§ 2901. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(2) “Internship” means the study of polygraph examinations and of the administration of
polygraph examinations by a trainee under the personal supervision and control of
a polygraph examiner in accordance with a course of study approved by the Commissioner.
(3) “Polygraph examiner” means any person who purports to be able to detect deception
or verify the truth of statements through instrumentation or the use of a mechanical
device. (Added 1975, No. 110.)