Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4464. Hearing and notice requirements; decisions and conditions; administrative review;
role of advisory commissions in development review
(a) Notice procedures. All development review applications before an appropriate municipal panel under procedures
* * *
(1) A warned public hearing shall be required for conditional use review, variances, administrative
officer appeals, and final plat review for subdivisions. Any public notice for a warned
public hearing shall be given not less than 15 days prior to the date of the public
hearing by all the following:
(A) Publication of the date, place, and purpose of the hearing in a newspaper of general
circulation in the municipality affected.
(B) Posting of the same information in three or more public places within the municipality
in conformance with location requirements of 1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2), including posting within view from the public right-of-way most nearly adjacent
to the property for which an application is made.
(C) Written notification to the applicant and to owners of all properties adjoining the
property subject to development, including the owners of properties which would be
contiguous to the property subject to development but for the interposition of a highway
or other public right-of-way and, in any situation in which a variance is sought regarding
setbacks from a State highway, also including written notification to the Secretary
of Transportation. The notification shall include a description of the proposed project
and shall be accompanied by information that clearly informs the recipient where additional
information may be obtained, and that participation in the local proceeding is a prerequisite
to the right to take any subsequent appeal.
(2) Public notice for hearings on all other types of development review, including site
plan review, shall be given not less than seven days prior to the date of the public
hearing, and shall include at a minimum all the following:
(A) Posting of the date, place, and purpose of the hearing in three or more public places
within the municipality in conformance with the time and location requirements of
1 V.S.A. § 312(c)(2).
* * *
shall be invalid when the defective posting or notice was materially misleading in
content. If an action is ruled to be invalid by the Environmental Division or by the
applicable municipal panel itself, the action shall be remanded to the applicable
municipal panel to provide new posting and notice, hold a new hearing, and take a
new action.
(b) Decisions.
(1) Within 120 days of an application being deemed complete, the appropriate municipal
panel shall notice and warn a hearing on the application. The appropriate municipal
panel may recess the proceedings on any application pending submission of additional
information. The panel should close the evidence promptly after all parties have submitted
the requested information. The panel shall adjourn the hearing and issue a decision
within 45 days after the adjournment of the hearing, and failure of the panel to issue
a decision within this period shall be deemed approval and shall be effective on the
46th day. Decisions shall be issued in writing and shall include a statement of the
factual bases on which the appropriate municipal panel has made its conclusions and
a statement of the conclusions. The minutes of the meeting may suffice, provided the
factual bases and conclusions relating to the review standards are provided in conformance
with this subsection.
(2) In rendering a decision in favor of the applicant, the panel may attach additional
reasonable conditions and safeguards as it deems necessary to implement the purposes
of this chapter and the pertinent bylaws and the municipal plan then in effect. A
bylaw may provide for the conditioning of permit issuance on the submission of a bond,
escrow account, or other surety in a form acceptable to the legislative body of the
municipality to assure one or more of the following: the completion of the project,
adequate stabilization, or protection of public facilities that may be affected by
a project.
(3) Any decision shall be sent by certified mail within the period set forth in subdivision
(1) of this subsection to the applicant and the appellant in matters on appeal. Copies
of the decision shall also be mailed to every person or body appearing and having
been heard at the hearing and a copy of the decision shall be filed with the administrative
officer and the clerk of the municipality as a part of the public records of the municipality.
(4) Conditions may require that no zoning permit, except for any permits that may be required
* * *