Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1354. Unprofessional conduct
    (a) The Board shall find that any one of the following, or any combination of the following, whether the conduct at issue was committed within or outside the State, constitutes unprofessional conduct:
    (1) fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or procuring a medical license or in connection with applying for or procuring periodic renewal of a medical license;
    (2) all advertising of medical business that is intended or has a tendency to deceive the public or impose upon credulous or ignorant persons and so be harmful or injurious to public morals or safety;
    (3) [Repealed.]
    (4) abandonment of a patient;
    (5) habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, alcohol, or other substances that impair the licensee’s ability to practice medicine;
    (6) promotion by a physician of the sale of drugs, devices, appliances, or goods provided for a patient in such a manner as to exploit the patient for financial gain of the physician or selling, prescribing, giving away, or administering drugs for other than legal and legitimate therapeutic purposes;
    (7) conduct that evidences unfitness to practice medicine;
    (8) willfully making and filing false reports or records in his or her practice as a physician;
    (9) willful omission to file or record, or willfully impeding or obstructing a filing or recording, or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports required by law;
    (10) failure to make available promptly to a person using professional health care services, that person’s representative, succeeding health care professionals, or institutions, when given proper written request and direction of the person using professional health care services, copies of that person’s records in the possession or under the control of the licensed practitioner;
    (11) solicitation of professional patronage by agents or persons or profiting from the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensed physician;
    (12) division of fees or agreeing to split or divide the fees received for professional services for any person for bringing to or referring a patient;
    (13) agreeing with clinical or bio-analytical laboratories to make payments to such laboratories for individual tests or test series for patients, unless the physician discloses on the bills to patients or third party payors the name of such laboratory, the amount or amounts to such laboratory for individual tests or test series, and the amount of his or her processing charge or procurement, if any, for each specimen taken;
    (14) willful misrepresentation in treatments;
    (15) practicing medicine with a physician who is not legally practicing within the State, or aiding or abetting such physician in the practice of medicine; except that it shall be legal to practice in an accredited preceptorship or residency training program or pursuant to section 1313 of this title;
* * *
    (36) commission of any sexual misconduct that exploits the physician-patient relationship, including sexual contact with a patient, surrogates, or key third parties;
    (37) prescribing, selling, administering, distributing, ordering, or dispensing any drug legally classified as a controlled substance for the licensee’s own use or to an immediate family member as defined by rule;
    (38) signing a blank or undated prescription form;
    (39) [Repealed.]
    (40) use of conversion therapy as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 8351 on a client younger than 18 years of age; or
    (41) failure to comply with one or more of the notice, disclosure, or advertising requirements in 18 V.S.A. § 4502 for administering stem cell or stem cell-related products not approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
    (b) The Board may also find that failure to practice competently by reason of any cause on a single occasion or on multiple occasions constitutes unprofessional conduct. Failure to practice competently includes, as determined by the Board:
    (1) performance of unsafe or unacceptable patient care; or
    (2) failure to conform to the essential standards of acceptable and prevailing practice.
    (c) The burden of proof in a disciplinary action shall be on the State to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has engaged in unprofessional conduct.
    (d)(1) Health care providers. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, no health care provider who is certified, registered, or licensed in Vermont shall be subject to professional disciplinary action by the Board, nor shall the Board take adverse action on an application for certification, registration, or licensure of a qualified health care provider, based solely on:
    (A) the health care provider providing or assisting in the provision of legally protected health care activity; or
    (B) a criminal, civil, or disciplinary action in another state against the health care provider that is based solely on the provider providing or assisting in the provision of legally protected health care activity.
    (2) Definitions. As used in this subsection:
    (A) “Health care provider” means a person who provides professional health care services to an individual during that individual’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.
    (B) “Health care services” means services for the diagnosis, prevention, treatment, cure, or relief of a physical or mental health condition, including procedures, products, devices, and medications.
* * *