Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4416. Site plan review
(a) As prerequisite to the approval of any use other than one- and two-family dwellings,
the approval of site plans by the appropriate municipal panel may be required, under
procedures set forth in subchapter 10 of this chapter. In reviewing site plans, the
appropriate municipal panel may impose, in accordance with the bylaws, appropriate
conditions and safeguards with respect to the adequacy of parking, traffic access,
and circulation for pedestrians and vehicles; landscaping and screening; the protection
of the utilization of renewable energy resources; exterior lighting; the size, location,
and design of signs; and other matters specified in the bylaws. The bylaws shall specify
the maps, data, and other information to be presented with applications for site plan
approval and a review process pursuant to section 4464 of this title.
(b) Whenever a proposed site plan involves access to a State highway or other work in
the State highway right-of-way such as excavation, grading, paving, or utility installation,
the application for site plan approval shall include a letter from the Agency of Transportation
confirming that the Agency has reviewed the proposed site plan and determined whether
a permit is required under 19 V.S.A. § 1111. If the Agency determines that a permit for the proposed site plan is required under
19 V.S.A. § 1111, then the letter from the Agency may set out conditions that the Agency proposes
to attach to the permit required under 19 V.S.A. § 1111. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95; amended 2013, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 29; 2021, No. 55, § 36; 2021, No. 184 (Adj. Sess.), § 39, eff. July 1, 2022.)