The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 101. Definition; exemption from attachment and execution
The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings, and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $125,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by the person as a homestead together with the rents, issues, profits, and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as otherwise provided in this chapter. (Amended 1967, No. 287 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1979, No. 67, § 7; 1995, No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), § 24a, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; 2009, No. 55, § 8; 2023, No. 6, § 314, eff. July 1, 2023.)