Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
Any of the following types of regulations may be adopted by a municipality in its
bylaws in conformance with the plan and for the purposes established in section 4302 of this title.
* * *
including no net loss of vegetation; require screening of development or use from
waters; reserve existing public access to public waters; and impose other requirements
authorized by this chapter.
(2) Overlay districts. Special districts may be created to supplement or modify the zoning requirements otherwise
applicable in underlying districts in order to provide supplementary provisions for
areas such as shorelands and floodplains, aquifer and source protection areas, ridgelines
and scenic features, highway intersection, bypass, and interchange areas, or other
features described in section 4411 of this title.
(3) Conditional uses.
(A) In any district, certain uses may be allowed only by approval of the appropriate municipal
panel, if general and specific standards to which each allowed use must conform are
prescribed in the appropriate bylaws and if the appropriate municipal panel, under
the procedures in subchapter 10 of this chapter, determines that the proposed use
will conform to those standards. These general standards shall require that the proposed
conditional use shall not result in an undue adverse effect on any of the following:
(i) The capacity of existing or planned community facilities.
(ii) The character of the area affected, as defined by the purpose or purposes of the zoning
district within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and
standards of the municipal plan.
(iii) Traffic on roads and highways in the vicinity.
(iv) Bylaws and ordinances then in effect.
(v) Utilization of renewable energy resources.
(B) The general standards set forth in subdivision (3)(A) of this section may be supplemented
by more specific criteria, including requirements with respect to any of the following:
(i) Minimum lot size.
(ii) Distance from adjacent or nearby uses.
(iii) Performance standards, as under subdivision (5) of this section.
* * *
of a permit on issuance of a wastewater and potable water supply permit under 10 V.S.A. chapter 64.
(14) Green development incentives. A municipality may encourage the use of low-embodied energy in construction materials,
planned neighborhood developments that allow for reduced use of fuel for transportation,
and increased use of renewable technology by providing for regulatory incentives,
including increased densities and expedited review.
(15) Solar plants; screening. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of sections 2291a and 4413 of this title or 30 V.S.A. chapter 5 or 89, a municipality may adopt a freestanding bylaw to establish screening requirements
that shall apply to a ground-mounted plant that generates electricity from solar energy.
In a proceeding under 30 V.S.A. § 248, the municipality may make recommendations to the Public Utility Commission applying
the bylaw to such a plant. The bylaw may designate the municipal body to make this
recommendation. Screening requirements and recommendations adopted under this subdivision
shall be a condition of a certificate of public good issued for the plant under 30 V.S.A. § 248, provided that they do not prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation
of such a plant and do not have the effect of interfering with its intended functional
use.
(A) Screening requirements under this subdivision shall not be more restrictive than screening
requirements applied to commercial development in the municipality under this chapter
or, if the municipality does not have other bylaws except flood hazard, 10 V.S.A. chapter 151.
(B) In this section, “plant” shall have the same meaning as in 30 V.S.A. § 8002 and “screening” means reasonable aesthetic mitigation measures to harmonize a facility
with its surroundings and includes landscaping, vegetation, fencing, and topographic
features.
(C) This subdivision (15) shall not authorize requiring a municipal land use permit for
a solar electric generation plant, and a municipal action under this subdivision shall
not be subject to the provisions of subchapter 11 (appeals) of this chapter. Notwithstanding
any contrary provision of this title, enforcement of a bylaw adopted under this subdivision
shall be pursuant to the provisions of 30 V.S.A. § 30 applicable to violations of 30 V.S.A. § 248. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95; amended 2005, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2007, No. 32, § 4; 2007, No. 79, § 15; 2007, No. 32, § 4a, eff. May 18, 2007; 2007, No. 79, § 15a, eff. June 9, 2007; 2007, No. 209 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2009, No. 110 (Adj. Sess.), § 7; 2009, No. 145 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. June 1, 2010; 2013, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. June 1, 2014; 2015, No. 56, § 26d, eff. June 11, 2015; 2019, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Oct. 12, 2020; 2021, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 29, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 42, § 8, eff. July 1, 2023; 2023, No. 47, § 1, eff. July 1, 2024; 2023, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 8b, eff. July 1, 2024; 2023, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 55, eff. June 17, 2024.)