Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
Any of the following types of regulations may be adopted by a municipality in its
bylaws in conformance with the plan and for the purposes established in section 4302 of this title.
* * *
applicable in underlying districts in order to provide supplementary provisions for
areas such as shorelands and floodplains, aquifer and source protection areas, ridgelines
and scenic features, highway intersection, bypass, and interchange areas, or other
features described in section 4411 of this title.
(3) Conditional uses.
(A) In any district, certain uses may be allowed only by approval of the appropriate municipal
panel, if general and specific standards to which each allowed use must conform are
prescribed in the appropriate bylaws and if the appropriate municipal panel, under
the procedures in subchapter 10 of this chapter, determines that the proposed use
will conform to those standards. These general standards shall require that the proposed
conditional use shall not result in an undue adverse effect on any of the following:
(i) The capacity of existing or planned community facilities.
(ii) The character of the area affected, as defined by the purpose or purposes of the zoning
district within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and
standards of the municipal plan.
(iii) Traffic on roads and highways in the vicinity.
(iv) Bylaws and ordinances then in effect.
(v) Utilization of renewable energy resources.
(B) The general standards set forth in subdivision (3)(A) of this section may be supplemented
by more specific criteria, including requirements with respect to any of the following:
(i) Minimum lot size.
(ii) Distance from adjacent or nearby uses.
(iii) Performance standards, as under subdivision (5) of this section.
(iv) Criteria adopted relating to site plan review pursuant to section 4416 of this title.
(v) Any other standards and factors that the bylaws may include.
(C) One or more of the review criteria found in 10 V.S.A. § 6086 may be adopted as standards for use in conditional use review.
(D) A multiunit dwelling project consisting of four or fewer units located in a district
allowing multiunit dwellings may not be denied solely due to an undue adverse effect
on the character of the area affected.
(4) Parking and loading facilities. A municipality may adopt provisions setting forth standards for permitted and required
facilities for off-street parking and loading, which may vary by district and by uses
within each district. In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water
infrastructure that allows residential uses, a municipality shall not require more
than one parking space per dwelling unit. However, a municipality may require 1.5
parking spaces for duplexes and multiunit dwellings in areas not served by sewer and
water, and in areas that are located more than one-quarter mile away from public parking.
The number of parking spaces shall be rounded up to the nearest whole number when
calculating the total number of spaces. These bylaws may also include provisions covering
* * *
(B) Be determined from an analysis of the need for affordable rental and sale housing
units in the community.
(C) Include development incentives that contribute to the economic feasibility of providing
affordable housing units, such as density bonuses, reductions or waivers of minimum
lot, dimensional or parking requirements, reductions or waivers of applicable fees,
or reductions or waivers of required public or nonpublic improvements.
(D) Require, through conditions of approval, that once affordable housing is built, its
availability will be maintained through measures that establish income qualifications
for renters or purchasers, promote affirmative marketing, and regulate the price,
rent, and resale price of affordable units for a time period specified in the bylaws.
(8) Waivers.
(A) A bylaw may allow a municipality to grant waivers to reduce dimensional requirements,
in accordance with specific standards that shall be in conformance with the plan and
the goals set forth in section 4302 of this title. These standards may:
(i) allow mitigation through design, screening, or other remedy;
(ii) allow waivers for structures providing for disability accessibility, fire safety,
and other requirements of law; and
(iii) provide for energy conservation and renewable energy structures.
(B) If waivers from dimensional requirements are provided, the bylaws shall specify the
process by which these waivers may be granted and appealed.
(9) Stormwater management and control. Any municipality may adopt bylaws to implement stormwater management and control
consistent with the program developed by the Secretary of Natural Resources pursuant
to 10 V.S.A. § 1264. Municipalities shall not charge an impervious surface fee or other stormwater fee
under this subdivision or under other provisions of this title on property regulated
under the Required Agricultural Practices for discharges of agricultural waste or
agricultural nonpoint source pollution.
(10) Time-share projects. The bylaws may require that time-share projects consisting of five or more time-share
estates or licenses be subject to development review.
(11) Archaeological resources. A municipality may adopt bylaws for the purpose of regulating archaeological sites
and areas that may contain significant archaeological sites to make progress toward
attaining the goals in the municipal plan concerning the protection of archaeological
sites.
(12) Wireless telecommunications facilities and ancillary improvements. A municipality may adopt bylaws to regulate wireless telecommunications facilities
and ancillary improvements in a manner consistent with State or federal law. These
bylaws may include requiring the decommissioning or dismantling of wireless telecommunications
facilities and ancillary improvements, and may establish requirements that a bond
* * *