Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4302. Purpose; goals
(a) General purposes. It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to encourage the appropriate development
of all lands in this State by the action of its constituent municipalities and regions,
* * *
environment, with good civic design; to encourage development of a rich cultural environment
and to foster the arts; and to provide means and methods for the municipalities and
regions of this State to plan for the prevention, minimization, and future elimination
of such land development problems as may presently exist or which may be foreseen
and to implement those plans when and where appropriate. In implementing any regulatory
power under this chapter, municipalities shall take care to protect the constitutional
right of the people to acquire, possess, and protect property.
(b) It is also the intent of the Legislature that municipalities, regional planning commissions,
and State agencies shall engage in a continuing planning process that will further
the following goals:
(1) To establish a coordinated, comprehensive planning process and policy framework to
guide decisions by municipalities, regional planning commissions, and State agencies.
(2) To encourage citizen participation at all levels of the planning process, and to assure
that decisions shall be made at the most local level possible commensurate with their
impact.
(3) To consider the use of resources and the consequences of growth and development for
the region and the State, as well as the community in which it takes place.
(4) To encourage and assist municipalities to work creatively together to develop and
implement plans.
(c) In addition, this chapter shall be used to further the following specific goals:
(1) To plan development so as to maintain the historic settlement pattern of compact village
and urban centers separated by rural countryside.
(A) Intensive residential development should be encouraged primarily in downtown centers,
village centers, planned growth areas, and village areas as described in section 4348a of this title, and strip development along highways should be avoided. These areas should be planned
so as to accommodate a substantial majority of housing needed to reach the housing
targets developed for each region pursuant to subdivision 4348a(a)(9) of this title.
(B) Economic growth should be encouraged in locally and regionally designated growth areas,
employed to revitalize existing village and urban centers, or both.
* * *