Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1533. Town board for the abatement of taxes
    (a) The board of civil authority, with the listers and the town treasurer, shall constitute a board for the abatement of town and property taxes and water and sewer charges.
    (b) The act of a majority of a quorum at a meeting shall be treated as the act of the board. This quorum requirement need not be met if the town treasurer, a majority of the listers, and a majority of the selectboard are present at the meeting. (Amended 1999, No. 49, § 82, eff. June 2, 1999; 2017, No. 74, § 82; 2017, No. 130 (Adj. Sess.), § 13.)