Subchapter 002: ELECTIONS AND CITY MEETINGS; CITY ELECTIONS
§ 55. City Council may authorize sale or lease
The City Council shall have the exclusive power to authorize sale or lease of any
real or personal estate belonging to said City, and all conveyances, grants, or leases
of any such real estate shall be signed by the Mayor and sealed with the City seal.