Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 309. Bonds of deputies; liability of sheriff; deputy’s powers and duties
    A sheriff shall be liable for the official acts and neglects of his or her deputies, and may take bonds of indemnity from them. Such deputies may, and when required, shall perform any official duty which may be required of the sheriff. Returns of their acts and doings shall be signed by them as deputy sheriffs, and their official acts shall be deemed to be the acts of the sheriff.