Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 201. Definitions
    Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning plainly is required, “probation” means a procedure under which a respondent, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court, without confinement, subject to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the Commissioner. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20.)