Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4349. Regional plan; adoption by municipality
(a) If a regional planning commission prepares and adopts a regional plan, the regional
plan or a portion thereof may then be adopted by the legislative body of any member
municipality as its plan in accordance with subchapter 5 of this chapter.
(b) The legislative body of any municipality may designate the regional planning commission
of a region of which such municipality is a member as the planning commission of such
municipality, and, if so designated, the regional planning commission shall thereafter
act as the planning commission of such municipality until a planning commission is
created under section 4321 of this title or until such regional planning commission notifies such legislative body, in writing,
that it no longer will so act. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968.)