The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1237. Examination of departments
The selectboard may cause the affairs of any town office or the conduct of any officer or employee thereof to be examined. It may compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other evidence. The manager shall have access to all town books and papers for information necessary for the proper performance of his or her duties.