§ 2501. Laying out parks
(a) A fifth or 50 or more of the freeholders of a town, desiring to have a public park
or a public square laid in such town for the erection of a soldiers’ monument or for
other public purpose, may apply by petition in writing to the selectboard of the town
requesting them to lay out such park or square.
(b) The selectboard shall thereupon examine the premises and appoint a time and place
for hearing parties interested, and shall proceed in setting out land, awarding damages,
and in all other particulars, as in laying out a highway upon petition of three freeholders.
(c) Persons aggrieved by the action of the selectboard shall have the same remedies as
are provided for persons aggrieved by the action of selectboard in the laying out
of a highway.