Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 502. Parole interviews and reviews
(a) The Board shall interview each inmate eligible for parole consideration under section 501 of this title before ordering the inmate released on parole. The Board shall consider all pertinent
information regarding an inmate in order to determine the inmate’s eligibility for
parole. The Board may grant parole only after an inmate is interviewed in accordance
with this section. The Parole Board may conduct the interview in person, by telephone
or videoconference, or by any other method it deems appropriate.
(b) An initial interview of the inmate shall occur at least 30 days prior to the date
when the inmate becomes eligible for parole consideration under section 501 of this title.
(c) An inmate eligible for parole consideration shall, subsequent to the initial interview
provided for above, be reviewed and interviewed thereafter, as follows:
(1) the Board shall review the inmate’s record once every 12 months;
(2) the Board shall conduct an interview of the inmate at the request of the Department;
and
(3) upon written request of the inmate, the Board shall conduct an interview annually.
(d) The Board in its discretion may hear from attorneys or other persons with an interest
in the case before the Board. A person presenting statements to the Board may be required
to submit the statement in writing.
(e) Interviews and reviews shall be conducted in accordance with the rules and regulations
established by the Board, which shall be consistent with this section.
(f) The Board, when formulating the conditions of a parole, shall take into consideration
the emotional needs of the victim of an offender’s crime plus the needs of the victim’s
family. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1997, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 60, eff. April 29, 1998; 2001, No. 61, § 86, eff. June 16, 2001; 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2021.)