The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 302. Effect of oral conveyance
Estates or interests in lands, created or conveyed without an instrument in writing shall have the effect of estates at will only. An estate or interest in lands shall not be assigned, granted, or surrendered unless by operation of law or by a writing signed by the grantor or his or her attorney.