Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4412. Required provisions and prohibited effects
Notwithstanding any existing bylaw, the following land development provisions shall
apply in every municipality:
(1) Equal treatment of housing and required provisions for affordable housing.
(A) No bylaw nor its application by an appropriate municipal panel under this chapter
shall have the effect of excluding housing that meets the needs of the population
as determined in the housing element of its municipal plan as required under subdivision 4382(a)(10) of this title or the effect of discriminating in the permitting of housing as specified in 9 V.S.A. § 4503.
(B) Except as provided in subdivisions 4414(1)(E) and (F) of this title, no bylaw shall
have the effect of excluding mobile homes, modular housing, or prefabricated housing
from the municipality, except upon the same terms and conditions as conventional housing
is excluded. A municipality may establish specific site standards in the bylaws to
regulate individual sites within preexisting mobile home parks with regard to distances
between structures and other standards as necessary to ensure public health, safety,
and welfare, provided the standards do not have the effect of prohibiting the replacement
of mobile homes on existing lots.
(C) No bylaw shall have the effect of excluding mobile home parks, as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 153, from the municipality.
(D) Bylaws shall designate appropriate districts and reasonable regulations for multiunit
or multifamily dwellings. No bylaw shall have the effect of excluding these multiunit
or multifamily dwellings from the municipality. In any district that allows year-round
residential development, duplexes shall be an allowed use with dimensional standards
that are not more restrictive than is required for a single-unit dwelling, including
no additional land or lot area than would be required for a single-unit dwelling.
In any district that is served by municipal sewer and water infrastructure that allows
residential development, multiunit dwellings with four or fewer units shall be a permitted
* * *
(i) The lots are conveyed in their preexisting, nonconforming configuration.
(ii) On the effective date of any bylaw, each lot was developed with a water supply and
wastewater disposal system.
(iii) At the time of transfer, each water supply and wastewater system is functioning in
an acceptable manner.
(iv) The deeds of conveyance create appropriate easements on both lots for replacement
of one or more wastewater systems, potable water systems, or both, in case there is
a failed system or failed supply as defined in 10 V.S.A. chapter 64.
(C) Nothing in this subdivision (2) shall be construed to prohibit a bylaw that is less
restrictive of development of existing small lots.
(3) Required frontage on, or access to, public roads, class 4 town highways, or public waters. Land development may be permitted on lots that do not have frontage either on a public
road, class 4 town highway, or public waters, provided that access through a permanent
easement or right-of-way has been approved in accordance with standards and process
specified in the bylaws. This approval shall be pursuant to subdivision bylaws adopted
in accordance with section 4418 of this title, or where subdivision bylaws have not been adopted or do not apply, through a process
and pursuant to standards defined in bylaws adopted for the purpose of assuring safe
and adequate access. Any permanent easement or right-of-way providing access to such
a road or waters shall be at least 20 feet in width.
(4) Protection of home occupations. No bylaw may infringe upon the right of any resident to use a minor portion of a dwelling
unit for an occupation that is customary in residential areas and that does not have
an undue adverse effect upon the character of the residential area in which the dwelling
is located.
(5) Child care. A “family child care home or facility” as used in this subdivision means a home or
facility where the owner or operator is to be licensed or registered by the State
for child care. A family child care home serving six or fewer children shall be considered
* * *