§ 2901. Definitions
§ 2902. Minimum instrumentation required
(a) Any instrument used to test or question individuals for the purpose of detecting deception
or verifying the truth of statements shall record visually, permanently, and simultaneously:
(1) A subject’s cardiovascular pattern; and
(2) A subject’s respiratory pattern.
(b) Patterns of other physiological changes in addition to subdivisions (a)(1) and (2)
of this section may also be recorded. The use of any instrument or device to detect
deception or to verify the truth of statements that does not meet these minimum instrumentation
requirements is prohibited and that instrument may not be operated or used. (Added 1975, No. 110.)