The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 102. Commissioner of Corrections; appointment; powers; responsibilities
(a) The Department is under the direction of the Commissioner, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Human Services with the approval of the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary. The Commissioner’s salary shall be fixed by the Governor within the appropriation for that purpose.
(b) The Commissioner is charged with the following powers:
(1) To supervise the administration of the Department.
(2) To exercise supervisory power over and to establish and administer programs and policies for the operation of the correctional facilities of the Department and for the correctional treatment of persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner.
(3) To appoint and remove a Deputy Commissioner as provided in 3 V.S.A. § 3053 and delegate appropriate powers and duties to the Deputy.
(4) To appoint and remove subordinate officers of the Department in accordance with law, and, notwithstanding the provisions of any other statute or law, to delegate any authority conferred on him or her by statute to any designee named by him or her in writing.
(5) To order the assignment and transfer of persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner to correctional facilities, including out-of-state facilities.
(6) To establish, consolidate, or abolish divisions within the Department and to establish, consolidate, or abolish bureaus, special units, and other subdivisions in any division.
(7) To accept and receive, on behalf of the Department or any facility thereof, any bequest or gift of personal or real property made to the Department or any facility thereof and to hold and use the property for the purposes specified in such bequest, devise, or gift.
(8) To cooperate with and accept funds from the federal government or any agency thereof for the purpose of exercising the powers and responsibilities stated in this section.
(9) To conduct any necessary inquiry or investigation into matters related to correctional programs and responsibilities of the Department.
(10) To utilize the resources of the Department to apprehend any person escaping from a correctional facility. In performing such function, the Commissioner and any authorized employee of the Department shall have all the power and authority of a law enforcement officer.
(11) To contract for services or purchase, lease, or rent personal property to carry out the functions of the Department and to lease or rent month to month residential housing for community-based probation and parole programs. All other real property required by corrections programs shall be purchased, leased, or rented by the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services.
(12) To enter into contracts with private collection agencies for the collection of supervisory fees imposed by this title and fines, penalties, and restitution imposed under Title 13. The Commissioner may agree to pay collection agencies a fixed rate for services rendered or a percentage of the amount collected that shall be added to any amounts and may be recovered as an administrative cost of collection. Any such fixed rate or percentage may be deducted directly by the collection agency on a pro rata basis from any portion of the money so collected.
(13) To establish community reparative boards pursuant to chapter 12 of this title.
(14) To delegate to locally established boards or justice centers, the authority to assist, through use of community resources, in developing and implementing restorative justice programs for offenders, victims of crime, and members of the community.
(15) To rely upon the expertise of Department employees to provide core and substantive supervision of offenders and risk assessment determinations for the delivery of correctional services in both residential and nonresidential settings.
(16) With the approval of the Secretary of Human Services, to accept federal grants made available through federal crime bill legislation, provided that the Commissioner shall report the receipt of a grant under this subdivision to the Chairs of the House Committee on Corrections and Institutions and the Senate Committee on Institutions.
(c) The Commissioner is charged with the following responsibilities:
(1) To make rules and regulations for the governing and treatment of persons committed to the custody of the Commissioner, the administration of correctional facilities, and the regulation of employees under the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
(2) To establish and operate correctional diagnostic centers.
(3) To establish and maintain at each correctional facility a program of treatment designed as far as practicable to prepare and assist each inmate to assume his or her responsibilities and to participate as a citizen of the State and community.
(4) To establish facilities and develop programs to provide inmates at correctional facilities with such educational and vocational training deemed to be appropriate to the treatment of the inmates.
(5) To prescribe rules and regulations for the maintenance of discipline and control at each correctional facility.
(6) To maintain security, safety, and order at the correctional facilities and act to subdue any disorder, riot, or insurrection that may occur at any facility. The Commissioner, for such purpose, may enlist the assistance of any citizen of the State and shall have the obligation to render reasonable compensation to any person providing such assistance.
* * *