Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 3. General corporate powers
(a) The Village of Morrisville in and by that name may sue and be sued, prosecute, and
defend in any court. The Village may purchase, take, and hold, sell, and convey real
estate and personal property necessary for its corporate purposes. The Village shall
have the power to own and operate any public utility, and to construct and install
all facilities that are reasonably needed or useful for public service. The Village
may also furnish service to adjacent and nearby territories that may conveniently
be served by a municipally-owned and operated utility.
(b) The Village is empowered to alter the bounds upon compliance with the provisions of
Chapter 151 of the Public Laws (Chapter 164 of the Vermont Statutes, 1947, as proposed)
and enactments in amendment thereof.
(c) The Village shall have all the powers granted to villages and other municipal corporations
by the Constitution and laws of this State. It may enact ordinances, bylaws, and
regulations and impose penalties for the violation thereof. The fine for breach of
a Village bylaw and the procedure for recovering the same shall be in accordance with
24 V.S.A. § 1131 and any amendments thereto.
(d) For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, welfare, and convenience,
the Village shall have all those powers enumerated under 24 V.S.A. § 2291 and any amendments thereto.