Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4417. Planned unit development
(a) Any municipality adopting a bylaw should provide for planned unit developments to
permit flexibility in the application of land development regulations for the purposes
of section 4302 of this title and in conformance with the municipal plan. The following may be purposes for planned
unit development bylaws:
(1) To encourage compact, pedestrian-oriented development and redevelopment, and to promote
a mix of residential uses or nonresidential uses, or both, especially in downtowns,
village centers, new town centers, and associated neighborhoods.
(2) To implement the policies of the municipal plan, such as the provision of affordable
housing.
(3) To encourage any development in the countryside to be compatible with the use and
character of surrounding rural lands.
(4) To provide for flexibility in site and lot layout, building design, placement and
clustering of buildings, use of open areas, provision of circulation facilities, including
pedestrian facilities and parking, and related site and design considerations that
will best achieve the goals for the area as articulated in the municipal plan and
bylaws within the particular character of the site and its surroundings.
(5) To provide for the conservation of open space features recognized as worthy of conservation
in the municipal plan and bylaws, such as the preservation of agricultural land, forest
land, trails, and other recreational resources, critical and sensitive natural areas,
scenic resources, and protection from natural hazards.
(6) To provide for efficient use of public facilities and infrastructure.
(7) To encourage and preserve opportunities for energy-efficient development and redevelopment.
(b) The application of planned unit development bylaws to a proposed development may:
(1) Involve single or multiple properties and one owner or multiple owners. Procedures
for application and review of multiple owners or properties under a common application,
if allowed, shall be specified in the bylaws.
(2) Be limited to parcels that have a minimum area specified in the bylaws or a minimum
size or number of units.
(3) Be mandatory for land located in specified zoning districts or for projects of a specified
type or magnitude as provided in the bylaws.
(c) Planned unit development bylaws adopted pursuant to this section at a minimum shall
include the following provisions:
(1) A statement of purpose in conformance with the purposes of the municipal plan and
bylaws.
(2) The development review process to be used for review of planned unit developments
to include conditional use or subdivision review procedures, or both, as specified
in the bylaws.
(3) Specifications, or reference to specifications, for all application documents and
plan drawings.
(4) Standards for the review of proposed planned unit developments, which may vary the
density or intensity of land use otherwise applicable under the provisions of the
bylaws in consideration of and with respect to any of the following:
* * *