Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4303. Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) “Affordable housing” means either of the following:
* * *
of a town for the purposes of this chapter, except to the extent that a village adopts
its own plan and one or more bylaws either before, concurrently with, or subsequent
to such action by the town, in which case the village shall have all authority granted
a municipality under this chapter and the plans and bylaws of the town shall not apply
during such period of time that said village plan and bylaws are in effect.
(13) “Nonconforming lots or parcels” means lots or parcels that do not conform to the present
bylaws covering dimensional requirements but were in conformance with all applicable
laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws, including
a lot or parcel improperly authorized as a result of error by the administrative officer.
(14) “Nonconforming structure” means a structure or part of a structure that does not conform
to the present bylaws but was in conformance with all applicable laws, ordinances,
and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws, including a structure
improperly authorized as a result of error by the administrative officer.
(15) “Nonconforming use” means use of land that does not conform to the present bylaws
but did conform to all applicable laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment
of the present bylaws, including a use improperly authorized as a result of error
by the administrative officer.
(16) “Nonconformity” means a nonconforming use, structure, lot, or parcel.
(17) “Person” means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, and any
other incorporated or unincorporated organization or group.
(18) “Plan” means a municipal plan adopted under section 4385 of this title.
(19) “Planned unit development” means one or more lots, tracts, or parcels of land to be
developed as a single entity, the plan for which may propose any authorized combination
of density or intensity transfers or increases, as well as the mixing of land uses.
This plan, as authorized, may deviate from bylaw requirements that are otherwise applicable
to the area in which it is located with respect to lot size, bulk, or type of dwelling
or building, use, density, intensity, lot coverage, parking, required common open
space, or other standards.
(20) “Planning commission” means a planning commission for a municipality created under
subchapter 2 of this chapter.
(21) “Public notice” means the form of notice prescribed by section 4444, 4449, or 4464 of this title, as the context requires.
(22) “Regional plan” means a plan adopted under section 4348 of this title.
(23) “Regional planning commission” means a planning commission for a region created under
subchapter 3 of this chapter.
(24) “Renewable energy resources” means energy available for collection or conversion from
direct sunlight, wind, running water, organically derived fuels, including wood and
* * *
base structures to be used primarily for communication or broadcast purposes to transmit
or receive communication or broadcast signals.
(30) “Transit pass” means any pass, token, fare card, voucher, or similar item entitling
a person to transportation to and from work on mass transit facilities and provided
by an employer consistent with Internal Revenue Code Section 132(f).
(31) “Urban municipality” means a city, an incorporated village, or any town that is not
a rural town.
(32) “Wetlands” means those areas of the State that are inundated by surface or groundwater
with a frequency sufficient to support vegetation or aquatic life that depend on saturated
or seasonally saturated soil conditions for growth and reproduction. Such areas include
marshes, swamps, sloughs, potholes, fens, river and lake overflows, mud flats, bogs,
and ponds, but excluding such areas as grow food or crops in connection with farming
activities.
(33) “Public road” means a State highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 1 or a class 1, 2, or 3 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a). A municipality may, at its discretion, define a public road to also include a class
4 town highway as defined in 19 V.S.A. § 302(a).
(34) “Forest block” means a contiguous area of forest in any stage of succession and not
currently developed for nonforest use. A forest block may include recreational trails,
wetlands, or other natural features that do not themselves possess tree cover, and
uses exempt from regulation under subsection 4413(d) of this title.
(35) “Forest fragmentation” means the division or conversion of a forest block by land
development other than by a recreational trail or use exempt from regulation under
subsection 4413(d) of this title.
(36) “Habitat connector” means land or water, or both, that links patches of wildlife habitat
within a landscape, allowing the movement, migration, and dispersal of animals and
plants and the functioning of ecological processes. A habitat connector may include
recreational trails and uses exempt from regulation under subsection 4413(d) of this title. In a plan or other document issued pursuant to this chapter, a municipality or regional
plan commission may use the phrase “wildlife corridor” in lieu of “habitat connector.”
(37) “Recreational trail” means a corridor that is not paved and that is used for hiking,
walking, bicycling, cross-country skiing, snowmobiling, all-terrain vehicle riding,
horseback riding, and other similar recreational activity.
(38) “Accessory dwelling unit” means a distinct unit that is clearly subordinate to a single-family
dwelling and has facilities and provisions for independent living, including sleeping,
food preparation, and sanitation, provided there is compliance with all the following:
(A) the property has sufficient wastewater capacity; and
(B) the unit does not exceed 30 percent of the total habitable floor area of the single-family
* * *