Subchapter 002: JOINT SURVEY COMMITTEES
§ 4865. Organization
Upon the approval of the agreement by the required number of municipalities as provided
in section 4863 of this title, the union municipal district shall become a body politic and corporate with the
powers incident to a public corporation. The district shall be known by the name given
in the agreement, by that name may sue and be sued, and may hold and convey real and
personal estate for the use of the district. (Added 1969, No. 197 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1973, No. 250 (Adj. Sess.), § 4.)