The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 342. Acknowledgment and recording required
A deed of bargain and sale, a mortgage or other conveyance of land in fee simple or for term of life, or a lease for more than one year from the making thereof shall not be effectual to hold such lands against any person but the grantor and his or her heirs, unless the deed or other conveyance is acknowledged and recorded. (Amended 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. July 1, 2019.)