Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
§ 4302. Purpose; goals
(a) General purposes. It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to encourage the appropriate development
of all lands in this State by the action of its constituent municipalities and regions,
* * *
health, safety against fire, floods, explosions, and other dangers; to promote prosperity,
comfort, access to adequate light and air, convenience, efficiency, economy, and general
welfare; to enable the mitigation of the burden of property taxes on agricultural,
forest, and other open lands; to encourage appropriate architectural design; to encourage
the development of renewable resources; to protect residential, agricultural, and
other areas from undue concentrations of population and overcrowding of land and buildings,
from traffic congestion, from inadequate parking and the invasion of through traffic,
and from the loss of peace, quiet, and privacy; to facilitate the growth of villages,
towns, and cities and of their communities and neighborhoods so as to create an optimum
environment, with good civic design; to encourage development of a rich cultural environment
and to foster the arts; and to provide means and methods for the municipalities and
regions of this State to plan for the prevention, minimization, and future elimination
of such land development problems as may presently exist or which may be foreseen
and to implement those plans when and where appropriate. In implementing any regulatory
power under this chapter, municipalities shall take care to protect the constitutional
right of the people to acquire, possess, and protect property.
(b) It is also the intent of the Legislature that municipalities, regional planning commissions,
and State agencies shall engage in a continuing planning process that will further
the following goals:
(1) To establish a coordinated, comprehensive planning process and policy framework to
guide decisions by municipalities, regional planning commissions, and State agencies.
(2) To encourage citizen participation at all levels of the planning process, and to assure
that decisions shall be made at the most local level possible commensurate with their
impact.
(3) To consider the use of resources and the consequences of growth and development for
the region and the State, as well as the community in which it takes place.
(4) To encourage and assist municipalities to work creatively together to develop and
implement plans.
(c) In addition, this chapter shall be used to further the following specific goals:
(1) To plan development so as to maintain the historic settlement pattern of compact village
and urban centers separated by rural countryside.
(A) Intensive residential development should be encouraged primarily in downtown centers,
village centers, planned growth areas, and village areas as described in section 4348a of this title, and strip development along highways should be avoided. These areas should be planned
so as to accommodate a substantial majority of housing needed to reach the housing
targets developed for each region pursuant to subdivision 4348a(a)(9) of this title.
* * *
areas should be avoided. If new development is to be built in such areas, it should
not exacerbate flooding and fluvial erosion and should meet or exceed the statewide
minimum flood hazard area standards established by rule by the Agency of Natural Resources.
(B) The protection and restoration of floodplains and upland forested areas that attenuate
and moderate flooding and fluvial erosion should be encouraged.
(C) Flood emergency preparedness and response planning should be encouraged.
(15) To equitably distribute environmental benefits and burdens as described in 3 V.S.A. chapter 72.
(d) All plans and regulations prepared under the authority of this chapter shall be based
upon surveys of existing conditions and probable future trends, and shall be made
in the light of present and future growth and requirements, and with reasonable consideration,
for the landowner, to topography, to needs and trends of the municipality, the region
and the State, to the character of each area and to its peculiar suitability for particular
uses in relationship to surrounding areas, and with a view to conserving the value
of buildings.
(e) Use of goals.
(1) The goals established in this section shall be employed, as provided under this chapter,
to carry out the general purposes established in this section.
(2) After July 1, 1989, none of the following shall be prepared or adopted, unless consistent
with the goals established in this section:
(A) all plans prepared by regional planning commissions, and all plans required of State
agencies under 3 V.S.A. § 4020;
(B) measures implementing State agency plans.
(f) Standard of review.
(1) As used in this chapter, “consistent with the goals” requires substantial progress
toward attainment of the goals established in this section, unless the planning body
determines that a particular goal is not relevant or attainable. If such a determination
is made, the planning body shall identify the goal in the plan and describe the situation,
explain why the goal is not relevant or attainable, and indicate what measures should
be taken to mitigate any adverse effects of not making substantial progress toward
that goal. The determination of relevance or attainability shall be subject to review
as part of a consistency determination under this chapter.
(2) As used in this chapter, for one plan to be “compatible with” another, the plan in
question, as implemented, will not significantly reduce the desired effect of the
implementation of the other plan. If a plan, as implemented, will significantly reduce
the desired effect of the other plan, the plan may be considered compatible if it
includes the following:
(A) a statement that identifies the ways that it will significantly reduce the desired
effect of the other plan;
(B) an explanation of why any incompatible portion of the plan in question is essential
to the desired effect of the plan as a whole;
* * *