Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
* * *
(E) Except for flood hazard and fluvial erosion area bylaws adopted pursuant to section 4424 of this title, no bylaw shall have the effect of excluding as a permitted use one accessory dwelling
unit that is located within or appurtenant to a single-family dwelling on an owner-occupied
lot. A bylaw shall require a single-family dwelling with an accessory dwelling unit
to be subject to the same review, dimensional, or other controls as required for a
single-family dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit. The criteria for conversion
of an existing detached nonresidential building to habitable space for an accessory
dwelling unit shall not be more restrictive than the criteria used for a single-family
dwelling without an accessory dwelling unit.
(F) Nothing in subdivision (1)(E) of this section shall be construed to prohibit:
(i) a bylaw that is less restrictive of accessory dwelling units; or
(ii) a bylaw that regulates short-term rental units distinctly from residential rental
units.
(G) A residential care home or group home to be operated under State licensing or registration,
serving not more than eight persons who have a disability as defined in 9 V.S.A. § 4501, or a recovery residence serving not more than eight persons, shall be considered
by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. This
subdivision (G) does not require a municipality to allow a greater number of residential
care homes or group homes on a lot than the number of single-family dwellings allowed
on the lot. As used in this subdivision, “recovery residence” means a shared living
residence supporting persons recovering from a substance use disorder that:
(i) Provides tenants with peer support and assistance accessing support services and community
resources available to persons recovering from substance use disorders.
(ii) Is certified by an organization approved by the Department of Health and that is either
a Vermont affiliate of the National Alliance for Recovery Residences or another approved
organization or is pending such certification. If certification is pending beyond
45 days, the municipality shall retain its right to consider the residence pursuant
to zoning bylaws adopted in compliance with 24 V.S.A. § 4411.
(H) No bylaw shall have the effect of prohibiting or penalizing a hotel from renting rooms
to provide housing assistance through the State of Vermont’s General Assistance program,
or to any person whose room is rented with public funds. In this subsection, the term
“hotel” has the same meaning as in 32 V.S.A. 9202(3).
(2) Existing small lots. Any lot that is legally subdivided, is in individual and separate and nonaffiliated
ownership from surrounding properties, and is in existence on the date of enactment
of any bylaw, including an interim bylaw, may be developed for the purposes permitted
in the district in which it is located, even though the small lot no longer conforms
* * *
restrictive of development of existing small lots.
(3) Required frontage on, or access to, public roads, class 4 town highways, or public waters. Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public
road, class 4 town highway, or public waters, provided that access through a permanent
easement or right-of-way has been approved in accordance with standards and process
specified in the bylaws. This approval shall be pursuant to subdivision bylaws adopted
in accordance with section 4418 of this title, or where subdivision bylaws have not been adopted or do not apply, through a process
and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the purpose of assuring safe
and adequate access. Any permanent easement or right-of-way providing access to such
a road or waters shall be at least 20 feet in width.
(4) Protection of home occupations. No bylaw may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling
unit for an occupation that is customary in residential areas and that does not have
an undue adverse effect upon the character of the residential area in which the dwelling
is located.
(5) Child care. A “family child care home or facility” as used in this subdivision means a home or
facility where the owner or operator is to be licensed or registered by the State
for child care. A family child care home serving six or fewer children shall be considered
to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property. A family child
care home serving no more than six full-time children and four part-time children,
as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 3511(7), shall be considered to constitute a permitted use of property but may require site
plan approval based on local zoning requirements. A family child care facility serving
more than six full-time and four part-time children may, at the discretion of the
municipality, be subject to all applicable municipal bylaws.
(6) Heights of renewable energy resource structures. The height of wind turbines with blades less than 20 feet in diameter, or rooftop
solar collectors less than 10 feet high on sloped roofs, any of which are mounted
on complying structures, shall not be regulated unless the bylaws provide specific
standards for regulation. For the purpose of this subdivision, a sloped roof means
a roof having a slope of more than five degrees. In addition, the regulation of antennae
that are part of a telecommunications facility, as defined in 30 V.S.A. § 248a, may be exempt from review under this chapter according to the provisions of that
section.
(7) Nonconformities. All bylaws shall define how nonconformities will be addressed, including standards
for nonconforming uses, nonconforming structures, and nonconforming lots.
* * *