Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4452. Enforcement; remedies
If any street, building, structure, or land is or is proposed to be erected, constructed,
reconstructed, altered, converted, maintained, or used in violation of any bylaw adopted
under this chapter, the administrative officer shall institute in the name of the
municipality any appropriate action, injunction, or other proceeding to prevent, restrain,
correct, or abate that construction or use, or to prevent, in or about those premises,
any act, conduct, business, or use constituting a violation. A court action under
this section may be initiated in the Environmental Division, or as appropriate, before
the Judicial Bureau, as provided under section 1974a of this title. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 101; amended 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236.)