Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4410. Regulatory implementation of the municipal plan
A municipality that has adopted a plan through its bylaws may define and regulate
land development in any manner that the municipality establishes in its bylaws, provided
those bylaws are in conformance with the plan and are adopted for the purposes set
forth in section 4302 of this title. In its bylaws, a municipality may utilize any or all of the tools provided in this
subchapter and any other regulatory tools or methods not specifically listed. However,
no bylaws shall directly conflict with sections 4412 and 4413 of this title and subchapters 9, 10, and 11 of this title. (Added 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 95.)