Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4464. Hearing and notice requirements; decisions and conditions; administrative review;
role of advisory commissions in development review
(a) Notice procedures. All development review applications before an appropriate municipal panel under procedures
* * *
in the local proceeding is a prerequisite to the right to take any subsequent appeal.
(3) The applicant may be required to bear the cost of the public warning and the cost
and responsibility of notification of adjoining landowners. The applicant may be required
to demonstrate proof of delivery to adjoining landowners either by certified mail,
return receipt requested, or by written notice hand delivered or mailed to the last
known address supported by a sworn certificate of service.
(4) The bylaw may also require public notice through other effective means such as a notice
board on a municipal website.
(5) No defect in the form or substance of any requirements in subdivision (1) or (2) of
this subsection shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel where
reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice. However, the action
shall be invalid when the defective posting or notice was materially misleading in
content. If an action is ruled to be invalid by the Environmental Division or by the
applicable municipal panel itself, the action shall be remanded to the applicable
municipal panel to provide new posting and notice, hold a new hearing, and take a
new action.
(b) Decisions.
(1) Within 120 days of an application being deemed complete, the appropriate municipal
panel shall notice and warn a hearing on the application. The appropriate municipal
panel may recess the proceedings on any application pending submission of additional
information. The panel should close the evidence promptly after all parties have submitted
the requested information. The panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision
within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the panel to issue
a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the
46th day. Decisions shall be issued in writing and shall include a statement of the
factual bases on which the appropriate municipal panel has made its conclusions and
* * *