The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1233. Qualifications; authority of selectboard
Such a manager shall be selected with special reference to his or her education, training, and experience to perform the duties of such office and without reference to his or her political belief. In all matters he or she shall be subject to the direction and supervision and shall hold office at the will of such selectboard, who, by majority vote, may remove him or her at any time for cause.