Subchapter 001: CONDOMINIUM OWNERSHIP
§ 1322. Separate taxation
Each apartment or site and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas
and facilities shall be considered to be a parcel and shall be subject to separate
assessment and taxation by each assessing unit and special district for all types
of taxes authorized by law, including special ad valorem levies and special assessments,
except that parcels held in identical ownership may be combined and treated as one
parcel for purposes of assessment and taxation at the discretion of the listers. Neither
the building, the property, nor any of the common areas and facilities shall be deemed
to be a parcel. (Added 1967, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. Jan. 23, 1968; amended 1987, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 3, 1988; 1993, No. 97, § 2; 2023, No. 6, § 365, eff. July 1, 2023.)