Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4303. Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) “Affordable housing” means either of the following:
* * *
(21) “Public notice” means the form of notice prescribed by section 4444, 4449, or 4464 of this title, as the context requires.
(22) “Regional plan” means a plan adopted under section 4348 of this title.
(23) “Regional planning commission” means a planning commission for a region created under
subchapter 3 of this chapter.
(24) “Renewable energy resources” means energy available for collection or conversion from
direct sunlight, wind, running water, organically derived fuels, including wood and
agricultural sources, waste heat, and geothermal sources.
(25) “Rural town” means a town having, as at the date of the most recent U.S. census, a
population of less than 2,500 persons, as evidenced by that census, or a town having
2,500 or more but less than 5,000 persons that has voted by Australian ballot to be
considered a rural town.
(26) “Should” means that an activity is encouraged but not mandated.
(27) “Structure” means an assembly of materials for occupancy or use, including a building,
mobile home or trailer, sign, wall, or fence.
(28) “Technical deficiency” means a defect in a proposed plan or bylaw, or an amendment
or repeal thereof, correction of which does not involve substantive change to the
proposal, including corrections to grammar, spelling, and punctuation, as well as
the numbering of sections.
(29) “Telecommunications facility” means a tower or other support structure, including
antennae, that will extend 20 or more feet vertically, and related equipment, and
base structures to be used primarily for communication or broadcast purposes to transmit
or receive communication or broadcast signals.
(30) “Transit pass” means any pass, token, fare card, voucher, or similar item entitling
a person to transportation to and from work on mass transit facilities and provided
by an employer consistent with Internal Revenue Code Section 132(f).
(31) “Urban municipality” means a city, an incorporated village, or any town that is not
a rural town.
(32) “Wetlands” means those areas of the State that are inundated by surface or groundwater
with a frequency sufficient to support vegetation or aquatic life that depend on saturated
or seasonally saturated soil conditions for growth and reproduction. Such areas include
marshes, swamps, sloughs, potholes, fens, river and lake overflows, mud flats, bogs,
and ponds, but excluding such areas as grow food or crops in connection with farming
activities.
(33) “Public road” means a State highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 1 or a class 1, 2, or 3 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a). A municipality may, at its discretion, define a public road to also include a class
4 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a).
(34) “Forest block” means a contiguous area of forest in any stage of succession and not
currently developed for nonforest use. A forest block may include recreational trails,
wetlands, or other natural features that do not themselves possess tree cover, and
uses exempt from regulation under subsection 4413(d) of this title.
(35) “Forest fragmentation” means the division or conversion of a forest block by land
development other than by a recreational trail or use exempt from regulation under
subsection 4413(d) of this title.
(36) “Habitat connector” means land or water, or both, that links patches of wildlife habitat
within a landscape, allowing the movement, migration, and dispersal of animals and
plants and the functioning of ecological processes. A habitat connector may include
recreational trails and uses exempt from regulation under subsection 4413(d) of this title. In a plan or other document issued pursuant to this chapter, a municipality or regional
plan commission may use the phrase “wildlife corridor” in lieu of “habitat connector.”
(37) “Recreational trail” means a corridor that is not paved and that is used for hiking,
walking, bicycling, cross-country skiing, snowmobiling, all-terrain vehicle riding,
horseback riding, and other similar recreational activity.
(38) “Accessory dwelling unit” means a distinct unit that is clearly subordinate to a single-family
dwelling and has facilities and provisions for independent living, including sleeping,
food preparation, and sanitation, provided there is compliance with all the following:
(A) the property has sufficient wastewater capacity; and
(B) the unit does not exceed 30 percent of the total habitable floor area of the single-family
* * *