Subchapter 001: INDEBTEDNESS GENERALLY
§ 1755. Submission to voters
(a)(1) On a petition signed by at least ten percent of the voters of a municipal corporation
the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for public improvements shall be
submitted to the qualified voters thereof at any annual or special meeting to be held
for that purpose, or, when the legislative branch of a municipal corporation at a
regular or special meeting called for such purpose shall determine by resolution passed
by a vote of a majority of those members present and voting, that the public interest
or necessity demands improvements, and that the cost of the same will be too great
to be paid out of the ordinary annual income and revenue, by vote of a majority of
those members present and voting, it may order the submission of the proposition of
incurring a bonded debt to pay for public improvements to the qualified voters of
such municipal corporation at a meeting to be held for that purpose.
(2) The warning calling the meeting shall state the object and purpose for which the indebtedness
is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the improvements, and the amount
of bonds proposed to be issued, and shall fix the place where and the date on which
the meeting shall be held and the hours of opening and closing the polls.
(b) A municipal corporation may not submit to the voters more than twice in any one-year
period the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for the same or a similar
public improvement, except that a proposition voted on for the first time at an annual
meeting that is reconsidered may be voted on in the subsequent annual meeting. (Amended 1969, No. 58, § 2, eff. April 14, 1969; 1971, No. 89, § 1; 1973, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2017, No. 50, § 53.)