Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
* * *
(i) Provides tenants with peer support and assistance accessing support services and community
resources available to persons recovering from substance use disorders.
(ii) Is certified by an organization approved by the Department of Health and that is either
a Vermont affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences or another approved
organization or is pending such certification. If certification is pending beyond
45 days, the municipality shall retain its right to consider the residence pursuant
to zoning bylaws adopted in compliance with 24 V.S.A. § 4411.
(H) No bylaw shall have the effect of prohibiting or penalizing a hotel from renting rooms
to provide housing assistance through the State of Vermont’s General Assistance program,
or to any person whose room is rented with public funds. In this subsection, the term
“hotel” has the same meaning as in 32 V.S.A. 9202(3).
(2) Existing small lots. Any lot that is legally subdivided, is in individual and separate and nonaffiliated
ownership from surrounding properties, and is in existence on the date of enactment
of any bylaw, including an interim bylaw, may be developed for the purposes permitted
in the district in which it is located, even though the small lot no longer conforms
to minimum lot size requirements of the new bylaw or interim bylaw.
(A) A municipality may prohibit development of a lot not served by and able to connect
to municipal sewer and water service if either of the following applies:
(i) the lot is less than one-eighth acre in area; or
(ii) the lot has a width or depth dimension of less than 40 feet.
(B) The bylaw may provide that if an existing small lot subsequently comes under common
ownership with one or more contiguous lots, the nonconforming lot shall be deemed
merged with the contiguous lot. However, a nonconforming lot shall not be deemed merged
and may be separately conveyed if all the following apply:
(i) The lots are conveyed in their preexisting, nonconforming configuration.
(ii) On the effective date of any bylaw, each lot was developed with a water supply and
wastewater disposal system.
(iii) At the time of transfer, each water supply and wastewater system is functioning in
an acceptable manner.
(iv) The deeds of conveyance create appropriate easements on both lots for replacement
of one or more wastewater systems, potable water systems, or both, in case there is
a failed system or failed supply as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 64.
(C) Nothing in this subdivision (2) shall be construed to prohibit a bylaw that is less
restrictive of development of existing small lots.
(3) Required frontage on, or access to, public roads, class 4 town highways, or public waters. Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public
road, class 4 town highway, or public waters, provided that access through a permanent
easement or right-of-way has been approved in accordance with standards and process
specified in the bylaws. This approval shall be pursuant to subdivision bylaws adopted
in accordance with section 4418 of this title, or where subdivision bylaws have not been adopted or do not apply, through a process
and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the purpose of assuring safe
and adequate access. Any permanent easement or right-of-way providing access to such
a road or waters shall be at least 20 feet in width.
(4) Protection of home occupations. No bylaw may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling
unit for an occupation that is customary in residential areas and that does not have
an undue adverse effect upon the character of the residential area in which the dwelling
is located.
(5) Child care. A “family child care home or facility” as used in this subdivision means a home or
facility where the owner or operator is to be licensed or registered by the State
for child care. A family child care home serving six or fewer children shall be considered
to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. A family child
care home serving no more than six full-time children and four part-time children,
as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 3511(7), shall be considered to constitute a permitted use of property but may require site
plan approval based on local zoning requirements. A family child care facility serving
more than six full-time and four part-time children may, at the discretion of the
municipality, be subject to all applicable municipal bylaws.
(6) Heights of renewable energy resource structures. The height of wind turbines with blades less than 20 feet in diameter, or rooftop
solar collectors less than 10 feet high on sloped roofs, any of which are mounted
on complying structures, shall not be regulated unless the bylaws provide specific
standards for regulation. For the purpose of this subdivision, a sloped roof means
a roof having a slope of more than five degrees. In addition, the regulation of antennae
that are part of a telecommunications facility, as defined in 30 V.S.A. § 248a, may be exempt from review under this chapter according to the provisions of that
section.
(7) Nonconformities. All bylaws shall define how nonconformities will be addressed, including standards
for nonconforming uses, nonconforming structures, and nonconforming lots.
* * *