§ 1151. Certificate of election; oath
§ 1154. Records; copies
(a) A town clerk shall record in the land records, at length or by accurate, legible copy,
in books to be furnished by the town:
(1) deeds;
(2) instruments or evidences respecting real estate;
(3) writs of execution, other writs or the substance thereof, and the returns thereon;
(4) hazardous waste site information and hazardous waste storage, treatment, and disposal
certifications established under 10 V.S.A. chapter 159;
(5) underground storage tank information under 10 V.S.A. chapter 59;
(6) municipal land use permits (as defined in section 4303 of this title) or notices of municipal land use permits as provided for in subsection (c) of this
section, notices of violation of ordinances or bylaws relating to municipal land use,
and notices of violation of municipal land use permits;
(7) denials of municipal land use permits;
(8) permits, design certifications, installation certifications, and other documents required
to be filed by the provisions of 10 V.S.A. chapter 64 and the rules adopted under that chapter;
(9) other instruments delivered to the town clerk for recording.
(b) A temporary permit (if defined by the bylaws of the municipality) is not required
to be recorded.
(c) A notice of a municipal land use permit or a notice of violation specified in subdivision
(a)(6) of this section may be recorded, and if such notice is recorded, it shall list:
(1) as grantor, the owner of record title to the property at the time the municipal land
use permit or notice of violation is issued;
(2) as grantee, the municipality issuing the permit, certificate, or notice;
(3) the municipal or village office where the original, or a true, legible copy of the
municipal land use permit may be examined;
(4) whether an appeal of such permit, certificate, or notice has been taken;
(5) tax map lot number or other description identifying the lot.
(d) The town clerk shall keep in each book of record an index of reference to the instruments
or records in that book. (Amended 1983, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; 1985, No. 66, § 2; 1997, No. 125 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1999, No. 46, § 2, eff. May 26, 1999; 2001, No. 133 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2003, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)