Subchapter 002: ELECTIONS AND CITY MEETINGS; CITY ELECTIONS
§ 48. Enumerated
The City Council shall have power:
(1) To establish and regulate a market and to regulate, license, tax, or prohibit the
selling or peddling of meat, fish, or other provisions on foot or from vehicles about
* * *
so assessed, and may be collected or enforced in the same manner herein provided for
assessments made in laying out, altering, or resurveying any street or highway in
said City.
(39) To provide for indexing any part or all of the records of deeds and of any or all
public records of said City of Burlington, and like records of the former Town of
Burlington, by the “card index,” so-called, or any other like system. Such “card index”
or other like system may be employed in addition to or in lieu of the manner of indexing
now required by the laws of this State.
(40)(A) To fix, demand, impose, and enforce such terms, conditions, and regulations for the
use or occupation of any street or highway in said City by any street railroad, traction,
telegraph, telephone, electric, gas, electric lighting, electric power, or other company
or any person enjoying the privileges, or exercising the functions of any such company
aforesaid, as shall be just and reasonable, including any sum or sums of money to
be paid to said City for the use of any street or highway by any or all of said companies
for the purpose of laying, maintaining, and operating any street railway therein,
or for the purpose of therein erecting and maintaining any poles, wires, or any other
apparatus in or under the surface of said street and to prohibit the use of such street
by any such company or person until such terms have been complied with.
(B) In case any such company or person cannot agree with said City upon such terms, said
company or person may apply by petition to the county court within and for the County
of Chittenden, and said court shall thereupon, after hearing all parties interested
therein, fix such terms as shall be just and reasonable and make all necessary orders
for carrying its decision therein into effect.
(C) Provided, however, that no special franchise shall be granted by said City Council
for a longer term than 30 years, and further provided that at the expiration of any
franchise, or at any time thereafter, the City shall have the right to acquire the
title to and take over the property employed or used in the business for which such
franchise was granted, upon the payment to the owner of the same of the fair value
of the physical properties at that time employed or used in such business, and that
in case the City is unable to agree with the owners as to the value of such physical
properties, then said property may be condemned and taken for public use, and the
value thereof ascertained and awarded as compensation therefor to the owner of the
same in the manner, as near as may be, provided in the general laws of the State for
the determination of the damages to be awarded persons aggrieved or damaged by the
construction or operation of a street railway, and further provided that the grant
of every such special franchise shall contain provisions embodying the foregoing conditions
* * *
warned for that purpose, according to the provisions of the laws of the State relating
to highways, and to assess upon the grand list of the City a tax sufficient to raise
the amount of money so appropriated.
(48) To regulate the exposing for sale in the City and conveying through the streets of
the City of foodstuffs intended for human consumption to prevent contamination thereof.
(49) To fix, impose, and establish the terms, conditions, and regulations under which any
person or persons may exclusively occupy specified portion of any public street, lane,
alley, or other thoroughfare used for public travel, for the storage or sale of oil
or other merchandise, or for any other private purpose not affected with a public
interest, to fix and collect a fee for such occupancy, and to prohibit use or occupancy
of such specified portion for any other purpose.
(50) To acquire and hold by lease, purchase, or gift and to maintain within the limits
of said City, or within the limits of an adjoining town, a public aviation field and
municipal airport and to properly equip the same for use; to regulate the use of said
field and its equipment and to charge, receive, demand, and collect from time to time
reasonable compensation for use thereof and to manage and control such field and its
equipment, appoint proper officers to have charge of the same and to define their
duties; to provide for the establishment and maintenance of an airport police force
to provide security and law enforcement within the limits of the airport premises
and to lease to private parties for aviation purposes such part of said field and
buildings as in the judgment of the City Council is not for the time being required
by the City for the purposes of a public aviation field or municipal airport and for
such time as in the judgment of said Council the same is not so required.
(51) To acquire and hold by lease, purchase, or gift, and to maintain and operate within
or without the limits of said City, a stone quarry, a sand and gravel pit, and an
asphalt plant, and all lands and interests in lands, required for such purposes, and
to properly equip the same for use, and to engage the City in the business of selling
stone from such quarry, sand and gravel from such pit, and asphalt from such plant,
to persons and corporations both within and without said City and for public or private
purposes, said City being hereby authorized to maintain and operate such stone quarry,
sand and gravel pit, and asphalt plant for such purposes.
(52) To regulate and license junk dealers.
(53) To receive and hold grants, gifts, or bequests of money or other property, in trust,
the income or interest of which is to be used for the care, improvement, embellishment,
and repairs of its burial grounds, or of private lots within any such burial ground.
* * *