The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5362. Authorized notarial acts
(a) A notary public may perform a notarial act as authorized by and in accordance with the requirements of this chapter or otherwise by law of this State.
(b) A notary public shall not perform a notarial act with respect to a record to which the notary public or the notary public’s spouse is a party, or in which either of them has a direct beneficial interest. A notarial act performed in violation of this subsection is voidable.
(c) A notary public may certify that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record. (Added 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2019; amended 2021, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 2022.)