Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 872. Selectboard; general powers and duties
    (a) The selectboard shall have the general supervision of the affairs of the town and shall cause to be performed all duties required of towns and town school districts not committed by law to the care of any particular officer.
    (b) The selectboard shall annually, on or before July 31, acknowledge receipt of and review the document made available by the Auditor of Accounts pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 163(11) regarding internal financial controls and which has been completed and provided to the selectboard by the treasurer pursuant to section 1571 of this title.
    (c) The selectboard may require any other officer or employee of the town who has the authority to receive or disburse town funds to complete and provide to the selectboard a copy of the document made available by the Auditor of Accounts pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 163(11). The officer or employee shall complete and provide the document to the selectboard within 30 days of the selectboard’s requirement. The selectboard shall acknowledge receipt of and review the completed document within 30 days of receiving it from the officer or employee. (Amended 2011, No. 155 (Adj. Sess.), § 26.)