Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4382. The plan for a municipality
(a) A plan for a municipality shall be consistent with the goals established in section 4302 of this title and compatible with approved plans of other municipalities in the region and with
* * *
(4) A utility and facility plan, consisting of a map and statement of present and prospective
community facilities and public utilities showing existing and proposed educational,
recreational and other public sites, buildings and facilities, including hospitals,
libraries, power generating plants and transmission lines, water supply, sewage disposal,
refuse disposal, storm drainage, and other similar facilities and activities, and
recommendations to meet future needs for community facilities and services, with indications
of priority of need, costs, and method of financing.
(5) A statement of policies on the preservation of rare and irreplaceable natural areas,
scenic and historic features, and resources.
(6) An educational facilities plan consisting of a map and statement of present and projected
uses and the local public school system.
(7) A recommended program for the implementation of the objectives of the development
plan.
(8) A statement indicating how the plan relates to development trends and plans for adjacent
municipalities, areas, and the region developed under this title.
(9) An energy plan, including an analysis of energy resources, needs, scarcities, costs
and problems within the municipality, a statement of policy on the conservation of
energy, including programs, such as thermal integrity standards for buildings, to
implement that policy, a statement of policy on the development of renewable energy
resources, a statement of policy on patterns and densities of land use likely to result
in conservation of energy.
(10) A housing element that shall include a recommended program for public and private
actions to address housing needs and targets as identified by the regional planning
commission pursuant to subdivision 4348a(a)(9) of this title. The program shall use data on year-round and seasonal dwellings and include specific
actions to address the housing needs of persons with low income and persons with moderate
income and account for permitted residential development as described in section 4412 of this title.
(11) An economic development element that describes present economic conditions and the
location, type, and scale of desired economic development, and identifies policies,
projects, and programs necessary to foster economic growth.
[Subdivision (a)(12) effective until January 1, 2028; see also subdivision (a)(12)
effective January 1, 2028 set out below.]
(12)(A) A flood resilience plan that:
(i) identifies flood hazard and fluvial erosion hazard areas, based on river corridor
maps provided by the Secretary of Natural Resources pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 1428(a) or maps recommended by the Secretary, and designates those areas to be protected,
including floodplains, river corridors, land adjacent to streams, wetlands, and upland
forests, to reduce the risk of flood damage to infrastructure and improved property;
and
* * *
under subdivision (12)(A)(i) of this subsection and to mitigate risks to public safety,
critical infrastructure, historic structures, and municipal investments. These strategies
shall include adoption and implementation of the State Flood Hazard Area Standards.
(B) A flood resilience plan may reference an existing local hazard mitigation plan approved
under 44 C.F.R. § 201.6.
(b) The maps called for by this section may be incorporated on one or more maps, and may
be referred to in each separate statement called for by this section.
(c) Where appropriate, and to further the purposes of subsection 4302(b) of this title, a municipal plan shall be based upon inventories, studies, and analyses of current
trends and shall consider the probable social and economic consequences of the proposed
plan. Such studies may consider or contain, but not be limited to:
(1) population characteristics and distribution, including income and employment;
(2) the existing and projected housing needs by amount, type, and location for all economic
groups within the municipality and the region;
(3) existing and estimated patterns and rates of growth in the various land use classifications,
and desired patterns and rates of growth in terms of the community’s ability to finance
and provide public facilities and services.
(d) Where appropriate, a municipal plan may provide for the use of “transit passes” or
other evidence of reduced demand for parking spaces in lieu of parking spaces. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1971, No. 257 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. April 11, 1972; 1975, No. 236 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1979, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 1985, No. 188 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 1987, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 8, 10, eff. July 1, 1989; 1989, No. 280 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 1991, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1995, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Apr. 25, 1996; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 89; 2011, No. 52, § 33, eff. July 1, 2012; 2013, No. 16, § 4, eff. July 1, 2014; 2013, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 27, 2014; 2015, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; 2023, No. 47, § 12, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 8, eff. January 1, 2028; 2023, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 30, § 51, eff. June 17, 2024.)