Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4448. Appointment and powers of administrative officer
(a) An administrative officer, who may hold any other office in the municipality other
than membership in the board of adjustment or development review board, shall be nominated
by the planning commission and appointed by the legislative body for a term of three
years promptly after the adoption of the first bylaws or when a vacancy exists. The
compensation of the administrative officer shall be fixed under sections 932 and 933 of this title, and the officer shall be subject to the personnel rules of the municipality adopted
under sections 1121 and 1122 of this title. The administrative officer shall administer the bylaws literally and shall not have
the power to permit any land development that is not in conformance with those bylaws.
An administrative officer may be removed for cause at any time by the legislative
body after consultation with the planning commission.
(b) The planning commission may nominate and the legislative body may appoint an acting
administrative officer who shall have the same duties and responsibilities as the
administrative officer in the administrative officer’s absence. If an acting administrative
officer position is established, or, for municipalities that establish the position
of assistant administrative officer, there shall be clear policies regarding the authority
of the administrative officer in relation to the acting or assistant officer.
(c) The administrative officer should provide an applicant with forms required to obtain
any municipal permit or other municipal authorization required under this chapter,
or under other laws or ordinances that relate to the regulation by municipalities
of land development. If other municipal permits or authorizations are required, the
administrative officer should coordinate a unified effort on behalf of the municipality
in administering its development review programs. The administrative officer should
inform any person applying for municipal permits or authorizations that the person
should contact the regional permit specialist employed by the Agency of Natural Resources
in order to assure timely action on any related State permits; nevertheless, the applicant
retains the obligation to identify, apply for, and obtain relevant State permits.
(d) If the administrative officer fails to act with regard to a complete application for
a permit within 30 days, whether by issuing a decision or by making a referral to
the appropriate municipal panel, a permit shall be deemed issued on the 31st day. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 100.)