Subchapter 002: ELECTIONS AND CITY MEETINGS; CITY ELECTIONS
§ 49. Authority to enact
The City Council may make, alter, amend, or repeal any resolutions, bylaws, regulations,
and ordinances that it may deem necessary and proper for carrying into execution the
foregoing powers or for the well-being of said City, and which shall not be repugnant
to the Constitution or the laws of the State; and to provide penalties for the breach
thereof; all of which bylaws, regulations, and ordinances shall be duly published
in one or more newspapers in said City to be prescribed by the City Council, at least
20 days before they shall take effect. In the event the City Council shall pass a
comprehensive revision to any chapter or chapters of its Code of Ordinances, it shall
be sufficient if a concise summary of the principal provisions of such revision is
published as aforesaid rather than the entire text thereof. Copies of the entire text
of such revisions shall be made available upon request at the office of the Chief
Administrative Officer. The City of Burlington is hereby authorized and empowered
to maintain actions in Chittenden Superior Court to restrain actual or threatened
violations of any ordinance of said City.