Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4341. Creation of regional planning commissions
(a) A regional planning commission may be created at any time by the act of the voters
or the legislative body of each of a number of contiguous municipalities, upon the
written approval of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development. Approval of
a designated region shall be based on whether the municipalities involved constitute
a logical geographic and a coherent socioeconomic planning area. All municipalities
within a designated region shall be considered members of the regional planning commission.
For the purpose of a regional planning commission’s carrying out its duties and functions
under State law, such a designated region shall be considered a political subdivision
of the State.
(b) Two or more existing regional planning commissions may be merged to form a single
commission by act of the legislative bodies in a majority of the municipalities in
each of the merging regions.
(c) A municipality may move from one regional planning commission to another regional
planning commission on terms and conditions approved by the Secretary of Commerce
and Community Development. (Added 1967, No. 334 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1971, No. 257 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 11, 1972; 1981, No. 132 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1987, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 19, eff. July 1, 1989; 1995, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 1(a); 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § G5, eff. June 1, 2010; 2009, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § F.11, eff. June 3, 2010; 2013, No. 36, § 3.)