Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 3905. Effect of conviction—Article IV
    (a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation, or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if the conduct had occurred in the home state, in the case of convictions for:
    (1) manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;
    (2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or narcotic drug, or under the influence of any other drug to a degree that renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle;
    (3) any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;
    (4) failure to stop and render aid in the event of a motor vehicle accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another.
    (b) As to other convictions, reported pursuant to Article III, the licensing authority in the home state shall give such effect to the conduct as is provided by the laws of the home state.
    (c) If the laws of a party state do not provide for offenses or violations described in precisely the words employed in subsection (a) of this Article, the party state shall construe the descriptions appearing in subsection (a) of this section as being applicable to and identifying those offenses or violations of a substantially similar nature, and the laws of the party state shall contain such provisions as may be necessary to ensure that full effect is given to this Article. (Added 1987, No. 62, § 1; amended 2017, No. 83, § 161(4).)