Subchapter 001: INDEBTEDNESS GENERALLY
§ 1788. Existing powers continued; emergencies
The existing power of a municipality to authorize public improvements by a majority
vote in a meeting duly called and held and to finance the same temporarily by the
issue of orders or notes, and to issue bonds therefor, is not repealed nor affected
by the provisions of this subchapter. Such municipality may refund all or any portion
of such temporary orders, notes, or bonds in the method provided by sections 1771 and 1772 of this title. Nevertheless, no public improvement which has been voted upon in the method provided
by sections 1755 and 1756 of this title shall be voted upon in any such meeting, except in cases of emergency, in which the
vote stating the emergency shall be conclusive evidence of its existence. The existing
power of a municipality to refund obligations representing indebtedness accumulated
in the ordinary administration of the affairs of such municipality, whether incurred
for public improvements or for current expenses, and with or without vote of such
municipality, is not repealed nor affected by the provisions of this subchapter, except
that the method of such refunding shall be as provided in sections 1771 and 1772 of this title.