Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 963. Duties of selectboard; special meeting
    (a) When a vacancy occurs in any town office, the selectboard forthwith by appointment in writing shall fill such vacancy until an election is had; except that in the event of vacancies in a majority of the selectboard at the same time, such vacancies shall be filled by a special town meeting called for that purpose.
    (b) The selectboard shall file an appointment made under this section in the office of the town clerk and the town clerk shall duly record it in the book of town records.
    (c) If there are no selectboard members in office, the Secretary of State shall call a special election to fill any vacancies and for that interim shall appoint and authorize the town clerk or another qualified person to draw orders for payment of continuing obligations and necessary expenses until the vacancies are filled. (Amended 1981, No. 239 (Adj. Sess.), § 28; 1993, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. March 30, 1994; 2017, No. 50, § 60.)
  • Subchapter 007: ANNUAL SETTLEMENTS; RECORDS; MONIES