Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
Any of the following types of regulations may be adopted by a municipality in its
bylaws in conformance with the plan and for the purposes established in section 4302 of this title.
* * *
parking spaces for duplexes and multiunit dwellings in areas not served by sewer and
water, and in areas that are located more than one-quarter mile away from public parking.
The number of parking spaces shall be rounded up to the nearest whole number when
calculating the total number of spaces. These bylaws may also include provisions covering
the location, size, design, access, landscaping, and screening of those facilities.
In determining the number of parking spaces for nonresidential uses and size of parking
spaces required under these regulations, the appropriate municipal panel may take
into account the existence or availability of employer “transit pass” and rideshare
programs, public transit routes, and public parking spaces in the vicinity of the
development.
(5) Performance standards. As an alternative or supplement to the listing of specific uses permitted in districts,
including those in manufacturing or industrial districts, bylaws may specify acceptable
standards or levels of performance that will be required in connection with any use.
These bylaws shall specifically describe the levels of operation that are acceptable
and not likely to affect adversely the use of the surrounding area by the emission
of such dangerous or objectionable elements as noise, vibration, smoke, dust, odor,
or other form of air pollution, heat, cold, dampness, electromagnetic, or other disturbance,
glare, liquid, or solid refuse or wastes; or create any dangerous, injurious, noxious,
fire, explosive, or other hazard. The land planning policies and development bylaws
manual prepared pursuant to section 4304 of this title shall contain recommended forms of alternative performance standards, and the assistance
of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development shall be available to any municipality
that requests aid in the application or enforcement of these bylaws.
(6) Access to renewable energy resources. Any municipality may adopt zoning and subdivision bylaws to encourage energy conservation
and to protect and provide access to, among others, the collection or conversion of
direct sunlight, wind, running water, organically derived fuels, including wood and
agricultural sources, waste heat, and geothermal sources, including those recommendations
contained in the adopted municipal plan, regional plan, or both. The bylaw shall establish
a standard of review in conformance with the municipal plan provisions required pursuant
to subdivision 4382(a)(9) of this title.
(7) Inclusionary zoning. In order to provide for affordable housing, bylaws may require that a certain percentage
of housing units in a proposed subdivision, planned unit development, or multi-unit
development meets defined affordability standards, which may include lower income
limits than contained in the definition of “affordable housing” in subdivision 4303(1) of this title and may contain different affordability percentages than contained in the definition
* * *