§ 1301. Establishment of villages
§ 1313. Village may indemnify officers
An incorporated village, by vote, may indemnify a duly appointed public or peace officer
of the village against legal proceedings for injuries committed by him or her while
in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties. If an action is commenced
against such officer, upon vote of such village, the trustees may defend such action
at its expense.