Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 501. Eligibility for parole consideration
An inmate who is serving a sentence of imprisonment who is not eligible for presumptive
parole pursuant to section 501a of this title shall be eligible for parole consideration as follows:
(1) If the inmate’s sentence has no minimum term or a zero minimum term, the inmate shall
be eligible for parole consideration within 12 months after commitment to a correctional
facility.
(2) If the inmate’s sentence has a minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for parole
consideration after the inmate has served the minimum term of the sentence. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1983, No. 89, § 2; 1993, No. 233 (Adj. Sess.), § 80, eff. June 21, 1994; 1997, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 59, eff. April 29, 1998; 2001, No. 61, § 85, eff. June 16, 2001; 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.)