Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1441. Definitions and purpose
    As used in this subchapter, the term “peer review committee” shall mean the Vermont professional standards review organization or its subsidiary committees, the Vermont Program for Quality in Health Care, Inc. or its subsidiary committees, a peer review committee or other comparable committee established by a health maintenance organization in accordance with the provisions of 18 V.S.A. § 9414, or a committee of a state or local professional association or of a hospital or other health care provider that is formed to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of health services or to determine that health services rendered were professionally indicated or were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care or that the cost of health care rendered was considered reasonable by the providers of professional health services in the area. (Added 1975, No. 249 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. April 7, 1976; amended 1989, No. 108, § 1, eff. June 22, 1989; 1993, No. 30, § 20, eff. May 21, 1993.)