Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 293. Duties
    (a) A sheriff so commissioned and sworn shall serve and execute lawful writs, warrants, and processes directed to the sheriff, according to the precept thereof, and do all other things pertaining to the office of sheriff.
    (b) A sheriff shall maintain a record of the sheriff’s work schedule, including work days, leave taken, and any remote work performed outside the sheriff’s district for a period of more than three days.
    (c) If an individual who has a relief from abuse order pursuant to 15 V.S.A. § 1103 requires assistance in the retrieval of personal belongings from the individual’s residence and that individual requests assistance from a sheriff’s department providing law enforcement services in the county in which that individual resides, the sheriff’s department shall provide the assistance.
    (d) A sheriff shall provide law enforcement and security services for each county and State courthouse within the sheriff’s county of jurisdiction in accordance with section 291a of this title. (Amended 2023, No. 30, § 6, eff. May 31, 2023; 2023, No. 30, § 6c, eff. January 1, 2024.)