Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4413. Limitations on municipal bylaws
(a)(1) The following uses may be regulated only with respect to location, size, height, building
bulk, yards, courts, setbacks, density of buildings, off-street parking, loading facilities,
traffic, noise, lighting, landscaping, and screening requirements, and only to the
extent that regulations do not have the effect of interfering with the intended functional
use:
(A) State- or community-owned and -operated institutions and facilities;
(B) public and private schools and other educational institutions certified by the Agency
of Education;
(C) churches and other places of worship, convents, and parish houses;
(D) public and private hospitals;
(E) regional solid waste management facilities certified under 10 V.S.A. chapter 159;
(F) hazardous waste management facilities for which a notice of intent to construct has
been received under 10 V.S.A. § 6606a;
(G) emergency shelters; and
(H) hotels and motels converted to permanently affordable housing developments.
[Subdivision (a)(2) effective until January 1, 2028; see also subdivision (a)(2) effective
January 1, 2028 set out below.]
(2) Except for State-owned and -operated institutions and facilities, a municipality may
regulate each of the land uses listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection for compliance
with the National Flood Insurance Program and for compliance with a municipal ordinance
or bylaw regulating development in a flood hazard area or river corridor, consistent
with the requirements of subdivision 2291(25) and section 4424 of this title. These regulations shall not have the effect of interfering with the intended functional
use.
[Subdivision (a)(2) effective January 1, 2028; see also subdivision (a)(2) effective
until January 1, 2028 set out above.]
(2) Except for State-owned and -operated institutions and facilities, a municipality may
regulate each of the land uses listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection for compliance
with the National Flood Insurance Program and for compliance with a municipal ordinance
or bylaw regulating development in a flood hazard area, consistent with the requirements
of subdivision 2291(25) and section 4424 of this title. These regulations shall not have the effect of interfering with the intended functional
use.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, regulating the daily or seasonal hours of operation
of an emergency shelter shall constitute interfering with the intended functional
use.
(b) A bylaw under this chapter shall not regulate electric generation facilities, energy
storage facilities, and transmission facilities regulated under 30 V.S.A. § 248 or subject to regulation under 30 V.S.A. § 8011.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this section and by 10 V.S.A. § 1976, if any bylaw is enacted with respect to any land development that is subject to
regulation under State statutes, the more stringent or restrictive regulation applicable
shall apply.
(d)(1) A bylaw under this chapter shall not regulate:
(A) required agricultural practices, including the construction of farm structures, as
those practices are defined by the Secretary of Agriculture, Food and Markets;
(B) accepted silvicultural practices, as defined by the Commissioner of Forests, Parks
and Recreation, including practices that are in compliance with the Acceptable Management
Practices for Maintaining Water Quality on Logging Jobs in Vermont, as adopted by
the Commissioner of Forests, Parks and Recreation; or
(C) forestry operations.
* * *