Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1354. Unprofessional conduct
    (a) The Board shall find that any one of the following, or any combination of the following, whether the conduct at issue was committed within or outside the State, constitutes unprofessional conduct:
* * *
    (2) all advertising of medical business that is intended or has a tendency to deceive the public or impose upon credulous or ignorant persons and so be harmful or injurious to public morals or safety;
    (3) [Repealed.]
    (4) abandonment of a patient;
    (5) habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, alcohol, or other substances that impair the licensee’s ability to practice medicine;
    (6) promotion by a physician of the sale of drugs, devices, appliances, or goods provided for a patient in such a manner as to exploit the patient for financial gain of the physician or selling, prescribing, giving away, or administering drugs for other than legal and legitimate therapeutic purposes;
    (7) conduct that evidences unfitness to practice medicine;
    (8) willfully making and filing false reports or records in his or her practice as a physician;
    (9) willful omission to file or record, or willfully impeding or obstructing a filing or recording, or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports required by law;
    (10) failure to make available promptly to a person using professional health care services, that person’s representative, succeeding health care professionals, or institutions, when given proper written request and direction of the person using professional health care services, copies of that person’s records in the possession or under the control of the licensed practitioner;
    (11) solicitation of professional patronage by agents or persons or profiting from the acts of those representing themselves to be agents of the licensed physician;
    (12) division of fees or agreeing to split or divide the fees received for professional services for any person for bringing to or referring a patient;
    (13) agreeing with clinical or bio-analytical laboratories to make payments to such laboratories for individual tests or test series for patients, unless the physician discloses on the bills to patients or third party payors the name of such laboratory, the amount or amounts to such laboratory for individual tests or test series, and the amount of his or her processing charge or procurement, if any, for each specimen taken;
    (14) willful misrepresentation in treatments;
    (15) practicing medicine with a physician who is not legally practicing within the State, or aiding or abetting such physician in the practice of medicine; except that it shall be legal to practice in an accredited preceptorship or residency training program or pursuant to section 1313 of this title;
    (16) gross overcharging for professional services on repeated occasions, including filing of false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered;
    (17) offering, undertaking, or agreeing to cure or treat disease by a secret method, procedure, treatment, or medicine;
    (18) consistent improper utilization of services;
    (19) consistent use of nonaccepted procedures that have a consistent detrimental effect upon patients;
    (20) professional incompetency resulting from physical or mental impairment;
    (21) permitting one’s name or license to be used by a person, group, or corporation when not actually in charge of or responsible for the treatment given;
* * *