The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5367. Certificate of notarial act
(a) A notarial act shall be evidenced by a certificate. The certificate shall:
(1) be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the notarial act;
(2) be signed and dated by the notary public and be signed in the same manner as on file with the Office;
(3) identify the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed;
(4) contain the title of office of the notary public; and
(5) indicate the date of expiration of the officer’s commission.
(b)(1) If a notarial act regarding a tangible record is performed by a notary public, an official stamp shall be affixed to or embossed on the certificate or, in the alternative, the notary shall clearly print or type the notary public’s name and commission number on the certificate.
(2) If a notarial act regarding an electronic record is performed by a notary public and the certificate contains the information specified in subdivisions (a)(2)-(4) of this section, an official stamp may be attached to or logically associated with the certificate.
(c) A certificate of a notarial act is sufficient if it meets the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section and:
(1) is in a short form as set forth in section 5368 of this chapter;
(2) is in a form otherwise permitted by the law of this State;
(3) is in a form permitted by the law applicable in the jurisdiction in which the notarial act was performed; or
(4) sets forth the actions of the notary public and the actions are sufficient to meet the requirements of the notarial act as provided in sections 5362-5364 of this chapter or a law of this State other than this chapter.
(d) By executing a certificate of a notarial act, a notary public certifies that the notary public has complied with the requirements and made the determinations specified in sections 5363-5365 of this chapter.
(e) A notary public shall not affix the notary public’s signature to, or logically associate it with, a certificate until the notarial act has been performed.
(f)(1) If a notarial act is performed regarding a tangible record, a certificate shall be part of, or securely attached to, the record.
(2) If a notarial act is performed regarding an electronic record, the certificate shall be affixed to, or logically associated with, the electronic record.
(3) If the Office has established standards by rule pursuant to section 5323 of this chapter for attaching, affixing, or logically associating the certificate, the process shall conform to those standards. (Added 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2019.)