Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4473. Purpose; limitation
It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for review of all questions arising out
of or with respect to the implementation by a municipality of this chapter. Except
as specifically provided herein, no board of adjustment or development review board
may amend, alter, invalidate, or affect any development plan or bylaw of any municipality
or the implementation or enforcement thereof, or allow any use not permitted by any
zoning regulations or other bylaw. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1973, No. 255, § 4, eff. April 11, 1974; 1993, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. March 15, 1995.)