The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 5366. Signature if individual unable to sign
If an individual is physically unable to sign a record, the individual may direct an individual other than the notary public to sign the individual’s name on the record. The notary public shall insert “Signature affixed by (name of other individual) at the direction of (name of individual)” or words of similar import. (Added 2017, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. July 1, 2019.)