Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 253. Modification of conditions; revocations
    (a) During the period of probation, the court, on application of a probation officer or of the offender, or on its own motion, may modify the requirements imposed upon the offender or add further requirements authorized by section 252 of this title.
    (b) Whenever the court proposes any modification of the conditions of probation, the probationer shall have a reasonable opportunity to contest the modification prior to its imposition.
    (c) [Repealed.] (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; 2003, No. 57, § 8, eff. July 1, 2004.)