Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4468. Hearing on appeal
The appropriate municipal panel shall set a date and place for a public hearing of
an appeal under this chapter that shall be within 60 days of the filing of the notice
of appeal under section 4465 of this title. The appropriate municipal panel shall give public notice of the hearing and shall
mail to the appellant a copy of that notice at least 15 days prior to the hearing
date. Any person or body empowered by section 4465 of this title to take an appeal with respect to that property at issue may appear and be heard
in person or be represented by an agent or attorney at the hearing. Any hearing held
under this section may be adjourned by the appropriate municipal panel from time to
time; provided, however, that the date and place of the adjourned hearing shall be
announced at the hearing. All hearings under this section shall be open to the public
and the rules of evidence applicable at these hearings shall be the same as the rules
of evidence applicable in contested cases in hearings before administrative agencies
as set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 810. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 106.)