Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 255. Discharge
    (a) Upon the termination of the period of probation or the earlier discharge of the probationer in accordance with section 251 of this title, the probationer shall, unless the court has ordered otherwise or under 13 V.S.A. § 7043(l), be relieved of any obligations imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the sentence for the crime.
    (b) [Repealed.]
    (c) A court hearing shall be held prior to discharging an offender from probation for a sex offense that requires registration pursuant to 13 V.S.A. chapter 167, subchapter 3. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 2001, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2003, No. 57, § 9, eff. July 1, 2004; 2009, No. 1, § 41.)