The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 305. Conveyances effected through power of attorney
(a) A deed or other conveyance of lands or of an estate or interest therein, made by virtue of a power of attorney, shall not be of any effect or admissible in evidence unless the power of attorney is signed, acknowledged, and recorded in the office where the deed is required to be recorded.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall limit the enforceability of a power of attorney which is executed in another state or jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction. This subsection shall apply retroactively, except that it shall not affect a suit begun or pending as of July 1, 2010. (Amended 1973, No. 211 (Adj. Sess.); 1995, No. 6, § 1, eff. March 15, 1995; 2009, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 29, 2010; 2023, No. 6, § 322, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 18, eff. June 6, 2024.)