of the inmates therein. No inmate shall be punished except
under the order of the officer or of a deputy designated by him or her for the purpose,
nor shall any punishment be imposed otherwise than in accordance with the provisions
of this subchapter. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20.)