Subchapter 001: INDEBTEDNESS GENERALLY
§ 1757. Validation
(a) Whenever the qualified voters of a municipal corporation, as defined in this subchapter,
have voted by the requisite majority to authorize issuance of bonds to pay for any
public improvement, and such proceedings are defective because of failure to comply
with any of the statutory requirements therefor, although the required length of notice
and notice of the purpose of such meeting has been had, such omissions may be cured
by a resolution of such legislative branch by a vote of two-thirds of all its members
at a regular or a special meeting called for that purpose, stating that the defect
was the result of oversight, inadvertence, or mistake of law or fact.
(b) When such omission has been so supplied by such resolution, all bonds or other financing
within the terms of the action of the qualified voters shall be as valid as if the
statutory requirement had been complied with.