The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5370. Stamping device
(a) A notary public is responsible for the security of the notary public’s stamping device and shall not allow another individual to use the device to perform a notarial act.
(b) If a notary public’s stamping device is lost or stolen, the notary public or the notary public’s personal representative or guardian shall notify promptly the Office on discovering that the device is lost or stolen. (Added 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2019.)