Subchapter 002: ELECTIONS AND CITY MEETINGS; CITY ELECTIONS
§ 64b. Revenue bonds authorized
(a) The following terms when used in this section shall, unless the context otherwise
requires, have the following meanings:
(1) The term “revenue producing facility” shall mean any building, activity, function,
or service that any executive officer or department of the City is authorized to construct,
operate, or carry out and for which the City receives revenue in the form of rent
admission or use fees, concession fees, or other consideration. Provided, the facilities
and activities of the Burlington Electric Light Department, the Burlington Water Resources
Department, and the airport as herein defined shall be excluded from this definition
of revenue producing facility.
(2) The term “airport” shall mean the entire airport now owned by the City, including
runways, hangars, loading facilities, repair shops, terminals, retail stores in such
terminals, restaurants, parking areas, and other facilities necessary or convenient
for the operation of the airport, together with any improvements thereto hereafter
constructed or acquired.
(3) The term “bonds” shall mean any bonds, notes, or obligations of the City issued pursuant
to this section.
(4) The term “City” shall mean the City of Burlington.
(5) The term “improvement” shall mean any improvement, expansion, betterment, addition,
alteration, reconstruction, extraordinary repair, equipping, or reequipping of the
airport.
(6) The term “related laws” shall mean those acts of the Vermont General Assembly that
are specifically applicable to the City of Burlington and are set out in Part I, Subpart
B of the Burlington Code of Ordinances but that do not specifically amend sections
of the Burlington City charter.
(7) The term “revenues” shall mean all rates, fees, charges, rents, and other income derived
from the ownership or operation of a revenue producing facility or of the airport
and may include, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, investment earnings
and the proceeds of insurance, condemnation, sale, or other disposition of revenue
producing facility or airport assets and proceeds of borrowing hereunder.
(b) The City is hereby authorized and empowered to improve its revenue producing facilities
and its airport for the purpose of providing expanded service and facilities to the
users of such revenue producing facilities and airport.
(c)(1) The City is hereby authorized and empowered to issue bonds, from time to time, for
the purpose of financing the costs of any improvement to a revenue producing facility
or the airport; provided, however, that no bonds other than refunding bonds shall
be issued under this section unless and until a majority of the legal voters of the
City present and voting thereon at any annual or special City meeting duly warned
for the purpose shall have first voted to authorize the issuance of such bonds. Said
bonds and the interest thereon shall be payable solely and exclusively from the revenues
of the revenue producing facility and/or the airport as the case may be and shall
not constitute general indebtedness of the City nor be an obligation or liability
upon the City to pay the same from any funds of the City other than the revenues of
said revenue producing facility or airport. No airport revenues may be pledged or
payable to support a revenue producing facility, nor may the revenues of a revenue
producing facility be pledged or payable to support the airport. No owner or owners
of any bonds issued under this section shall ever have the right to compel any exercise
of the taxing power of the City to pay said bonds or the interest thereon. Said bonds
shall not constitute an indebtedness within the meaning of any debt limitation or
restriction and shall not be within any statutory limitation upon the power of the
City to issue bonds. It shall be plainly stated on the face of each bond that it does
not constitute an indebtedness of the City but is payable solely from the revenues
of the revenue producing facility or of the airport.
(2) Bonds issued under this section may be issued in one or more series, may bear such
date or dates, mature at such time or times both exceeding 40 years from their respective
dates, bear interest at such rate or rates (whether variable or fixed), be in such
denominations, be in registered form, have such rank or priority, be executed in such
manner, be payable in such medium of payment, at such place or places, and be subject
to such terms of redemption, with or without premium, be declared or become due before
the maturity date thereof as may be determined or authorized by resolution of the
City Council. Said bonds may be sold at public or private sale for such price or prices
as the City Council shall determine.
(3) In case any officer of the City whose signature appears on any bond or coupon shall
cease to be such officer before the delivery of such bond, such a signature shall,
nevertheless, be valid and sufficient for all purposes, the same as if he or she had
remained in office until such delivery. Any provision of any law to the contrary notwithstanding,
any bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be investment securities
under the Uniform Commercial Code. Any bonds issued by the City pursuant to the provisions
of this section are declared to be issued for an essential public and governmental
purpose and to be public instrumentalities, and, together with interest and income
thereon, shall be exempt from taxes. The resolution authorizing the issuance of said
bonds may provide that the bonds shall contain a recital that they are issued pursuant
to this section, which recital shall be conclusive evidence of their validity and
of the regularity of their issuance.
(d) In order to secure the payment of any of the bonds issued pursuant to this section,
the interest thereon, or in connection with such bonds, the City shall have power
* * *