Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4414. Zoning; permissible types of regulations
Any of the following types of regulations may be adopted by a municipality in its
bylaws in conformance with the plan and for the purposes established in section 4302 of this title.
* * *
and control stormwater runoff; preserve and protect wetlands and waterways; maintain
and protect natural channel, streambank, and floodplain stability; minimize damage
to property and transportation infrastructure; preserve and protect the habitat of
terrestrial and aquatic wildlife; promote open space and aesthetics; and achieve other
municipal, regional, or State conservation and development objectives for buffers.
Buffer bylaws may regulate the design and location of development; control the location
of buildings; require the provision and maintenance or reestablishment of vegetation,
including no net loss of vegetation; require screening of development or use from
waters; reserve existing public access to public waters; and impose other requirements
authorized by this chapter.
(2) Overlay districts. Special districts may be created to supplement or modify the zoning requirements otherwise
applicable in underlying districts in order to provide supplementary provisions for
areas such as shorelands and floodplains, aquifer and source protection areas, ridgelines
and scenic features, highway intersection, bypass, and interchange areas, or other
features described in section 4411 of this title.
(3) Conditional uses.
(A) In any district, certain uses may be allowed only by approval of the appropriate municipal
panel, if general and specific standards to which each allowed use must conform are
prescribed in the appropriate bylaws and if the appropriate municipal panel, under
the procedures in subchapter 10 of this chapter, determines that the proposed use
will conform to those standards. These general standards shall require that the proposed
conditional use shall not result in an undue adverse effect on any of the following:
(i) The capacity of existing or planned community facilities.
(ii) The character of the area affected, as defined by the purpose or purposes of the zoning
district within which the project is located, and specifically stated policies and
standards of the municipal plan.
(iii) Traffic on roads and highways in the vicinity.
(iv) Bylaws and ordinances then in effect.
(v) Utilization of renewable energy resources.
(B) The general standards set forth in subdivision (3)(A) of this section may be supplemented
by more specific criteria, including requirements with respect to any of the following:
(i) Minimum lot size.
(ii) Distance from adjacent or nearby uses.
(iii) Performance standards, as under subdivision (5) of this section.
(iv) Criteria adopted relating to site plan review pursuant to section 4416 of this title.
(v) Any other standards and factors that the bylaws may include.
(C) One or more of the review criteria found in 10 V.S.A. § 6086 may be adopted as standards for use in conditional use review.
(D) A multiunit dwelling project consisting of four or fewer units located in a district
allowing multiunit dwellings may not be denied solely due to an undue adverse effect
on the character of the area affected.
(4) Parking and loading facilities. A municipality may adopt provisions setting forth standards for permitted and required
facilities for off-street parking and loading, which may vary by district and by uses
within each district. In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water
infrastructure that allows residential uses, a municipality shall not require more
than one parking space per dwelling unit. However, a municipality may require 1.5
parking spaces for duplexes and multiunit dwellings in areas not served by sewer and
water, and in areas that are located more than one-quarter mile away from public parking.
The number of parking spaces shall be rounded up to the nearest whole number when
calculating the total number of spaces. These bylaws may also include provisions covering
the location, size, design, access, landscaping, and screening of those facilities.
In determining the number of parking spaces for nonresidential uses and size of parking
spaces required under these regulations, the appropriate municipal panel may take
into account the existence or availability of employer “transit pass” and rideshare
programs, public transit routes, and public parking spaces in the vicinity of the
development.
(5) Performance standards. As an alternative or supplement to the listing of specific uses permitted in districts,
including those in manufacturing or industrial districts, bylaws may specify acceptable
standards or levels of performance that will be required in connection with any use.
These bylaws shall specifically describe the levels of operation that are acceptable
and not likely to affect adversely the use of the surrounding area by the emission
of such dangerous or objectionable elements as noise, vibration, smoke, dust, odor,
or other form of air pollution, heat, cold, dampness, electromagnetic, or other disturbance,
glare, liquid, or solid refuse or wastes; or create any dangerous, injurious, noxious,
fire, explosive, or other hazard. The land planning policies and development bylaws
manual prepared pursuant to section 4304 of this title shall contain recommended forms of alternative performance standards, and the assistance
of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development shall be available to any municipality
that requests aid in the application or enforcement of these bylaws.
(6) Access to renewable energy resources. Any municipality may adopt zoning and subdivision bylaws to encourage energy conservation
and to protect and provide access to, among others, the collection or conversion of
direct sunlight, wind, running water, organically derived fuels, including wood and
agricultural sources, waste heat, and geothermal sources, including those recommendations
* * *