Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4303. Definitions
The following definitions shall apply throughout this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) “Affordable housing” means either of the following:
* * *
(K) “River corridor protection area” means the area within a delineated river corridor
subject to fluvial erosion that may occur as a river establishes and maintains the
dimension, pattern, and profile associated with its dynamic equilibrium condition
and that would represent a hazard to life, property, and infrastructure placed within
the area.
(9) “Legislative body” means the selectboard in the case of a town, the trustees in the
case of an incorporated village, and the mayor, alderpersons, and city council members
in the case of a city, and the supervisor in the case of an unorganized town or gore.
(10) “Land development” means the division of a parcel into two or more parcels, the construction,
reconstruction, conversion, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any
building or other structure, or of any mining, excavation, or landfill, and any change
in the use of any building or other structure, or land, or extension of use of land.
(11) “Municipal land use permit” means any of the following whenever issued:
(A) A zoning, subdivision, site plan, or building permit or approval, any of which relate
to “land development” as defined in this section, that has received final approval
from the applicable board, commission, or officer of the municipality.
(B) A wastewater system permit issued under any municipal ordinance adopted pursuant to
chapter 102 of this title.
(C) Final official minutes of a meeting that relate to a permit or approval described
in subdivision (11)(A) or (B) of this section that serve as the sole evidence of that
permit or approval.
(D) A certificate of occupancy, certificate of compliance, or similar certificate that
relates to the permits or approvals described in subdivision (11)(A) or (B) of this
section, if the bylaws so require.
(E) An amendment of any of the documents listed in subdivisions (11)(A) through (D) and
(F) of this section.
(F) A certificate of approved location for a salvage yard issued under subchapter 10 of
chapter 61 of this title.
(12) “Municipality” means a town, a city, or an incorporated village or an unorganized
town or gore. An incorporated village shall be deemed to be within the jurisdiction
of a town for the purposes of this chapter, except to the extent that a village adopts
its own plan and one or more bylaws either before, concurrently with, or subsequent
to such action by the town, in which case the village shall have all authority granted
a municipality under this chapter and the plans and bylaws of the town shall not apply
during such period of time that said village plan and bylaws are in effect.
(13) “Nonconforming lots or parcels” means lots or parcels that do not conform to the present
bylaws covering dimensional requirements but were in conformance with all applicable
laws, ordinances, and regulations prior to the enactment of the present bylaws, including
* * *
(38) “Accessory dwelling unit” means a distinct unit that is clearly subordinate to a single-family
dwelling and has facilities and provisions for independent living, including sleeping,
food preparation, and sanitation, provided there is compliance with all the following:
(A) the property has sufficient wastewater capacity; and
(B) the unit does not exceed 30 percent of the total habitable floor area of the single-family
dwelling or 900 square feet, whichever is greater.
(39) “Duplex” means a residential building that has two dwelling units in the same building
and neither unit is an accessory dwelling unit.
(40) “Emergency shelter” means any facility, the primary purpose of which is to provide
a temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the
homeless and that does not require occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements.
(41) “Multiunit or multifamily dwelling” means a building that contains three or more dwelling
units in the same building.
(42)(A) An area “served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure” means:
(i) an area where residential connections and expansions are available to municipal water
and direct and indirect discharge wastewater systems and not prohibited by:
(I) State regulations or permits;
(II) identified capacity constraints; or
(III) municipally adopted service and capacity agreements; or
(ii) an area established by the municipality by ordinance or bylaw where residential connections
and expansions are available to municipal water and direct and indirect discharge
wastewater systems and which may exclude:
(I) flood hazard or inundation areas as established by statute, river corridors or fluvial
erosion areas as established by statute, shorelands, areas within a zoning district
or overlay district the purpose of which is natural resource protection, and wherever
year-round residential development is not allowed;
(II) areas with identified service limits established by State regulations or permits,
identified capacity constraints, or municipally adopted service and capacity agreements;
(III) areas served by sewer and water to address an identified community-scale public health
hazard or environmental hazard;
(IV) areas serving a mobile home park that is not within an area planned for year-round
residential growth;
(V) areas serving an industrial site or park;
(VI) areas where service lines are located to serve the areas described in subdivisions
(III)–(V) of this subdivision (ii), but no connections or expansions are permitted;
or
(VII) areas that, through an approved Planned Unit Development under section 4417 of this title or Transfer of Development Rights under section 4423 of this title, prohibit year-round residential development.
(B) Municipally adopted areas served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that
limit sewer and water connections and expansions shall not result in the unequal treatment
* * *