Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4422. Adequate public facilities; phasing
Development may be phased or limited under a bylaw to avoid or mitigate any undue
adverse impact on existing or planned community facilities or services. Where a capital
budget and program has been adopted, the bylaw may limit or phase development based
on the timing of construction or implementation of related necessary public facilities
and services, in conformance with an adopted capital budget and program. A municipality
also may levy impact fees in accordance with chapter 131 of this title. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95.)