The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5341. Commission as notary public; qualifications; no immunity or benefit
(a) An individual qualified under subsection (b) of this section may apply to the Office for a commission as a notary public. The applicant shall comply with and provide the information required by rules adopted by the Office and pay the application fee set forth in section 5324 of this chapter.
(b) An applicant for a commission as a notary public shall:
(1) be at least 18 years of age;
(2) be a citizen or permanent legal resident of the United States;
(3) be a resident of or have a place of employment or practice in this State;
(4) not be disqualified to receive a commission under section 5342 of this chapter; and
(5) pass a basic examination approved by the Office based on the statutes, rules, and ethics relevant to notarial acts.
(c) Before issuance of a commission as a notary public, an applicant for the commission shall execute an oath of office and submit it to the Office.
(d) A notary public shall not perform a notarial act on an electronic record or for a remotely located individual without obtaining a special endorsement from the Office. A notary public shall hold a notary public commission to be eligible for a special endorsement to perform notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals. The Office shall adopt rules for obtaining and regulating a special commission endorsement authorizing a notary public to perform notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals. These rules shall require notaries public performing notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals to ensure the communication technology and identity proofing used for the performance of the notarial act on electronic records or for remotely located individuals comply with the requirements of section 5380 of this chapter and any rules adopted by the Office in accordance with section 5323 of this chapter. A notary public shall apply for the special commission endorsement for the performance of notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals by filing with the Office an application provided by the Office accompanied by the required fees and evidence of eligibility, as required in rules adopted by the Office in accordance with section 5323 of this chapter.
(e) A commission to act as a notary public authorizes the notary public to perform notarial acts except for notarial acts on electronic records or for remotely located individuals. A commission with a special endorsement issued under subsection (d) of this section authorizes a notary public to perform notarial acts on electronic records and for remotely located individuals. The commission does not provide the notary public any immunity or benefit conferred by law of this State on public officials or employees. (Added 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2019; amended 2021, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 2022.)