Subchapter 002: JOINT SURVEY COMMITTEES
§ 4946. Declaration of policy
The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that the implementation of this subchapter
by any municipality and the activity of any association organized pursuant to this
subchapter shall constitute essential governmental functions. Participation by a municipality
in an agreement or association established pursuant to this subchapter shall not create
joint and several liability as a result of any act or omission of any other municipality
or association, nor shall such participation constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity
under 29 V.S.A. § 1403. (Added 1985, No. 237 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. June 3, 1986.)