Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
Any of the following types of regulations may be adopted by a municipality in its
bylaws in conformance with the plan and for the purposes established in section 4302 of this title.
* * *
the boundaries of the airport elsewhere. The designation of that area and the bylaws
applying within that area shall be in accord with applicable airport zoning guidelines,
if any, adopted by the Vermont Transportation Board.
(D) Shorelands.
(i) A municipality may adopt bylaws to regulate shorelands as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 1422 to prevent and control water pollution; preserve and protect wetlands and other terrestrial
and aquatic wildlife habitat; conserve the scenic beauty of shorelands; minimize shoreline
erosion; reserve public access to public waters; and achieve other municipal, regional,
or State shoreland conservation and development objectives.
(ii) Shoreland bylaws may regulate the design and maintenance of sanitary facilities; regulate
filling of and other adverse alterations to wetlands and other wildlife habitat areas;
control building location; require the provision and maintenance of vegetation; require
provisions for access to public waters for all residents and owners of the development;
and impose other requirements authorized by this chapter.
(E) Design review districts. Bylaws may contain provisions for the establishment of design review districts. Prior
to the establishment of such a district, the planning commission shall prepare a report
describing the particular planning and design problems of the proposed district and
setting forth a design plan for the areas which shall include recommended planning
and design criteria to guide future development. The planning commission shall hold
a public hearing, after public notice, on that report. After this hearing, the planning
commission may recommend to the legislative body a design review district as a bylaw
amendment. A design review district may be created for any area containing structures
of historical, architectural, or cultural merit, and other areas in which there is
a concentration of community interest and participation such as a central business
district, civic center, or a similar grouping or focus of activities. These areas
may include townscape areas that resemble in important aspects the earliest permanent
settlements, including a concentrated urban settlement with striking vistas, views
extending across open fields and up to the forest edge, a central focal point and
town green, and buildings of high architectural quality, including styles of the early
19th century. Within such a designated design review district, no structure may be
erected, reconstructed, substantially altered, restored, moved, demolished, or changed
in use or type of occupancy without approval of the plans by the appropriate municipal
panel. A design review board may be appointed by the legislative body of the municipality,
in accordance with section 4433 of this title, to advise any appropriate municipal panel.
(F) Local historic districts and landmarks.
* * *
waters; reserve existing public access to public waters; and impose other requirements
authorized by this chapter.
(2) Overlay districts. Special districts may be created to supplement or modify the zoning requirements otherwise
applicable in underlying districts in order to provide supplementary provisions for
areas such as shorelands and floodplains, aquifer and source protection areas, ridgelines
and scenic features, highway intersection, bypass, and interchange areas, or other
features described in section 4411 of this title.
(3) Conditional uses.
(A) In any district, certain uses may be allowed only by approval of the appropriate municipal
panel, if general and specific standards to which each allowed use must conform are
prescribed in the appropriate bylaws and if the appropriate municipal panel, under
the procedures in subchapter 10 of this chapter, determines that the proposed use
will conform to those standards. These general standards shall require that the proposed
conditional use shall not result in an undue adverse effect on any of the following:
(i) The capacity of existing or planned community facilities.
(ii) The character of the area affected, as defined by the purpose or purposes of the zoning
district within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and
standards of the municipal plan.
(iii) Traffic on roads and highways in the vicinity.
(iv) Bylaws and ordinances then in effect.
(v) Utilization of renewable energy resources.
(B) The general standards set forth in subdivision (3)(A) of this section may be supplemented
by more specific criteria, including requirements with respect to any of the following:
(i) Minimum lot size.
(ii) Distance from adjacent or nearby uses.
(iii) Performance standards, as under subdivision (5) of this section.
(iv) Criteria adopted relating to site plan review pursuant to section 4416 of this title.
(v) Any other standards and factors that the bylaws may include.
(C) One or more of the review criteria found in 10 V.S.A. § 6086 may be adopted as standards for use in conditional use review.
(D) A multiunit dwelling project consisting of four or fewer units located in a district
allowing multiunit dwellings may not be denied solely due to an undue adverse effect
on the character of the area affected.
(4) Parking and loading facilities. A municipality may adopt provisions setting forth standards for permitted and required
facilities for off-street parking and loading, which may vary by district and by uses
within each district. In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water
infrastructure that allows residential uses, a municipality shall not require more
than one parking space per dwelling unit. However, a municipality may require 1.5
parking spaces for duplexes and multiunit dwellings in areas not served by sewer and
* * *