Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1755. Submission to voters
    (a)(1) On a petition signed by at least ten percent of the voters of a municipal corporation the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for public improvements shall be submitted to the qualified voters thereof at any annual or special meeting to be held for that purpose, or, when the legislative branch of a municipal corporation at a regular or special meeting called for such purpose shall determine by resolution passed by a vote of a majority of those members present and voting, that the public interest or necessity demands improvements, and that the cost of the same will be too great to be paid out of the ordinary annual income and revenue, by vote of a majority of those members present and voting, it may order the submission of the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for public improvements to the qualified voters of such municipal corporation at a meeting to be held for that purpose.
    (2) The warning calling the meeting shall state the object and purpose for which the indebtedness is proposed to be incurred, the estimated cost of the improvements, and the amount of bonds proposed to be issued, and shall fix the place where and the date on which the meeting shall be held and the hours of opening and closing the polls.
    (b) A municipal corporation may not submit to the voters more than twice in any one-year period the proposition of incurring a bonded debt to pay for the same or a similar public improvement, except that a proposition voted on for the first time at an annual meeting that is reconsidered may be voted on in the subsequent annual meeting. (Amended 1969, No. 58, § 2, eff. April 14, 1969; 1971, No. 89, § 1; 1973, No. 235 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2017, No. 50, § 53.)