Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
Any of the following types of regulations may be adopted by a municipality in its
bylaws in conformance with the plan and for the purposes established in section 4302 of this title.
* * *
the preparation of development applications. The following objectives should guide
the establishment of boundaries, requirements, and review standards for these districts:
(i) To create a compact settlement oriented toward pedestrian activity and including an
identifiable neighborhood center, with consistently higher densities than those found
in surrounding districts.
(ii) To provide for a variety of housing types, jobs, shopping, services, and public facilities
with residences, shops, workplaces, and public buildings interwoven within the district,
all within close proximity.
(iii) To create a pattern of interconnecting streets and blocks, consistent with historic
settlement patterns, that encourages multiple routes from origins to destinations.
(iv) To provide for a coordinated transportation system with a hierarchy of appropriately
designed facilities for pedestrians, bicycles, public transit, and automotive vehicles.
(v) To provide for natural features and undisturbed areas that are incorporated into the
open space of the neighborhood as well as historically compatible squares, greens,
landscaped streets, and parks woven into the pattern of the neighborhood.
(vi) To provide for public buildings, open spaces, and other visual features that act as
landmarks, symbols, and focal points for community identity.
(vii) To ensure compatibility of buildings and other improvements as determined by their
arrangement, building bulk, form, design, character, and landscaping to establish
a livable, harmonious, and diverse environment.
(viii) To provide for public and private buildings that form a consistent, distinct edge,
are oriented toward streets, and define the border between the public street space
and the private block interior.
(B) Agricultural, rural residential, forest, and recreational districts. Where, for the purposes set forth in section 4302 of this title, it is deemed necessary to safeguard certain areas from urban or suburban development
and to encourage that development in other areas of the municipality or region, the
following districts may be created:
(i) Agricultural or rural residential districts, permitting all types of agricultural
uses and prohibiting all other land development except low density residential development.
(ii) Forest districts, permitting commercial forestry and related uses and prohibiting
all other land development.
(iii) Recreational districts, permitting camps, ski areas, and related recreational facilities,
including lodging for transients and seasonal residents, and prohibiting all other
land development except construction of residences for occupancy by caretakers and
their families.
(C) Airport hazard area. In accordance with 5 V.S.A. chapter 17, any municipality may adopt special bylaws governing the use of land, location, and
size of buildings and density of population within a distance of two miles from the
boundaries of an airport under an approach zone and for a distance of one mile from
the boundaries of the airport elsewhere. The designation of that area and the bylaws
applying within that area shall be in accord with applicable airport zoning guidelines,
if any, adopted by the Vermont Transportation Board.
(D) Shorelands.
(i) A municipality may adopt bylaws to regulate shorelands as defined in 10 V.S.A. § 1422 to prevent and control water pollution; preserve and protect wetlands and other terrestrial
and aquatic wildlife habitat; conserve the scenic beauty of shorelands; minimize shoreline
erosion; reserve public access to public waters; and achieve other municipal, regional,
or State shoreland conservation and development objectives.
(ii) Shoreland bylaws may regulate the design and maintenance of sanitary facilities; regulate
filling of and other adverse alterations to wetlands and other wildlife habitat areas;
control building location; require the provision and maintenance of vegetation; require
provisions for access to public waters for all residents and owners of the development;
and impose other requirements authorized by this chapter.
(E) Design review districts. Bylaws may contain provisions for the establishment of design review districts. Prior
to the establishment of such a district, the planning commission shall prepare a report
describing the particular planning and design problems of the proposed district and
setting forth a design plan for the areas which shall include recommended planning
and design criteria to guide future development. The planning commission shall hold
a public hearing, after public notice, on that report. After this hearing, the planning
commission may recommend to the legislative body a design review district as a bylaw
amendment. A design review district may be created for any area containing structures
of historical, architectural, or cultural merit, and other areas in which there is
a concentration of community interest and participation such as a central business
district, civic center, or a similar grouping or focus of activities. These areas
may include townscape areas that resemble in important aspects the earliest permanent
settlements, including a concentrated urban settlement with striking vistas, views
extending across open fields and up to the forest edge, a central focal point and
town green, and buildings of high architectural quality, including styles of the early
19th century. Within such a designated design review district, no structure may be
erected, reconstructed, substantially altered, restored, moved, demolished, or changed
in use or type of occupancy without approval of the plans by the appropriate municipal
panel. A design review board may be appointed by the legislative body of the municipality,
* * *